Indications
NEVANAC ® 0.1% is indicated for the treatment of pain and inflammation associated with cataract surgery. NEVANAC is a nonsteroidal, anti-inflammatory prodrug indicated for the treatment of pain and inflammation associated with cataract surgery. ( 1 )
Contraindications
NEVANAC 0.1% is contraindicated in patients with previously demonstrated hypersensitivity to any of the ingredients in the formula or to other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). Hypersensitivity to any of the ingredients in the formula or to other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDS). ( 4 )
Warnings and precautions
Increased bleeding time due to interference with thrombocyte aggregation ( 5.1 ) Delayed Healing ( 5.2 ) Corneal effects, including keratitis ( 5.3 )
5.1Increased Bleeding Time
With some NSAIDs, including NEVANAC 0.1%, there exists the potential for increased bleeding time due to interference with thrombocyte aggregation. There have been reports that ocularly applied NSAIDs may cause increased bleeding of ocular tissues (including hyphema) in conjunction with ocular surgery. It is recommended that NEVANAC 0.1% be used with caution in patients with known bleeding tendencies, or who are receiving other medications, which may prolong bleeding time.
5.2Delayed Healing Topical
NSAIDs, including NEVANAC 0.1%, may slow or delay healing. Topical corticosteroids are also known to slow or delay healing. Concomitant use of topical NSAIDs and topical steroids may increase the potential for healing problems.
5.3Corneal Effects Use
of topical NSAIDs may result in keratitis. In some susceptible patients, continued use of topical NSAIDs may result in epithelial breakdown, corneal thinning, corneal erosion, corneal ulceration, or corneal perforation. These events may be sight threatening. Patients with evidence of corneal epithelial breakdown should immediately discontinue use of topical NSAIDs, including NEVANAC 0.1%, and should be closely monitored for corneal health.



