Indications
ISTALOL ® is indicated in the treatment of elevated intraocular pressure in patients with ocular hypertension or open-angle glaucoma. ISTALOL is a beta adrenergic blocker indicated for the treatment of elevated intraocular pressure in patients with ocular hypertension or open-angle glaucoma. ( 1 )
Contraindications
Bronchial asthma, a history of bronchial asthma, severe chronic obstructive pulmonary disease ( 4.1 , 5.1 , 5.3 ) Sinus bradycardia, second or third degree atrioventricular block, overt cardiac failure, cardiogenic shock ( 4.2 , 5.2 ) Hypersensitivity to any component of this product ( 4.3 )
4.1Asthma, COPD
ISTALOL is contraindicated in patients with bronchial asthma; a history of bronchial asthma; severe chronic obstructive pulmonary disease [see Warnings and Precautions ( 5.1 , 5.3 )] .
4.2Sinus Bradycardia, AV Block, Cardiac Failure, Cardiogenic Shock
ISTALOL is contraindicated in patients with sinus bradycardia; second or third degree atrioventricular block; overt cardiac failure; cardiogenic shock [see Warnings and Precautions ( 5.2 )] .
4.3Hypersensitivity Reactions
ISTALOL is contraindicated in patients who have exhibited a hypersensitivity reaction to any component of this product in the past.
Warnings and precautions
Potentiation of Respiratory Reactions Including Asthma ( 5.1 ) Cardiac Failure ( 5.2 ) Obstructive Pulmonary Disease ( 5.3 ) Increased Reactivity to Allergens ( 5.4 ) Potentiation of Muscle Weakness ( 5.5 ) Masking of Hypoglycemic Symptoms in Patients with Diabetes Mellitus ( 5.6 ) Masking of Thyrotoxicosis ( 5.7 )
5.1Potentiation of Respiratory Reactions Including Asthma
ISTALOL contains timolol maleate; and although administered topically, it can be absorbed systemically. Therefore, the same adverse reactions found with systemic administration of beta-adrenergic blocking agents may occur with topical administration. For example, severe respiratory reactions and cardiac reactions including death due to bronchospasm in patients with asthma, and rarely death in association with cardiac failure, have been reported following systemic or ophthalmic administration of timolol maleate [see Contraindications ( 4.1 )].
At a glance
- Brand name
- Istalol
- Active substance
- timolol maleate
- Route
- Eye
- Dosage form
- Solution/drops
- Applicant
- Bausch and Lomb
- Status
- Prescription
- FDA approval
- 4 Jun 2004
- Application
- NDA021516-001



