Indications
VYKOURA is indicated for:
1.1Rescue
after high-dose methotrexate (MTX) therapy in adult and pediatric patients.
1.2Reducing
the toxicity of: Methotrexate in adult and pediatric patients with impaired methotrexate elimination or Folic acid antagonists or dihydrofolate reductase (DHFR) inhibitors following an overdose in adult and pediatric patients.
1.3Treatment
of megaloblastic anemias due to folic acid deficiency in adult and pediatric patients when oral therapy is not feasible.
1.4Treatment
of patients with metastatic colorectal cancer in combination with fluorouracil. Limitations of Use VYKOURA is not indicated for pernicious anemia and megaloblastic anemia secondary to the lack of vitamin B 12 , because of the risk of progression of neurologic manifestations despite hematologic remission. VYKOURA is a folate analog indicated for: Rescue after high-dose methotrexate therapy in adult and pediatric patients.
( 1.1 ) Reducing the toxicity of methotrexate in adult and pediatric patients with impaired methotrexate elimination or folic acid antagonists or dihydrofolate reductase (DHFR) inhibitors following an overdose in adult and pediatric patients. ( 1.2 ) Treatment of megaloblastic anemias due to folic acid deficiency in adult and pediatric patients when oral therapy is not feasible. ( 1.3 ) Treatment of patients with metastatic colorectal cancer in combination with 5-fluorouracil.
( 1.4 ) Limitations of Use : VYKOURA is not indicated for the treatment of pernicious anemia and megaloblastic anemia secondary to lack of vitamin B 12 , because of the risk of progression of neurologic manifestations despite hematologic remission. ( 1.3 )



