Indicaciones
Furosemide injection is a loop diuretic indicated for: The treatment of edema associated with heart failure, cirrhosis of the liver, and renal disease ( 1.1 ) Acute pulmonary edema as adjunctive therapy ( 1.2 )
1.1Edema
Furosemide injection is indicated in adults and pediatric patients for the treatment of edema associated with heart failure, cirrhosis of the liver, and renal disease, including the nephrotic syndrome.
1.2Acute Pulmonary Edema
Furosemide injection is indicated as adjunctive therapy in acute pulmonary edema.
Contraindicaciones
Furosemide injection is contraindicated in patients with anuria. Furosemide injection is contraindicated in patients with a history of hypersensitivity to furosemide. Anuria ( 4 ) Hypersensitivity to furosemide ( 4 )
Advertencias y precauciones
Fluid, Electrolyte, and Metabolic Abnormalities : Monitor serum electrolytes, CO2, BUN, creatinine, glucose, and uric acid ( 5.1 ) Worsening Renal Function : Monitor for dehydration and azotemia. ( 5.2 ) Ototoxicity: Avoid rapid injection and higher than recommended doses. ( 5.3 , 7.1 ) Acute Urinary Retention : Monitor patients with symptoms of urinary retention. ( 5.4 )
5.1Fluid, Electrolyte, and Metabolic Abnormalities
Furosemide may cause fluid, electrolyte, and metabolic abnormalities such as hypovolemia, hypokalemia, azotemia, hyponatremia, hypochloremic alkalosis, hypomagnesemia, hypocalcemia, hyperglycemia, or hyperuricemia, particularly in patients receiving higher doses, patients with inadequate oral electrolyte intake, and in elderly patients. Excessive diuresis may cause dehydration and blood volume reduction with circulatory collapse and possibly vascular thrombosis and embolism, particularly in elderly patients.



