Indications
Cefixime is a cephalosporin antibacterial drug indicated in the treatment of adults and pediatric patients six months and older with the following infections: Uncomplicated Urinary Tract Infections ( 1.1 ) Otitis Media ( 1.2 ) Pharyngitis and Tonsillitis ( 1.3 ) Acute Exacerbations of Chronic Bronchitis ( 1.4 ) Uncomplicated Gonorrhea (cervical/urethral) ( 1.5 ) Usage to Reduce Development of Drug-Resistant Bacteria To reduce the development of drug-resistant bacteria and maintain the effectiveness of cefixime and other antibacterial drugs, cefixime for oral suspension and cefixime capsules should be used only to treat infections that are proven or strongly suspected to be caused by bacteria.
( 1.6 )
1.1Uncomplicated Urinary Tract Infections Cefixime
for oral suspension and cefixime capsule is indicated in the treatment of adults and pediatric patients six months of age or older with uncomplicated urinary tract infections caused by susceptible isolates of Escherichia coli and Proteus mirabilis .
1.2Otitis Media Cefixime
for oral suspension and cefixime capsule is indicated in the treatment of adults and pediatric patients six months of age or older with otitis media caused by susceptible isolates of Haemophilus influenzae , Moraxella catarrhalis , and Streptococcus pyogenes . (Efficacy for Streptococcus pyogenes in this organ system was studied in fewer than 10 infections.) Note: For patients with otitis media caused by Streptococcus pneumoniae , overall response was approximately 10% lower for cefixime than for the comparator [see Clinical Studies ( 14 )] .
1.3Pharyngitis and Tonsillitis Cefixime
for oral suspension and cefixime capsule is indicated in the treatment of adults and pediatric patients six months of age or older with pharyngitis and tonsillitis caused by susceptible isolates of Streptococcus pyogenes . (Note: Penicillin is the usual drug of choice in the treatment of Streptococcus pyogenes infections. Cefixime for oral suspension and cefixime capsule is generally effective in the eradication of Streptococcus pyogenes from the nasopharynx; however, data establishing the efficacy of cefixime for oral suspension and cefixime capsule in the subsequent prevention of rheumatic fever is not available.)
1.4Acute Exacerbations of Chronic Bronchitis Cefixime
for oral suspension and cefixime capsule is indicated in the treatment of adults and pediatric patients six months of age or older with acute exacerbations of chronic bronchitis caused by susceptible isolates of Streptococcus pneumoniae and Haemophilus influenzae .
At a glance
- Brand name
- Suprax
- Active substance
- cefixime
- Route
- Oral
- Dosage form
- Capsule
- Applicant
- Lupin LTD
- Status
- Prescription
- FDA approval
- 1 Jun 2012
- Application
- NDA203195-001



