FDA
Phenylephrine Hydrochloride
The FDA lists this product in 60 strengths and forms.
Indications
Phenylephrine Hydrochloride Injection is indicated for the treatment of clinically important hypotension resulting primarily from vasodilation in the setting of anesthesia. Phenylephrine Hydrochloride Injection is an alpha-1 adrenergic receptor agonist indicated for the treatment of clinically important hypotension resulting primarily from vasodilation in the setting of anesthesia. ( 1 )
Contraindications
None None ( 4 )
Warnings and precautions
Exacerbation of Angina, Heart Failure, or Pulmonary Arterial Hypertension: Phenylephrine Hydrochloride Injection can precipitate angina in patients with severe arteriosclerosis or history of angina, exacerbate underlying heart failure, and increase pulmonary arterial pressure. ( 5.1 ) Peripheral and Visceral Ischemia: Phenylephrine Hydrochloride Injection can cause excessive peripheral and visceral vasoconstriction and ischemia to vital organs.
( 5.2 ) Skin and Subcutaneous Necrosis: Extravasation during intravenous administration may cause necrosis or sloughing of tissue. ( 5.3 ) Bradycardia: Phenylephrine Hydrochloride Injection can cause severe bradycardia and decreased cardiac output. ( 5.4 )
5.1Exacerbation of Angina, Heart Failure, or Pulmonary Arterial Hypertension Because
of its increasing blood pressure effects, Phenylephrine Hydrochloride Injection can precipitate angina in patients with severe arteriosclerosis or history of angina, exacerbate underlying heart failure, and increase pulmonary arterial pressure.
5.2Peripheral and Visceral Ischemia Phenylephrine Hydrochloride
Injection can cause excessive peripheral and visceral vasoconstriction and ischemia to vital organs, particularly in patients with extensive peripheral vascular disease.
5.3Skin and Subcutaneous Necrosis Extravasation of Phenylephrine Hydrochloride
Injection can cause necrosis or sloughing of tissue. The infusion site should be checked for free flow. Care should be taken to avoid extravasation of Phenylephrine Hydrochloride Injection.
At a glance
- Brand name
- Phenylephrine Hydrochloride
- Route
- Intravenous
- Dosage form
- Solution
- Applicant
- PH Health
- Status
- Discontinued
- FDA approval
- 21 Dec 2018
- Application
- ANDA210025-001



