Antiinflammatory agents, non-steroids
Bromfenac Sodium
The FDA lists this product in 16 strengths and forms.
Indications
Bromfenac ophthalmic solution, 0.075% is indicated for the treatment of postoperative inflammation and prevention of ocular pain in patients undergoing cataract surgery. Bromfenac ophthalmic solution is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) indicated for the treatment of postoperative inflammation and prevention of ocular pain in patients undergoing cataract surgery. ( 1 )
Contraindications
None. None ( 4 )
Warnings and precautions
Slow or Delayed Healing ( 5.1 ) Potential for Cross-Sensitivity ( 5.2 ) Increased Bleeding Time of Ocular Tissue ( 5.3 ) Keratitis and Corneal Effects ( 5.4 ) Contact Lens Wear ( 5.5 )
5.1Slow or Delayed Healing
All topical nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs), including bromfenac ophthalmic solution, 0.075%, may slow or delay healing. Topical corticosteroids are also known to slow or delay healing. Concomitant use of topical NSAIDs and topical steroids may increase the potential for healing problems.
5.2Potential for Cross-Sensitivity
There is the potential for cross-sensitivity to acetylsalicylic acid, phenylacetic acid derivatives, and other NSAIDs, including bromfenac ophthalmic solution, 0.075%. Therefore, caution should be used when treating individuals who have previously exhibited sensitivities to these drugs.
5.3Increased Bleeding Time of Ocular Tissue
With some NSAIDs, including bromfenac ophthalmic solution, 0.075%, there exists the potential for increased bleeding time due to interference with platelet aggregation. There have been reports that ocularly applied NSAIDs may cause increased bleeding of ocular tissues (including hyphemas) in conjunction with ocular surgery. It is recommended that bromfenac ophthalmic solution be used with caution in patients with known bleeding tendencies or who are receiving other medications which may prolong bleeding time.



