Indicaciones
DEXYCU (dexamethasone intraocular suspension) 9% is indicated for the treatment of postoperative inflammation. DEXYCU is a corticosteroid indicated for the treatment of postoperative inflammation ( 1 ).
Contraindicaciones
None. None ( 4 ).
Advertencias y precauciones
Increase in Intraocular Pressure (IOP) : Monitor for increases in IOP ( 5.1 ). Delayed Healing : Monitor for delayed healing ( 5.2 ). Infection Exacerbation : Monitor and treat for any exacerbations of bacterial, viral or fungal infections ( 5.3 ). Cataract Progression : Cataracts may develop or progress in phakic patients ( 5.4 ).
5.1Increase in Intraocular Pressure
Prolonged use of corticosteroids including DEXYCU may result in glaucoma with damage to the optic nerve, defects in visual acuity and fields of vision. Steroids should be used with caution in the presence of glaucoma.
5.2Delayed Healing
The use of steroids after cataract surgery may delay healing and increase the incidence of bleb formation. In those diseases causing thinning of the cornea or sclera, perforations have been known to occur with the use of corticosteroids.
5.3Exacerbation of Infection
The use of DEXYCU, as with other ophthalmic corticosteroids, is not recommended in the presence of most active viral diseases of the cornea and conjunctiva including epithelial herpes simplex keratitis (dendritic keratitis), vaccinia, and varicella, and also in mycobacterial infection of the eye and fungal disease of ocular structures. Employment of a corticosteroid medication in the treatment of patients with a history of herpes simplex requires caution.



