Anthelmintic
Vermox
The FDA lists this product in 2 strengths and forms.
Indications
VERMOX™ CHEWABLE is indicated for the treatment of patients one year of age and older with gastrointestinal infections caused by Ascaris lumbricoides (roundworm) and Trichuris trichiura (whipworm). VERMOX™ CHEWABLE is an anthelmintic indicated for the treatment of patients one year of age and older with gastrointestinal infections caused by: Ascaris lumbricoides (roundworm) and Trichuris trichiura (whipworm) ( 1 ).
Contraindications
VERMOX™ CHEWABLE is contraindicated in persons with a known hypersensitivity to the drug or its excipients. Patients with a known hypersensitivity to the drug or its excipients ( 4 )
Warnings and precautions
Risk of Convulsions: Convulsions in infants below the age of 1 year have been reported ( 5.1 ) Hematologic Effects: Neutropenia and agranulocytosis have been reported in patients receiving mebendazole at higher doses and for prolonged duration. Monitor blood counts in these patients ( 5.2 ) Metronidazole and Serious Skin Reactions: Stevens-Johnson syndrome/toxic epidermal necrolysis (SJS/TEN) have been reported with the concomitant use of mebendazole and metronidazole.
Avoid concomitant use of mebendazole and metronidazole ( 5.3 )
5.1Risk of Convulsions
Convulsions have been reported in infants below the age of 1 year during post-marketing experience with mebendazole [see Adverse Reactions (6.2) ] .
5.2Hematologic Effects Agranulocytosis
and neutropenia have been reported with mebendazole use at higher doses and for more prolonged durations than is recommended for the treatment of soil-transmitted helminth infections. Monitor blood counts if VERMOX™ CHEWABLE is used at higher doses or for prolonged duration.
5.3Metronidazole Drug Interaction and Serious Skin Reactions
Stevens-Johnson syndrome/toxic epidermal necrolysis (SJS/TEN) have been reported with the concomitant use of mebendazole and metronidazole. Avoid concomitant use of mebendazole and metronidazole.
At a glance
- Brand name
- Vermox
- Active substance
- mebendazole
- Pharmacologic class
- Anthelmintic
- Route
- Oral
- Dosage form
- Tablet, chewable
- Applicant
- Janssen Pharms
- Status
- Discontinued
- FDA approval
- 19 Oct 2016
- Application
- NDA208398-001



