Antiinflammatory agents, non-steroids
Bromfenac Sodium
The FDA lists this product in 16 strengths and forms.
Indications
Bromfenac Ophthalmic Solution 0.09% is indicated for the treatment of postoperative inflammation and reduction of ocular pain in patients who have undergone cataract surgery. Bromfenac is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) indicated for the treatment of postoperative inflammation and reduction of ocular pain in patients who have undergone cataract extraction (1) .
Contraindications
None.
Warnings and precautions
Sulfite Allergic Reactions (5.1) Slow or Delayed Healing (5.2) Potential for cross-sensitivity (5.3) Increase bleeding of ocular tissues (5.4) Corneal effects including keratitis (5.5) Contact Lens Wear (5.6)
5.1Sulfite Allergic Reactions
Contains sodium sulfite, a sulfite that may cause allergic-type reactions including anaphylactic symptoms and life-threatening or less severe asthmatic episodes in certain susceptible people. The overall prevalence of sulfite sensitivity in the general population is unknown and probably low. Sulfite sensitivity is seen more frequently in asthmatic than in non-asthmatic people.
5.2Slow or Delayed Healing
All topical nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) may slow or delay healing. Topical corticosteroids are also known to slow or delay healing. Concomitant use of topical NSAIDs and topical steroids may increase the potential for healing problems.
5.3Potential for Cross-Sensitivity
There is the potential for cross-sensitivity to acetylsalicylic acid, phenylacetic acid derivatives, and other NSAIDs. Therefore, caution should be used when treating individuals who have previously exhibited sensitivities to these drugs.



