FDA
Atropine Sulfate
The FDA lists this product in 32 strengths and forms.
Indications
Atropine is indicated for temporary blockade of severe or life threatening muscarinic effects, e.g., as an antisialagogue, an antivagal agent, an antidote for organophosphorus, carbamate, or muscarinic mushroom poisoning, and to treat symptomatic bradycardia Atropine is a muscarinic antagonist indicated for temporary blockade of severe or life threatening muscarinic effects. (1)
Contraindications
None. None. (4)
Warnings and precautions
Hypersensitivity (5.1) Worsening of Ischemic Heart Disease (5.2) Acute Glaucoma (5.3) Pyloric obstruction (5.4) Complete urinary retention (5.5) Viscid plugs (5.6)
5.1Hypersensitivity
Atropine may cause anaphylaxis.
5.2Worsening of Ischemic Heart Disease
In patients with ischemic heart disease, the total dose should be restricted to 2 to 3 mg (maximum 0.03 to 0.04 mg/kg) to avoid atropine-induced tachycardia, increased myocardial oxygen demand and the potential for worsening cardiac ischemia or increasing infarction size.
5.3Acute Glaucoma
Atropine may precipitate acute glaucoma.
5.4Pyloric Obstruction
Atropine may convert partial organic pyloric stenosis into complete obstruction.
5.5Complete Urinary Retention
Atropine may lead to complete urinary retention in patients with prostatic hypertrophy.



