Mesalamine delayed-release capsules are an aminosalicylate indicated for: Treatment of mildly to moderately active ulcerative colitis in patients 5 years of age and older. ( 1.1 ) Maintenance of remission of ulcerative colitis in adults. ( 1.2 )
1.1Treatment of Mildly to Moderately Active Ulcerative Colitis
Mesalamine delayed-release capsules are indicated for the treatment of mildly to moderately active ulcerative colitis in patients 5 years of age and older.
1.2Maintenance of Remission of Ulcerative Colitis
Mesalamine delayed-release capsules are indicated for the maintenance of remission of ulcerative colitis in adults.
Contraindications
Mesalamine delayed-release capsules are contraindicated in patients with known or suspected hypersensitivity to salicylates or aminosalicylates or to any of the ingredients of mesalamine delayed-release capsules [see Warnings and Precautions ( 5.3 ), Adverse Reactions ( 6.2 ), Description ( 11 )] . Known or suspected hypersensitivity to salicylates or aminosalicylates or to any of the ingredients of mesalamine delayed-release capsules.
( 4 , 5.3 )
Warnings and precautions
Renal Impairment: Assess renal function at the beginning of treatment and periodically during treatment. Evaluate the risks and benefits of using mesalamine delayed-release capsules in patients with known renal impairment or taking nephrotoxic drugs; monitor renal function. Discontinue mesalamine delayed-release capsules if renal function deteriorates. ( 5.1 , 7.1 , 8.6 , 13.2 ) Mesalamine-induced Acute Intolerance Syndrome: Symptoms may be difficult to distinguish from an ulcerative colitis exacerbation; monitor for worsening symptoms while on treatment; discontinue treatment, if acute intolerance syndrome is suspected.
Two medicines in one question?
Name two or more medicines and Osler runs an interaction check. A severe interaction is stated at the very top of the answer.
( 5.2 ) Hypersensitivity Reactions, including myocarditis and pericarditis: Evaluate patients immediately and discontinue mesalamine delayed-release capsules, if a hypersensitivity reaction is suspected. ( 5.3 ) Hepatic Failure: Evaluate the risks and benefits of using mesalamine delayed-release capsules in patients with known liver impairment. ( 5.4 ) Severe Cutaneous Adverse Reactions: Discontinue at the first signs or symptoms of severe cutaneous adverse reactions or other signs of hypersensitivity and consider further evaluation.
( 5.5 ) Photosensitivity: Advise patients with pre-existing skin conditions to avoid sun exposure, wear protective clothing, and use a broad-spectrum sunscreen when outdoors. ( 5.6 ) Nephrolithiasis: Mesalamine-containing stones undetectable by standard radiography or computed tomography (CT). Ensure adequate fluid intake during treatment. ( 5.7 ) Iron Content of Mesalamine Delayed-Release Capsules: Consider the iron content of mesalamine delayed-release capsules in patients taking iron supplementation and those at risk of iron overload.
( 5.8 ) Interference with Laboratory Tests: Use of mesalamine may lead to spuriously elevated test results when measuring urinary normetanephrine by liquid chromatography with electrochemical detection. ( 5.9 )
5.1Renal Impairment
Renal impairment, including minimal change disease, acute and chronic interstitial nephritis, and renal failure, has been reported in patients taking products such as mesalamine delayed-release capsules that contain mesalamine or are converted to mesalamine. In animal studies, the kidney was the principal organ of mesalamine toxicity [see Adverse Reactions ( 6.2 ), Nonclinical Toxicology ( 13.2 )]. Evaluate renal function prior to initiation of mesalamine delayed-release capsules and periodically while on therapy.
Discontinue mesalamine delayed-release capsules if renal function deteriorates while on therapy. Evaluate the risks and benefits of using mesalamine delayed-release capsules in patients with known renal impairment or history of renal disease or taking concomitant nephrotoxic drugs [see Drug Interactions ( 7.1 ), Use in Specific Populations ( 8.6 )] .
5.2Mesalamine-Induced Acute Intolerance Syndrome
Mesalamine has been associated with an acute intolerance syndrome that may be difficult to distinguish from an exacerbation of ulcerative colitis. Although the exact frequency of occurrence has not been determined, it has occurred in 3% of controlled clinical trials of mesalamine or sulfasalazine. Symptoms include cramping, abdominal pain, bloody diarrhea, and sometimes fever, headache, malaise, pruritus, conjunctivitis and rash.
Monitor patients closely for worsening of these symptoms while on treatment. If acute intolerance syndrome is suspected, promptly discontinue treatment with mesalamine delayed-release capsules.
5.3Hypersensitivity Reactions
Hypersensitivity reactions have been reported in patients taking sulfasalazine. Some patients may have a similar reaction to mesalamine or to other compounds that contain or are converted to mesalamine. As with sulfasalazine, mesalamine-induced hypersensitivity reactions may present as internal organ involvement, including myocarditis, pericarditis, nephritis, hepatitis, pneumonitis, and hematologic abnormalities. Evaluate patients immediately if signs or symptoms of a hypersensitivity reaction are present.
Discontinue mesalamine delayed-release capsules if an alternative etiology for the signs or symptoms cannot be established.
5.4Hepatic Failure
There have been reports of hepatic failure in patients with pre-existing liver disease who have been administered mesalamine. Evaluate the risk and benefits of using mesalamine delayed-release capsules in patients with known liver impairment.
5.5Severe Cutaneous Adverse Reactions
Severe cutaneous adverse reactions, including Stevens-Johnson syndrome (SJS) and toxic epidermal necrolysis (TEN), drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms (DRESS), and acute generalized exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP) have been reported with the use of mesalamine [see Adverse Reactions ( 6.2 )] . Discontinue mesalamine delayed-release capsules at the first appearance of signs or symptoms of severe cutaneous adverse reactions, or other signs of hypersensitivity and consider further evaluation.
5.6Photosensitivity
Patients treated with mesalamine or sulfasalazine who have pre-existing skin conditions such as atopic dermatitis and atopic eczema have reported more severe photosensitivity reactions. Advise patients to avoid sun exposure, wear protective clothing, and use a broad-spectrum sunscreen when outdoors.
5.7Nephrolithiasis Cases
of nephrolithiasis have been reported with the use of mesalamine, including stones of 100% mesalamine content. Mesalamine-containing stones are radiotransparent and undetectable by standard radiography or computed tomography (CT). Ensure adequate fluid intake during treatment with mesalamine delayed-release capsules.
5.8Iron Content of Mesalamine Delayed-Release Capsules
Mesalamine delayed-release capsules contains iron oxide as a colorant in the coating of the delayed-release capsules. Each 400 mg delayed-release capsule contains 0.589 mg of iron. The total content of iron is 3.54 mg at the maximum recommended daily dosage in adults [see Dosage and Administration ( 2.2 )] . Before prescribing mesalamine delayed-release capsules to patients receiving iron supplementation or those at risk of developing iron overload, consider the combined daily amount of iron from all sources, including mesalamine delayed-release capsules.
5.9Interference with Laboratory Tests Use
of mesalamine delayed-release capsules may lead to spuriously elevated test results when measuring urinary normetanephrine by liquid chromatography with electrochemical detection because of the similarity in the chromatograms of normetanephrine and the main metabolite of mesalamine, N-acetyl-5-aminosalicylic acid (N-Ac-5-ASA). Consider an alternative, selective assay for normetanephrine.
Interactions
Nephrotoxic Agents including NSAIDs: Increased risk of nephrotoxicity; monitor for changes in renal function and mesalamine-related adverse reactions. ( 7.1 ) Azathioprine or 6-Mercaptopurine: Increased risk of blood disorders; monitor complete blood cell counts and platelet counts. ( 7.2 )
7.1Nephrotoxic Agents, Including Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs
The concurrent use of mesalamine with known nephrotoxic agents, including non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) may increase the risk of nephrotoxicity. Monitor patients taking nephrotoxic drugs for changes in renal function and mesalamine-related adverse reactions [see Warnings and Precautions ( 5.1 )] .
7.2Azathioprine or 6-Mercaptopurine
The concurrent use of mesalamine with azathioprine or 6-mercaptopurine and/or other drugs known to cause myelotoxicity may increase the risk for blood disorders, bone marrow failure, and associated complications. If concomitant use of mesalamine delayed-release capsules and azathioprine or 6-mercaptopurine cannot be avoided, monitor blood tests, including complete blood cell counts and platelet counts.
7.3Interference With Urinary Normetanephrine Measurements Use
of mesalamine delayed-release capsules may lead to spuriously elevated test results when measuring urinary normetanephrine by liquid chromatography with electrochemical detection [see Warnings and Precautions ( 5.9 )] . Consider an alternative, selective assay for normetanephrine.
Pregnancy and breastfeeding
8.1Pregnancy Risk Summary
There are no adequate and well controlled studies of mesalamine use in pregnant women. Limited published human data on mesalamine show no increase in the overall rate of congenital malformations. Some data show an increased rate of preterm birth, stillbirth, and low birth weight; however, these adverse pregnancy outcomes are also associated with active inflammatory bowel disease. Furthermore, all pregnancies, regardless of drug exposure, have a background rate of 2% to 4% for major malformations, and 15% to 20% for pregnancy loss.
No evidence of fetal harm was observed in animal reproduction studies of mesalamine in rats and rabbits at oral doses approximately 1.9 times (rat) and 3.9 times (rabbit) the recommended human dose. Mesalamine should be used during pregnancy only if clearly needed. Human Data Mesalamine crosses the placenta. In prospective and retrospective studies of over 600 women exposed to mesalamine during pregnancy, the observed rate of congenital malformations was not increased above the background rate in the general population.
Some data show an increased rate of preterm birth, stillbirth, and low birth weight, but it is unclear whether this was due to underlying maternal disease, drug exposure, or both, as active inflammatory bowel disease is also associated with adverse pregnancy outcomes. Animal data Reproduction studies with mesalamine were performed during organogenesis in rats and rabbits at oral doses up to 480 mg/kg/day. There was no evidence of impaired fertility or harm to the fetus.
These mesalamine doses were about 1.9 times (rat) and 3.9 times (rabbit) the recommended human dose, based on body surface area.
Adverse reactions
The most serious adverse reactions seen in mesalamine clinical trials or with other products that contain or are metabolized to mesalamine are: Renal Impairment [see Warnings and Precautions ( 5.1 )] Mesalamine-Induced Acute Intolerance Syndrome [see Warnings and Precautions ( 5.2 )] Hypersensitivity Reactions [see Warnings and Precautions ( 5.3 )] Hepatic Failure [see Warnings and Precautions ( 5.4 )] Severe Cutaneous Adverse Reactions [see Warnings and Precautions ( 5.5 )] Photosensitivity [see Warnings and Precautions ( 5.6 )] Nephrolithiasis [see Warnings and Precautions ( 5.7 )] The most common adverse reactions (≥5%) are: Adults: eructation, abdominal pain, constipation, dizziness, rhinitis, back pain, and rash.
( 6.1 ) Pediatrics: nasopharyngitis, headache, abdominal pain, dizziness, sinusitis, rash, cough and diarrhea. ( 6.1 ) To report SUSPECTED ADVERSE REACTIONS, contact Teva at 1-888-838-2872 or FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088 or www.fda.gov/medwatch.
6.1Clinical Trials Experience
Because clinical trials are conducted under widely varying conditions, adverse reaction rates observed in the clinical trials of a drug cannot be directly compared to rates in the clinical trials of another drug and may not reflect the rates observed in practice. The safety of mesalamine has been established based on adequate and well-controlled studies of mesalamine delayed-release tablets. In total, mesalamine delayed-release 400 mg tablets have been evaluated in 2690 patients with ulcerative colitis in controlled and open-label trials.
Below is a description of the adverse reactions of mesalamine delayed-release tablets in these adequate and well-controlled studies. Clinical studies supporting mesalamine delayed-release tablets use for the treatment of mildly to moderately active ulcerative colitis included two 6-week, placebo-controlled, randomized, double-blind studies in adults with mildly to moderately active ulcerative colitis (Studies 1 and 2), and one 6-week, randomized, double-blind, study of 2 dosage levels in children with mildly to moderately active ulcerative colitis (Study 3).
Clinical studies supporting the use of mesalamine delayed-release tablets in the maintenance of remission of ulcerative colitis included a 6-month, randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled, multi-center study (Study 4) and four active-controlled maintenance trials comparing mesalamine delayed-release with sulfasalazine. Mesalamine delayed-release tablets have been evaluated in 427 adults and 107 children with ulcerative colitis in these controlled studies.
Treatment of Mildly to Moderately Active Ulcerative Colitis Adults In a 6-week placebo-controlled clinical study (Study 1) involving 105 patients, 53 of whom were randomized to mesalamine delayed-release tablets 2.4 grams per day [see Clinical Studies ( 14.1 )], 4% of the mesalamine delayed release tablets-treated patients in 2.4 grams per day group discontinued therapy because of adverse reactions as compared to 0% of the placebo-treated patients.
The average age of patients was 41 years and 49% of patients were male. Adverse reactions leading to withdrawal from mesalamine delayed-release tablets included (each in one patient): diarrhea and colitis flare; dizziness, nausea, joint pain, and headache. The most common adverse reactions in patients treated with mesalamine delayed release tablets 2.4 grams per day in Study 1 are listed in Table 2 below. Table 2. Most Common Adverse Reactions Reported in Study 1 for the Treatment of Mild to Moderate Ulcerative Colitis in Adults* Adverse Reaction % of Patients with Adverse Reactions Mesalamine Delayed-Release 2.4 grams per day Placebo (n = 53) (n = 52) Eructation 26 19 Abdominal pain 21 12 Constipation 11 0 Dizziness 9 8 Rhinitis 8 6 Back pain 6 4 Rash 6 4 Dyspepsia 4 0 Flu syndrome 4 2 * At Least 2% of Patients in the Mesalamine Delayed-Release Tablets Group and at a Rate Greater than Placebo Pediatric Patients 5 to 17 Years Old A randomized, double-blind, 6-week study of 2 dosage levels of mesalamine delayed-release 400 mg tablets (Study 3) was conducted in 82 pediatric patients 5 to 17 years of age with mildly to moderately active ulcerative colitis.
All patients were divided by body weight category (17 to less than 33 kg, 33 to less than 54 kg, and 54 to 90 kg) and randomly assigned to receive a low dosage (1.2, 2, and 2.4 grams per day for the respective body weight category) or a high dosage (2.0, 3.6, and 4.8 grams per day). The high dosage regimen is not recommended because it was not found to be more effective than the recommended low dosage regimen [see Dosage and Administration ( 2.2 ), Clinical Studies ( 14.1 )] .
Duration of exposure to mesalamine among the 82 patients in the study ranged from 12 to 50 days (mean of 40 days in each dosage group). The majority (88%) of patients in each group were treated for more than 5 weeks. Table 3 provides a summary of the specific reported adverse reactions. Table 3. Adverse Reactions ≥ 5% Reported in Study 3 for the Treatment of Mild to Moderate Ulcerative Colitis in Pediatric Patients* Adverse Reaction % of Patients with Adverse Reactions Low Dosage High Dosage (n=41) (n=41) Nasopharyngitis 15 12 Headache 10 5 Abdominal pain 10 2 Dizziness 7 2 Sinusitis 7 0 Rash 5 5 Cough 5 0 Diarrhea 5 0 Fatigue 2 10 Pyrexia 0 7 Increased Lipase 0 5 Low Dosage = mesalamine 400 mg delayed-release tablet 1.2 to 2.4 grams/day; High Dosage = mesalamine 400 mg delayed-release tablet 2.0 to 4.8 grams/day.
Dosage was dependent on body weight. Adverse Reactions reported at the 1-week telephone follow-up visit are included. * At Least 5% of Patients in the low dosage or high dosage group Twelve percent of the patients in the low dosage group (5 patients) and 2% of the patients in the high dosage group (1 patient) had serious adverse reactions. The serious adverse reactions consisted of sinusitis, adenovirus infection, and pancreatitis in one patient each in the low dosage group.
Abdominal pain and decreased body mass index occurred in one patient and bloody diarrhea and sclerosing cholangitis also occurred in one patient in the low dosage group. Anemia and syncope occurred in one patient in the high dosage group. Five patients were withdrawn from the study due to adverse reactions: 3 (7%) in the low dosage group (1 patient each with adenovirus infection, sclerosing cholangitis, and pancreatitis) and 2 patients (5%) in the high dosage group (1 patient with increased amylase and increased lipase, and 1 patient with upper abdominal pain).
In general, the nature and severity of reactions in the pediatric population was similar to those reported in adult populations of patients with ulcerative colitis. Maintenance of Remission of Ulcerative Colitis Clinical studies supporting the use of mesalamine delayed release tablets in the maintenance of remission of ulcerative colitis in adults included a randomized, double-blind, multi-center, placebo-controlled clinical trial of 6 months’ duration in 264 patients (Study 4) [see Clinical Studies ( 14.2 )] .
In Study 4, a randomized, double-blind, multi-center, placebo-controlled clinical trial of 6 months’ duration, 87 patients were randomized to receive mesalamine delayed release tablets 1.6 grams per /day compared to 87 patients randomized to placebo. The average age of patients in Study 4 was 42 years and 55% of patients were male. Adverse reactions leading to study withdrawal in patients using mesalamine delayed release tablets included (each in one patient): anxiety, stomatitis and asthenia.
In addition to the adverse reactions listed in Table 2, the following occurred at a frequency of 2% or greater in patients who received mesalamine delayed-release tablets in Study 4: abdominal enlargement, gastroenteritis, gastrointestinal hemorrhage, infection, joint disorder, nervousness, paresthesia, hemorrhoids, tenesmus, urinary frequency and vision abnormalities.
6.2Postmarketing Experience
The follo
Our copy of this section ends here. The full text is in the official label at the FDA. Open Drugs@FDA
Composition
Active ingredients
MESALAMINE 400MG
Strengths and forms
The FDA lists each strength of a product separately; these pages share one label.
Prognia shows this product information for reference and learning. It is not treatment advice and can lag behind the official text. Always check the current product information and local protocols before prescribing.