Indications
Cefixime is a cephalosporin antibacterial drug indicated in the treatment of adults and pediatric patients six months and older with the following infections: Uncomplicated Urinary Tract Infections ( 1.1 ) Pharyngitis and Tonsillitis ( 1.3 ) Acute Exacerbations of Chronic Bronchitis ( 1.4 ) Uncomplicated Gonorrhea (cervical/urethral) ( 1.5 ) Usage to Reduce Development of Drug-Resistant Bacteria To reduce the development of drug-resistant bacteria and maintain the effectiveness of cefixime capsules and other antibacterial drugs, cefixime capsules should be used only to treat infections that are proven or strongly suspected to be caused by bacteria.
( 1.6 )
1.1Uncomplicated Urinary Tract Infections
Cefixime capsules are indicated in the treatment of adults and pediatric patients six months of age or older with uncomplicated urinary tract infections caused by susceptible isolates of Escherichia coli and Proteus mirabilis .
1.3Pharyngitis and Tonsillitis
Cefixime capsules are indicated in the treatment of adults and pediatric patients six months of age or older with pharyngitis and tonsillitis caused by susceptible isolates of Streptococcus pyogenes. (Note: Penicillin is the usual drug of choice in the treatment of Streptococcus pyogenes infections. Cefixime capsules are generally effective in the eradication of Streptococcus pyogenes from the nasopharynx; however, data establishing the efficacy of cefixime capsules in the subsequent prevention of rheumatic fever is not available.)
1.4Acute Exacerbations of Chronic Bronchitis
Cefixime capsules are indicated in the treatment of adults and pediatric patients six months of age or older with acute exacerbations of chronic bronchitis caused by susceptible isolates of Streptococcus pneumoniae and Haemophilus influenzae.
1.5Uncomplicated Gonorrhea (cervical/urethral)
Cefixime capsules are indicated in the treatment of adults and pediatric patients six months of age or older with uncomplicated gonorrhea (cervical/urethral) caused by susceptible isolates of Neisseria gonorrhoeae (penicillinase-and non-penicillinase-producing isolates).
1.6Usage to Reduce Development of Drug-Resistant Bacteria
At a glance
- Brand name
- Cefixime
- Route
- Oral
- Dosage form
- Capsule
- Applicant
- Aurobindo Pharma LTD
- Status
- Prescription
- FDA approval
- 23 Mar 2026
- Application
- ANDA217607-001



