FDA
Oseltamivir Phosphate
The FDA lists this product in 60 strengths and forms.
Indications
Oseltamivir phosphate capsule is an influenza neuraminidase inhibitor (NAI) indicated for: Treatment of acute, uncomplicated influenza A and B in patients 2 weeks of age and older who have been symptomatic for no more than 48 hours. (1.1) Prophylaxis of influenza A and B in patients 1 year and older. (1.2) Limitations of Use : Not a substitute for annual influenza vaccination. (1.3) Consider available information on influenza drug susceptibility patterns and treatment effects when deciding whether to use.
(1.3) Not recommended for patients with end-stage renal disease not undergoing dialysis. (1.3)
1.1Treatment of Influenza
Oseltamivir phosphate capsules are indicated for the treatment of acute, uncomplicated illness due to influenza A and B infection in patients 2 weeks of age and older who have been symptomatic for no more than 48 hours.
1.2Prophylaxis of Influenza
Oseltamivir phosphate capsules are indicated for the prophylaxis of influenza A and B in patients 1 year and older.
1.3Limitations of Use
Oseltamivir phosphate capsules are not a substitute for early influenza vaccination on an annual basis as recommended by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention Advisory Committee on Immunization Practices. Influenza viruses change over time. Emergence of resistance substitutions could decrease drug effectiveness. Other factors (for example, changes in viral virulence) might also diminish clinical benefit of antiviral drugs.
Prescribers should consider available information on influenza drug susceptibility patterns and treatment effects when deciding whether to use oseltamivir phosphate capsules [see Microbiology (12.4)] . Oseltamivir phosphate capsules are not recommended for patients with end-stage renal disease not undergoing dialysis [see Dosage and Administration (2.4) and Use in Specific Populations (8.6)].
Contraindications
Oseltamivir phosphate capsules are contraindicated in patients with known serious hypersensitivity to oseltamivir or any component of the product. Severe allergic reactions have included anaphylaxis and serious skin reactions including toxic epidermal necrolysis, Stevens-Johnson Syndrome, and erythema multiforme [see Warnings and Precautions (5.1)] . Patients with known serious hypersensitivity to oseltamivir or any of the components of oseltamivir phosphate capsules (4)
At a glance
- Brand name
- Oseltamivir Phosphate
- Route
- Oral
- Dosage form
- Capsule
- Applicant
- Alembic
- Status
- Prescription
- FDA approval
- 24 Jun 2019
- Application
- ANDA211823-001



