Potassium
Potassium Citrate
The FDA lists this product in 26 strengths and forms.
Indications
Potassium citrate extended-release tablet is a citrate salt of potassium indicated for the management of: Renal tubular acidosis (RTA) with calcium stones (1.1) Hypocitraturic calcium oxalate nephrolithiasis of any etiology (1.2) Uric acid lithiasis with or without calcium stones (1.3)
1.1Renal Tubular Acidosis (RTA) with Calcium Stones
Potassium citrate is indicated for the management of renal tubular acidosis [see Clinical Studies (14.1)].
1.2Hypocitraturic Calcium Oxalate Nephrolithiasis
of any Etiology Potassium citrate is indicated for the management of Hypocitraturic calcium oxalate nephrolithiasis [see Clinical Studies (14.2)].
1.3Uric Acid Lithiasis with or without Calcium Stones
Potassium citrate is indicated for the management of Uric acid lithiasis with or without calcium stones [see Clinical Studies (14.3)].
Contraindications
Patients with hyperkalemia (or who have conditions predisposing them to hyperkalemia). Such conditions include chronic renal failure, uncontrolled diabetes mellitus, acute dehydration, strenuous physical exercise in unconditioned individuals, adrenal insufficiency, extensive tissue breakdown (4) Patients for whom there is cause for arrest or delay in tablet passage through the gastrointestinal tract such as those suffering from delayed gastric emptying, esophageal compression, intestinal obstruction or stricture (4) Patients with peptic ulcer disease (4) Patients with active urinary tract infection (4) Patients with renal insufficiency (glomerular filtration rate of less than 0.7 ml/kg/min) (4) Potassium citrate extended-release tablets are contraindicated: In patients with hyperkalemia (or who have conditions predisposing them to hyperkalemia), as a further rise in serum potassium concentration may produce cardiac arrest.



