FDA
Bromfenac Sodium
The FDA lists this product in 16 strengths and forms.
Indications
Bromfenac ophthalmic solution, 0.07% is indicated for the treatment of postoperative inflammation and reduction of ocular pain in patients who have undergone cataract surgery. Bromfenac ophthalmic solution is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) indicated for the treatment of postoperative inflammation and reduction of ocular pain in patients who have undergone cataract surgery. ( 1 )
Contraindications
None. None. ( 4 )
Warnings and precautions
Sulfite Allergic Reactions. (5.1) Slow or Delayed Healing. (5.2) Potential for Cross-Sensitivity. (5.3) Increased Bleeding Time. (5.4) Keratitis and Corneal Reactions. (5.5)
5.1Sulfite Allergic Reactions
Bromfenac ophthalmic solution contains sodium sulfite, a sulfite that may cause allergic-type reactions including anaphylactic symptoms and life-threatening or less severe asthmatic episodes in certain susceptible people. The overall prevalence of sulfite sensitivity in the general population is unknown and probably low. Sulfite sensitivity is seen more frequently in asthmatic than in non-asthmatic people.
5.2Slow or Delayed Healing
All topical nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs), including bromfenac, may slow or delay healing. Topical corticosteroids are also known to slow or delay healing. Concomitant use of topical NSAIDs and topical steroids may increase the potential for healing problems.
5.3Potential for Cross-Sensitivity
There is the potential for cross-sensitivity to acetylsalicylic acid, phenylacetic acid derivatives, and other NSAIDs, including bromfenac. Therefore, caution should be used when treating individuals who have previously exhibited sensitivities to these drugs.
5.4Increased Bleeding Time
With some NSAIDs, including bromfenac, there exists the potential for increased bleeding time due to interference with platelet aggregation. There have been reports that ocularly applied NSAIDs may cause increased bleeding of ocular tissues (including hyphemas) in conjunction with ocular surgery. It is recommended that bromfenac ophthalmic solution be used with caution in patients with known bleeding tendencies or who are receiving other medications which may prolong bleeding time.
At a glance
- Brand name
- Bromfenac Sodium
- Route
- Eye
- Dosage form
- Solution/drops
- Applicant
- Amneal
- Status
- Prescription
- FDA approval
- 29 Jul 2024
- Application
- ANDA210962-001



