FDA
Octreotide Acetate
The FDA lists this product in 39 strengths and forms.
Indications
Octreotide Acetate Injection is a somatostatin analogue indicated: Acromegaly : To reduce blood levels of growth hormone (GH) and insulin growth factor-1 (IGF-1; somatomedin C) in acromegaly patients who have had inadequate response to or cannot be treated with surgical resection, pituitary irradiation, and bromocriptine mesylate at maximally tolerated doses. ( 1.1 ) Carcinoid Tumors : For the symptomatic treatment of patients with metastatic carcinoid tumors where it suppresses or inhibits the severe diarrhea and flushing episodes associated with the disease.
( 1.2 ) Vasoactive Intestinal Peptide Tumors (VIPomas) : For the treatment of profuse watery diarrhea associated with VIP-secreting tumors. ( 1.3 ) Limitations of Use Improvement in clinical signs and symptoms, or reduction in tumor size or rate of growth, were not shown in clinical trials performed with Octreotide Acetate Injection; these trials were not optimally designed to detect such effects. ( 1.4 )
1.1Acromegaly Octreotide Acetate
Injection is indicated to reduce blood levels of growth hormone (GH) and insulin growth factor-1 (IGF-1; somatomedin C) in acromegaly patients who have had inadequate response to or cannot be treated with surgical resection, pituitary irradiation, and bromocriptine mesylate at maximally tolerated doses.
1.2Carcinoid Tumors Octreotide Acetate
Injection is indicated for treatment of severe diarrhea and flushing episodes associated with metastatic carcinoid tumors.
1.3Vasoactive Intestinal Peptide Tumors Octreotide Acetate
Injection is indicated for the treatment of the profuse watery diarrhea associated with vasoactive intestinal peptide tumors (VIPomas)-secreting tumors.
1.4Important Limitations of Use Improvement
in clinical signs and symptoms, or reduction in tumor size or rate of growth, were not shown in clinical trials performed with Octreotide Acetate Injection; these trials were not optimally designed to detect such effects.
Contraindications
Sensitivity to this drug or any of its components. Sensitivity to this drug or any of its components. ( 4 )
At a glance
- Brand name
- Octreotide Acetate
- Route
- Injection
- Dosage form
- Injectable
- Applicant
- Meitheal
- Status
- Prescription
- FDA approval
- 3 Oct 2005
- Application
- ANDA075957-001



