Indications
VIZZ is indicated for the treatment of presbyopia in adults. VIZZ is a cholinergic agonist indicated for the treatment of presbyopia in adults ( 1 ).
Contraindications
None. None.
Warnings and precautions
Blurred Vision: Patients may experience temporary dim or dark vision after instillation. Do not drive or operate machinery if vision is not clear (e.g., blurred vision). Exercise caution in night driving and other hazardous activities in poor illumination ( 5.1 ). Risk of Retinal Tear/Detachment: Rare cases of retinal tears and detachments have been reported with miotics. Examination of the retina is advised in all patients prior to initiation of therapy.
Patients should be advised to seek immediate medical care with sudden onset of flashing lights, floaters, or vision loss ( 5.2 ). Iritis : Caution is advised in patients with a history of iritis ( 5.3 ).
5.1Blurred Vision
Miotics may cause accommodative spasm. Do not drive or operate machinery if vision is not clear (e.g., blurred vision). Patients may experience temporary dim or dark vision. Exercise caution in night driving and other hazardous activities in poor illumination.
5.2Risk of Retinal Tear/Detachment
Rare cases of retinal tear and detachment have been reported with miotics when used in susceptible individuals and those with pre-existing retinal disease. Examination of the retina is advised in all patients prior to the initiation of treatment with VIZZ. Patients should be advised to seek immediate care with sudden onset of flashing lights, floaters, or vision loss.
5.3Iritis Sequelae
of ocular inflammation, i.e., adhesions (synechiae) between the iris and the lens, may be exacerbated with miotic use in patients with a known history of iritis.
5.4Hypersensitivity
VIZZ is not recommended for use in patients with a known hypersensitivity to aceclidine or any other ingredient in VIZZ.
At a glance
- Brand name
- Vizz
- Active substance
- aceclidine hydrochloride
- Drug class
- Parasympathomimetics
- Route
- Eye
- Dosage form
- Solution/drops
- Applicant
- Lenz Therap
- Status
- Prescription
- FDA approval
- 31 Jul 2025
- Application
- NDA218585-001
- RxCUI
- 2721772



