VIDAZA is a nucleoside metabolic inhibitor indicated for the treatment of:
Adult patients with the following FAB myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS) subtypes: Refractory anemia (RA) or refractory anemia with ringed sideroblasts (RARS) (if accompanied by neutropenia or thrombocytopenia or requiring transfusions), refractory anemia with excess blasts (RAEB), refractory anemia with excess blasts in transformation (RAEB-T), and chronic myelomonocytic leukemia (CMMoL). ( 1.1 )
Pediatric patients aged 1 month and older with newly diagnosed Juvenile Myelomonocytic Leukemia (JMML). ( 1.2 )
1.1Myelodysplastic Syndromes (MDS)
VIDAZA ® is indicated for treatment of adult patients with the following French-American-British (FAB) myelodysplastic syndrome subtypes: refractory anemia (RA) or refractory anemia with ringed sideroblasts (if accompanied by neutropenia or thrombocytopenia or requiring transfusions), refractory anemia with excess blasts (RAEB), refractory anemia with excess blasts in transformation (RAEB-T), and chronic myelomonocytic leukemia (CMMoL).
1.2Juvenile Myelomonocytic Leukemia (JMML)
VIDAZA is indicated for the treatment of pediatric patients aged one month and older with newly diagnosed JMML.
Contraindications
Advanced Malignant Hepatic Tumors ( 4.1 ).
Hypersensitivity to Azacitidine or Mannitol ( 4.2 ).
4.1Advanced Malignant Hepatic Tumors
VIDAZA is contraindicated in patients with advanced malignant hepatic tumors [see Warnings and Precautions ( 5.3 )] .
4.2Hypersensitivity to Azacitidine or Mannitol
VIDAZA is contraindicated in patients with a known hypersensitivity to azacitidine or mannitol.
Two medicines in one question?
Name two or more medicines and Osler runs an interaction check. A severe interaction is stated at the very top of the answer.
Hepatotoxicity: Patients with severe preexisting hepatic impairment are at higher risk for toxicity ( 5.3 ).
Renal Toxicity: Monitor patients with renal impairment for toxicity since azacitidine and its metabolites are primarily excreted by the kidneys ( 5.4 ).
Tumor Lysis Syndrome: VIDAZA may cause fatal or serious tumor lysis syndrome, including in patients with MDS. Assess baseline risk and monitor and treat as appropriate ( 5.5 ).
Embryo-Fetal Toxicity: VIDAZA can cause fetal harm. Advise female patients and male patients with female partners of reproductive potential of the potential risk to a fetus and to use effective contraception ( 5.6 ).
5.1Risks of Substitution with Other Azacitidine Products Due
to substantial differences in the pharmacokinetic parameters [see Clinical Pharmacology ( 12.3 )] , the recommended dose and schedule for VIDAZA are different from those of oral azacitidine products. Treatment of patients using VIDAZA at the recommended dosage of oral azacitidine may result in a fatal adverse reaction. Treatment of patients using oral azacitidine at the doses recommended for VIDAZA may not be effective.
Do not substitute VIDAZA for oral azacitidine [see Dosage and Administration ( 2.1 )] .
5.2Anemia, Neutropenia and Thrombocytopenia
VIDAZA causes anemia, neutropenia and thrombocytopenia in adult patients with MDS and in pediatric patients with JMML. Monitor complete blood counts frequently for response and/or toxicity, at a minimum, prior to each dosing cycle. In adult patients with MDS, after administration of the recommended dosage for the first cycle, adjust dosage for subsequent cycles based on nadir counts and hematologic response [see Dosage and Administration ( 2.5 )] .
In pediatric patients with JMML, dose reductions due to hematological toxicity are not recommended within the first 3 cycles as hematological toxicity will be difficult to assess and to differentiate from the natural course of the underlying disorder [see Dosage and Administration ( 2.5 )] .
5.3Hepatotoxicity in Patients with Severe Pre-existing Hepatic Impairment
Because azacitidine is potentially hepatotoxic in patients with severe pre-existing hepatic impairment, caution is needed in patients with liver disease. Patients with extensive tumor burden due to metastatic disease have been reported to experience progressive hepatic coma and death during azacitidine treatment, especially in such patients with baseline albumin <30 g/L. Azacitidine is contraindicated in patients with advanced malignant hepatic tumors [see Contraindications ( 4.1 )].
Monitor liver chemistries prior to initiation of therapy and with each cycle. Safety and effectiveness of VIDAZA in patients with MDS or in pediatric patients with JMML and hepatic impairment have not been studied as these patients were excluded from the clinical trials.
5.4Renal Toxicity
Renal toxicity ranging from elevated serum creatinine to renal failure and death have been reported in patients treated with intravenous azacitidine in combination with other chemotherapeutic agents for non-MDS conditions. In addition, renal tubular acidosis, defined as a fall in serum bicarbonate to <20 mEq/L in association with an alkaline urine and hypokalemia (serum potassium <3 mEq/L) developed in 5 patients with CML treated with azacitidine and etoposide.
Monitor serum creatinine and electrolytes prior to initiation of therapy and with each cycle. If unexplained reductions in serum bicarbonate <20 mEq/L or elevations of BUN or serum creatinine occur, reduce or hold the dose [see Dosage and Administration ( 2.6 )] . Patients with renal impairment may be at increased risk for renal toxicity. Also, azacitidine and its metabolites are primarily excreted by the kidney. Therefore, monitor these patients closely for toxicity [see Dosage and Administration ( 2.6 , 2.7 )] .
Patients with MDS or pediatric patients with JMML and renal impairment were excluded from the clinical studies.
5.5Tumor Lysis Syndrome
VIDAZA may cause fatal or serious tumor lysis syndrome, including in patients with MDS. Tumor lysis syndrome may occur despite concomitant use of allopurinol. Assess baseline risk and monitor and treat as appropriate.
5.6 Embryo-Fetal Toxicity Based on the mechanism of action and findings in animals, VIDAZA can cause fetal harm when administered to a pregnant woman. Azacitidine administered to pregnant rats via a single intraperitoneal (IP) dose approximating 8% of the recommended human daily dose caused fetal death and anomalies . Advise pregnant women of the potential risk to a fetus. Advise females of reproductive potential to use effective contraception during treatment with VIDAZA and for 6 months after the last dose.
Advise males with female partners of reproductive potential to use effective contraception during treatment with VIDAZA and for 3 months after the last dose [see Use in Specific Populations ( 8.1 , 8.3 )] .
Pregnancy and breastfeeding
8.1Pregnancy Risk Summary Based
on its mechanism of action and findings in animals, VIDAZA can cause fetal harm when administered to a pregnant woman [see Clinical Pharmacology ( 12.1 )]. There are no data on the use of azacitidine in pregnant women. Azacitidine was teratogenic and caused embryo-fetal lethality in animals at doses lower than the recommended human daily dose (see Data). Advise pregnant women of the potential risk to the fetus. The background rate of major birth defects and miscarriage is unknown for the indicated population.
All pregnancies have a background risk of birth defect, loss, or other adverse outcomes. In the U.S. general population, the estimated background risk of major birth defects and miscarriage in clinically recognized pregnancies is 2%-4% and 15%-20%, respectively. Data Animal Data Early embryotoxicity studies in mice revealed a 44% frequency of intrauterine embryonal death (increased resorption) after a single IP (intraperitoneal) injection of 6 mg/m 2 (approximately 8% of the recommended human daily dose on a mg/m 2 basis) azacitidine on gestation day 10.
Developmental abnormalities in the brain have been detected in mice given azacitidine on or before gestation day 15 at doses of ~3-12 mg/m 2 (approximately 4%-16% the recommended human daily dose on a mg/m 2 basis). In rats, azacitidine was clearly embryotoxic when given IP on gestation days 4-8 (postimplantation) at a dose of 6 mg/m 2 (approximately 8% of the recommended human daily dose on a mg/m 2 basis), although treatment in the preimplantation period (on gestation days 1-3) had no adverse effect on the embryos.
Azacitidine caused multiple fetal abnormalities in rats after a single IP dose of 3 to 12 mg/m 2 (approximately 8% the recommended human daily dose on a mg/m 2 basis) given on gestation day 9, 10, 11 or 12. In this study azacitidine caused fetal death when administered at 3-12 mg/m 2 on gestation days 9 and 10; average live animals per litter was reduced to 9% of control at the highest dose on gestation day 9. Fetal anomalies included: CNS anomalies (exencephaly/encephalocele), limb anomalies (micromelia, club foot, syndactyly, oligodactyly), and others (micrognathia, gastroschisis, edema, and rib abnormalities).
Adverse reactions
The following adverse reactions are described in other labeling sections: o Anemia, Neutropenia and Thrombocytopenia [see Warnings and Precautions ( 5.2 )] o Hepatotoxicity in Patients with Severe Pre-existing Hepatic Impairment [see Warnings and Precautions ( 5.3 )] o Renal Toxicity [see Warnings and Precautions ( 5.4 )] o Tumor Lysis Syndrome [see Warnings and Precautions ( 5.5 )] Most common adverse reactions (>30%) in adult patients with MDS by subcutaneous route are: nausea, anemia, thrombocytopenia, vomiting, pyrexia, leukopenia, diarrhea, injection site erythema, constipation, neutropenia and ecchymosis.
Most common adverse reactions by intravenous route also included petechiae, rigors, weakness and hypokalemia ( 6.1 ). Most common adverse reactions (>30%) by intravenous route in pediatric patients with JMML are pyrexia, rash, upper respiratory tract infection, and anemia ( 6.1 ). To report SUSPECTED ADVERSE REACTIONS, contact Bristol-Myers Squibb at 1-800-721-5072 or FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088 or www.fda.gov/medwatch .
6.1Clinical Trials Experience
Because clinical trials are conducted under widely varying conditions, adverse reaction rates observed in the clinical trials of a drug cannot be directly compared to rates in the clinical trials of another drug and may not reflect the rates observed in practice. MDS The data described below reflect exposure to VIDAZA in 443 patients with MDS from 4 clinical studies. Study 1 was a supportive-care controlled trial (subcutaneous administration), Studies 2 and 3 were single arm studies (one with subcutaneous administration and one with intravenous administration), and Study 4 was an international randomized trial (subcutaneous administration) [see Clinical Studies ( 14.1 )].
In Studies 1, 2 and 3, a total of 268 patients were exposed to VIDAZA, including 116 exposed for 6 cycles (approximately 6 months) or more and 60 exposed for greater than 12 cycles (approximately one year). VIDAZA was studied primarily in supportive-care controlled and uncontrolled trials (n=150 and n=118, respectively). The population in the subcutaneous studies (n=220) was 23 to 92 years old (mean 66.4 years), 68% male, and 94% white, and had MDS or AML.
The population in the intravenous study (n=48) was 35 to 81 years old (mean 63.1 years), 65% male, and 100% white. Most patients received average daily doses between 50 and 100 mg/m 2 . In Study 4, a total of 175 patients with higher-risk MDS (primarily RAEB and RAEB-T subtypes) were exposed to VIDAZA. Of these patients, 119 were exposed for 6 or more cycles, and 63 for at least 12 cycles. The mean age of this population was 68.1 years (ranging from 42 to 83 years), 74% were male, and 99% were white.
Most patients received daily VIDAZA doses of 75 mg/m 2 . Most Commonly Occurring Adverse Reactions (Subcutaneous or Intravenous Route) in Adult Patients with MDS: nausea, anemia, thrombocytopenia, vomiting, pyrexia, leukopenia, diarrhea, injection site erythema, constipation, neutropenia, ecchymosis. The most common adverse reactions by intravenous route also included petechiae, rigors, weakness and hypokalemia. Adverse Reactions Most Frequently (>2%) Resulting in Clinical Intervention (Subcutaneous or Intravenous Route) in Adult Patients with MDS: Discontinuation: leukopenia, thrombocytopenia, neutropenia.
Dose Held: leukopenia, neutropenia, thrombocytopenia, pyrexia, pneumonia, febrile neutropenia. Dose Reduced: leukopenia, neutropenia, thrombocytopenia. Table 3 presents adverse reactions occurring in at least 5% of patients treated with VIDAZA (subcutaneous) in Studies 1 and 2. It is important to note that duration of exposure was longer for the VIDAZA-treated group than for the observation group: patients received VIDAZA for a mean of 11.4 months while mean time in the observation arm was 6.1 months.
Table 3: Most Frequently Observed Adverse Reactions (≥ 5% in All Subcutaneous VIDAZA Treated Patients; Studies 1 and 2) Number (%) of Patients System Organ Class Preferred Term a All VIDAZA b (N=220) Observation c (N=92) a Multiple terms of the same preferred terms for a patient are only counted once within each treatment group. b Includes adverse reactions from all patients exposed to VIDAZA, including patients after crossing over from observations. c Includes adverse reactions from observation period only; excludes any adverse events after crossover to VIDAZA.
Similar to Studies 1 and 2 described above, duration of exposure to treatment with VIDAZA was longer (mean 12.2 months) compared with best supportive care (mean 7.5 months). Table 4: Most Frequently Observed Adverse Reactions (≥ 5% in the VIDAZA Treated Patients and the Percentage with NCI CTC Grade 3/4 Reactions; Study 4) Number (%) of Patients Any Grade Grade 3/4 System Organ Class Preferred Term a VIDAZA (N=175) Best Supportive Care Only (N=102) VIDAZA (N=175) Best Supportive Care Only (N=102) a Multiple reports of the same preferred term from a patient were only counted once within each treatment.
Prognia shows this product information for reference and learning. It is not treatment advice and can lag behind the official text. Always check the current product information and local protocols before prescribing.