Indications
Radiogardase is indicated for treatment of patients with known or suspected internal contamination with radioactive cesium and/or radioactive or non-radioactive thallium, in order to increase their rates of elimination. Radiogardase is indicated for treatment of patients with known or suspected internal contamination with radioactive cesium and/or radioactive or non-radioactive thallium to increase their rates of elimination.
( 1 )
Contraindications
None None ( 4 )
Warnings and precautions
Increased radiation absorbed dose to gastrointestinal mucosa : Monitor for decreased gastrointestinal motility ( 5.1 ) Constipation : Monitor and treat ( 5.2 ) Electrolyte abnormalities : Monitor serum electrolytes during treatment ( 5.3 ) Blue discoloration of stool, oral mucosa and dentition ( 5.4 )
5.1Increased Radiation Absorbed Dose to Gastrointestinal Mucosa
Radiogardase can decrease gastrointestinal motility, thus slowing the transit time of radioactivity in the gastrointestinal tract. The slowed transit time can increase the radiation absorbed dose to the gastrointestinal mucosa.
5.2Constipation
Radiogardase can cause constipation. Monitor and treat for signs and symptoms of constipation. Patients with disorders associated with decreased gastrointestinal motility are at higher risk.
5.3Electrolyte Abnormalities
Radiogardase may bind to electrolytes found in the gastrointestinal tract. Hypokalemia, with serum potassium values of 2.5 – 2.9 (normal 3.5 – 5.0), was reported in 3 (7%) of 42 patients during treatement with Radiogardase. Monitor serum electrolytes during Radiogardase treatment, particularly when treating patients with pre-existing cardiac arrhythmias or electrolyte imbalances.



