Indications
iDose ® TR (travoprost intracameral implant) is indicated for the reduction of intraocular pressure (IOP) in patients with open-angle glaucoma (OAG) or ocular hypertension (OHT). iDose ® TR is a prostaglandin analog indicated for the reduction of intraocular pressure (IOP) in patients with open-angle glaucoma (OAG) or ocular hypertension (OHT) ( 1 )
Contraindications
Ocular or periocular infections ( 4.1 ) Corneal endothelial dystrophy ( 4.2 ) Prior corneal transplantation ( 4.3 ) Hypersensitivity ( 4.4 )
4.1Ocular or Periocular
Infections iDose TR (travoprost intracameral implant) is contraindicated in patients with active or suspected ocular or periocular infections .
4.2Corneal Endothelial
Dystrophy iDose TR is contraindicated in patients with corneal endothelial cell dystrophy (e.g., Fuch's Dystrophy, corneal guttatae).
4.3Prior Corneal
Transplantation iDose TR is contraindicated in patients with prior corneal transplantation, or endothelial cell transplants (e.g., Descemet's Stripping Automated Endothelial Keratoplasty [DSAEK]).
4.4 Hypersensitivity iDose TR is contraindicated in patients with hypersensitivity to travoprost or to any other components of the product .
Warnings and precautions
Iridocorneal Angles : iDose TR should be used with caution in patients with narrow angles or other angle abnormalities ( 5.1 ) Device Dislocation : Monitor patients routinely to confirm the location of the iDose TR at the site of administration ( 5.2 ) Pigmentation : Increased pigmentation of the iris can occur. Iris pigmentation is likely to be permanent ( 5.8 )
5.1Iridocorneal
Angles iDose TR should be used with caution in patients with narrow iridocorneal angles (Shaffer grade < 3) or other angle abnormalities (e.g., peripheral anterior synechia, rubeosis iridis) that could impair proper placement of iDose TR at the planned implantation site.
At a glance
- Brand name
- Idose TR
- Active substance
- travoprost
- Pharmacologic class
- Prostaglandin Analog
- Route
- Intracameral
- Dosage form
- Implant
- Applicant
- Glaukos
- Status
- Prescription
- FDA approval
- 13 Dec 2023
- Application
- NDA218010-001



