FDA
Atropine Sulfate
The FDA lists this product in 32 strengths and forms.
Indications
Atropine Sulfate Injection is indicated for temporary blockade of severe or life threatening muscarinic effects, e.g., as an antisialagogue, an antivagal agent, an antidote for organophosphorus or muscarinic mushroom poisoning, and to treat bradyasystolic cardiac arrest. Atropine is a muscarinic antagonist indicated for temporary blockade of severe or life threatening muscarinic effects. ( 1 )
Contraindications
None. None. ( 4 )
Warnings and precautions
Tachycardia ( 5.1 ) Glaucoma ( 5.2 ) Pyloric obstruction ( 5.3 ) Worsening urinary retention ( 5.4 ) Viscid bronchial plugs ( 5.5 )
5.1Tachycardia When
the recurrent use of atropine is essential in patients with coronary artery disease, the total dose should be restricted to 2 to 3 mg (maximum 0.03 to 0.04 mg/kg) to avoid the detrimental effects of atropine-induced tachycardia on myocardial oxygen demand.
5.2Acute Glaucoma
Atropine may precipitate acute glaucoma.
5.3Pyloric Obstruction
Atropine may convert partial organic pyloric stenosis into complete obstruction.
5.4Complete Urinary Retention
Atropine may lead to complete urinary retention in patients with prostatic hypertrophy.
5.5Viscid Plugs
Atropine may cause inspissation of bronchial secretions and formation of viscid plugs in patients with chronic lung disease.
Interactions
Mexiletine: Decreases rate of mexiletine absorption. ( 7.1 )
7.1Mexiletine Atropine Sulfate
At a glance
- Brand name
- Atropine Sulfate
- Route
- Intravenous
- Dosage form
- Solution
- Applicant
- Accord Hlthcare
- Status
- Prescription
- FDA approval
- 26 Jul 2021
- Application
- ANDA212868-001



