Indications
YUVEZZI™ is indicated for the treatment of presbyopia in adults. YUVEZZI is a combination of carbachol, a cholinergic agonist, and brimonidine, an alpha-adrenergic receptor agonist, indicated for the treatment of presbyopia in adults. ( 1 )
Contraindications
YUVEZZI is contraindicated in patients with known hypersensitivity to the active ingredients or to any of the excipients. Hypersensitivity. ( 4 )
Warnings and precautions
Blurred Vision : Advise patients not to drive or operate machinery if vision is not clear (e.g., blurred vision). Exercise caution in night driving and other hazardous activities in poor illumination. ( 5.1 ) Risk of Retinal Detachment : Rare cases of retinal tear and detachment have been reported with miotics. Individuals with preexisting retinal disease are at increased risk. Therefore, examination of the retina is advised in all patients prior to initiation of therapy.
Patients should be advised to seek immediate medical care with sudden onset of flashes of lights, floaters, or vision loss. ( 5.2 ) Iritis : Caution is advised in patients with iritis. ( 5.3 ) Potentiation of Vascular Insufficiency : Use with caution in patients with depression, cerebral or coronary insufficiency, Raynaud's phenomenon, orthostatic hypotension, or thromboangiitis obliterans. ( 5.4 )
5.1Blurred Vision
Miotics may cause accommodative spasm. Advise patients to not drive or operate machinery if vision is not clear (e.g., blurred vision). In addition, patients may experience temporary dim or dark vision with miotics. Advise patients to exercise caution in night driving and other hazardous activities in poor illumination.
5.2Risk of Retinal Detachment
Rare cases of retinal tear and detachment have been reported with miotics. Individuals with pre-existing retinal disease are at increased risk. Examination of the retina is advised in all patients prior to the initiation of therapy. Advise patients to seek immediate medical care with sudden onset of flashes of lights, floaters, or vision loss.
5.3Iritis Sequelae
At a glance
- Brand name
- Yuvezzi
- Active substance
- brimonidine tartrate
- Route
- Eye
- Dosage form
- Solution/drops
- Applicant
- Visus
- Status
- Prescription
- FDA approval
- 28 Jan 2026
- Application
- NDA220142-001



