Indications
Cefixime tablets are cephalosporin antibacterial drug indicated in the treatment of adults and pediatric patients weighing more than 45 kg or older than 12 years with the following infections: Uncomplicated Urinary Tract Infections ( 1.1 ) Pharyngitis and Tonsillitis ( 1.3 ) Acute Exacerbations of Chronic Bronchitis ( 1.4 ) Uncomplicated Gonorrhea (cervical/urethral) ( 1.5 ) To reduce the development of drug-resistant bacteria and maintain the effectiveness of cefixime tablets and other antibacterial drugs, cefixime tablets should be used only to treat infections that are proven or strongly suspected to be caused by bacteria.
( 1.6 )
1.1Uncomplicated Urinary Tract Infections
Cefixime tablets are indicated in the treatment of adults and pediatric patients weighing more than 45 kg or older than 12 years with uncomplicated urinary tract infections caused by susceptible isolates of Escherichia coli and Proteus mirabilis.
1.3Pharyngitis and Tonsillitis
Cefixime tablets are indicated in the treatment of adults and pediatric patients six months of age or older with pharyngitis and tonsillitis caused by susceptible isolates of Streptococcus pyogenes . (Note: Penicillin is the usual drug of choice in the treatment of Streptococcus pyogenes infections. Cefixime tablets are generally effective in the eradication of Streptococcus pyogenes from the nasopharynx; however, data establishing the efficacy of cefixime tablets in the subsequent prevention of rheumatic fever is not available.)
1.4Acute Exacerbations of Chronic Bronchitis
Cefixime tablets are indicated in the treatment of adults and pediatric patients weighing more than 45 kg or older than 12 years with acute exacerbations of chronic bronchitis caused by susceptible isolates of Streptococcus pneumoniae and Haemophilus influenzae .
1.5Uncomplicated Gonorrhea (cervical/urethral)
Cefixime tablets are indicated in the treatment of adults and pediatric patients weighing more than 45 kg or older than 12 years with uncomplicated gonorrhea (cervical/urethral) caused by susceptible isolates of Neisseria gonorrhoeae (penicillinase-and non-penicillinase-producing isolates).
1.6Usage
To reduce the development of drug resistant bacteria and maintain the effectiveness of cefixime tablets and other antibacterial drugs, cefixime tablets should be used only to treat infections that are proven or strongly suspected to be caused by susceptible bacteria. When culture and susceptibility information are available, they should be considered in selecting or modifying antimicrobial therapy. In the absence of such data, local epidemiology and susceptibility patterns may contribute to the empiric selection of therapy.
At a glance
- Brand name
- Cefixime
- Route
- Oral
- Dosage form
- Tablet
- Applicant
- FDC LTD
- Status
- Prescription
- FDA approval
- 17 Dec 2024
- Application
- ANDA206358-001



