Indications
NATROBA is a pediculicide indicated for the topical treatment of head lice infestations in adult and pediatric patients 6 months of age and older. ( 1.1 ) NATROBA is a scabicide indicated for the topical treatment of scabies infestations in adult and pediatric patients 4 years of age and older, ( 1.2 )
1.1Head Lice Infestations
NATROBA TM is indicated for the topical treatment of head lice infestations in adult and pediatric patients 6 months of age and older. Adjunctive Measures for Head Lice Infestations NATROBA should be used in the context of an overall lice management program: Wash in hot water or dry-clean all recently worn clothing, hats, used bedding and towels. Wash personal care items such as combs, brushes and hair clips in hot water.
A fine-tooth comb or special nit comb may be used to remove dead lice and nits.
1.2Scabies Infestations
NATROBA is indicated for the topical treatment of scabies infestations in adult and pediatric patients 4 years of age and older. Adjunctive Measures for Scabies Infestations Wash in hot water or dry-clean any bedding, clothing and towels used by anyone having scabies.
Contraindications
None. None. ( 4 )
Warnings and precautions
Benzyl Alcohol Toxicity: Not recommended in infants below the age of 6 months; potential for increased systemic absorption. ( 5.1 )
5.1Benzyl Alcohol Toxicity
NATROBA contains benzyl alcohol and is not approved for use in neonates and infants below the age of 6 months. Systemic exposure to benzyl alcohol has been associated with serious adverse reactions and death in neonates and low birth-weight infants when administered intravenously [See Use in Specific Populations ( 8.4 )] .
Pregnancy and breastfeeding
8.1Pregnancy Risk Summary Spinosad,
At a glance
- Brand name
- Natroba
- Active substance
- spinosad
- Pharmacologic class
- Pediculicide
- Route
- Topical
- Dosage form
- Suspension
- Applicant
- Cipher
- Status
- Prescription
- FDA approval
- 18 Jan 2011
- Application
- NDA022408-001
- RxCUI
- 1085817



