Lead Chelator
Technetium TC-99M Pentetate Kit
The FDA lists this product in 2 strengths and forms.
Indications
Kit for the Preparation of Technetium Tc 99m Pentetate Injection, after radiolabeling with Technetium Tc 99m, is indicated for Kit for the Preparation of Technetium Tc 99m Pentetate Injection. Technetium Tc 99m pentetate is a radioactive diagnostic agent indicated for: Brain imaging in adults ( 1.1 ). Renal visualization, assessment of renal perfusion, and estimation of glomerular filtration rate in adult and pediatric patients ( 1.2 ).
Lung ventilation imaging and evaluation of pulmonary embolism when paired with perfusion imaging in adult and pediatric patients ( 1.3 ).
1.1Brain Imaging
Brain imaging in adults by intravenous administration.
1.2Renal Scintigraphy
Renal visualization, assessment of renal perfusion, and estimation of glomerular filtration rate in adult and pediatric patients by intravenous administration.
1.3Lung Ventilation Imaging
Lung ventilation imaging and evaluation of pulmonary embolism when paired with perfusion imaging in adult and pediatric patients when administered by nebulizer for inhalation.
Contraindications
Hypersensitivity to the active ingredient or to any component of the product [ see Warnings and Precautions ( 5.1 ) ] . Hypersensitivity to the active ingredient or any component of this product ( 4 ).
Warnings and precautions
Hypersensitivity reactions: Hypersensitivity reactions, including anaphylaxis, have been reported during post-approval diagnostic use of Technetium Tc 99m pentetate injection. Monitor all patients for hypersensitivity reactions ( 5.1 ). Image interpretation risks in lung ventilation studies: If proximal airway deposition is observed, consider additional diagnostic options ( 5.2 ). Radiation exposure risk: Technetium Tc 99m pentetate contributes to a patient’s overall long-term radiation exposure ( 2.1 , 2.3 , 5.3 ).



