Oxazolidinone Antibacterial
Linezolid
The FDA lists this product in 30 strengths and forms.
Indications
Linezolid tablets are an oxazolidinone-class antibacterial indicated in adults and children for the treatment of the following infections caused by susceptible Gram-positive bacteria: Nosocomial pneumonia (1.1); Community-acquired pneumonia (1.2); Complicated skin and skin structure infections, including diabetic foot infections, without concomitant osteomyelitis (1.3); Uncomplicated skin and skin structure infections (1.4); Vancomycin-resistant Enterococcus faecium infections.
(1.5) Limitations of Use (1.6):
- Linezolid tablets are not indicated for the treatment of Gram-negative infections.
- The safety and efficacy of linezolid formulations given for longer than 28 days have not been evaluated in controlled clinical trials. To reduce the development of drug-resistant bacteria and maintain the effectiveness of linezolid formulations and other antibacterial drugs, linezolid tablets should be used only to treat or prevent infections that are proven or strongly suspected to be caused by bacteria. (1.7)
1.1Nosocomial Pneumonia
Linezolid tablets are indicated for the treatment of nosocomial pneumonia caused by Staphylococcus aureus (methicillin-susceptible and -resistant isolates) or Streptococcus pneumoniae [see Clinical Studies ( 14 )] .
1.2Community-acquired Pneumonia
Linezolid tablets are indicated for the treatment of community-acquired pneumonia caused by Streptococcus pneumoniae , including cases with concurrent bacteremia, or Staphylococcus aureus (methicillin-susceptible isolates only) [see Clinical Studies (14)] .
1.3Complicated Skin and Skin Structure Infections
Linezolid tablets are indicated for the treatment of complicated skin and skin structure infections, including diabetic foot infections, without concomitant osteomyelitis, caused by Staphylococcus aureus (methicillin-susceptible and -resistant isolates), Streptococcus pyogenes , or Streptococcus agalactiae . linezolid tablets have not been studied in the treatment of decubitus ulcers [see Clinical Studies ( 14 )] .
1.4Uncomplicated Skin and Skin Structure Infections
Linezolid tablets are indicated for the treatment of uncomplicated skin and skin structure infections caused by Staphylococcus aureus (methicillin-susceptible isolates only) or Streptococcus pyogenes [see Clinical Studies ( 14 )] .
At a glance
- Brand name
- Linezolid
- Pharmacologic class
- Oxazolidinone Antibacterial
- Route
- Oral
- Dosage form
- Tablet
- Applicant
- Hetero Labs LTD V
- Status
- Prescription
- FDA approval
- 21 Dec 2015
- Application
- ANDA204239-001



