Indications
Mitosol ® is an antimetabolite indicated for use as an adjunct to ab externo glaucoma surgery. Mitosol ® is an antimetabolite indicated as an adjunct to ab externo glaucoma surgery. ( 1 )
Contraindications
- Hypersensitivity to mitomycin. ( 4.1 )
4.1Hypersensitivity
Mitosol ® is contraindicated in patients that have demonstrated a hypersensitivity to mitomycin in the past.
Warnings and precautions
- Cell Death : Mitomycin is cytotoxic. Use of mitomycin in concentrations higher than 0.2 mg/mL or use for longer than 2 minutes may lead to unintended corneal and/or scleral damage including thinning or perforation. Direct contact with the corneal endothelium will result in cell death. ( 5.1 )
- Hypotony : The use of mitomycin has been associated with an increased incidence of post-operative hypotony. ( 5.2 )
- Cataract Development : Use in phakic patients has been correlated to a higher incidence of lenticular change and cataract formation. ( 5.3 )
- Embryo-Fetal Toxicity : Can cause fetal harm. Advise of potential risk to a fetus. Verify pregnancy status in females of reproductive potential prior to use. ( 5.4 , 8.1 , 8.3 )
5.1Cell Death
Mitomycin is cytotoxic. Use of mitomycin in concentrations higher than 0.2 mg/mL or use for longer than 2 minutes may lead to unintended corneal and/or scleral damage including thinning or perforation. Direct contact with the corneal endothelium will result in cell death.
5.2Hypotony
The use of mitomycin has been associated with an increased incidence of post-operative hypotony.
5.3Cataract Formation Use
in phakic patients has been correlated to a higher incidence of lenticular change and cataract formation.
5.4
At a glance
- Brand name
- Mitosol
- Active substance
- mitomycin
- Drug class
- Other cytotoxic antibiotics
- Route
- Topical
- Dosage form
- For solution
- Applicant
- Glaukos
- Status
- Prescription
- FDA approval
- 7 Feb 2012
- Application
- NDA022572-001
- RxCUI
- 1244554



