Gemcitabine Injection is a nucleoside metabolic inhibitor indicated:
in combination with carboplatin, for the treatment of advanced ovarian cancer that has relapsed at least 6 months after completion of platinum-based therapy. ( 1.1 )
in combination with paclitaxel, for first-line treatment of metastatic breast cancer after failure of prior anthracycline-containing adjuvant chemotherapy, unless anthracyclines were clinically contraindicated. ( 1.2 )
in combination with cisplatin for the treatment of non-small cell lung cancer. ( 1.3 )
as a single agent for the treatment of pancreatic cancer. ( 1.4 )
1.1Ovarian Cancer Gemcitabine Injection
in combination with carboplatin is indicated for the treatment of patients with advanced ovarian cancer that has relapsed at least 6 months after completion of platinum-based therapy.
1.2Breast Cancer Gemcitabine Injection
in combination with paclitaxel is indicated for the first-line treatment of patients with metastatic breast cancer after failure of prior anthracycline-containing adjuvant chemotherapy, unless anthracyclines were clinically contraindicated.
1.3Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer Gemcitabine Injection
in combination with cisplatin is indicated for the first-line treatment of patients with inoperable, locally advanced (Stage IIIA or IIIB) or metastatic (Stage IV) non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC).
1.4Pancreatic Cancer Gemcitabine
Injection is indicated as first-line treatment for patients with locally advanced (nonresectable Stage II or Stage III) or metastatic (Stage IV) adenocarcinoma of the pancreas. Gemcitabine Injection is indicated for patients previously treated with fluorouracil.
Contraindications
Two medicines in one question?
Name two or more medicines and Osler runs an interaction check. A severe interaction is stated at the very top of the answer.
Gemcitabine Injection is contraindicated in patients with a known hypersensitivity to gemcitabine. Reactions include anaphylaxis [see Adverse Reactions (6.1) ] . Patients with a known hypersensitivity to gemcitabine. ( 4 )
Warnings and precautions
Schedule-Dependent Toxicity: Increased toxicity with infusion time greater than 60 minutes or dosing more frequently than once weekly. ( 5.1 )
Myelosuppression: Monitor for myelosuppression prior to each cycle and reduce or withhold dose for severe myelosuppression. ( 5.2 )
Severe Cutaneous Adverse Reactions (SCARs): Permanently discontinue Gemcitabine Injection if SCARs occur. ( 5.3 )
Pulmonary Toxicity and Respiratory Failure: Discontinue Gemcitabine Injection for unexplained dyspnea or other evidence of severe pulmonary toxicity. ( 5.4 )
Hemolytic Uremic Syndrome (HUS): Monitor renal function prior to initiation and during treatment. Discontinue Gemcitabine Injection for HUS or severe renal impairment. ( 5.5 )
Hepatic Toxicity: Monitor hepatic function prior to initiation and during treatment. Discontinue Gemcitabine Injection for severe hepatic toxicity. ( 5.6 )
Embryo-Fetal Toxicity: Can cause fetal harm. Advise females and males of reproductive potential to use effective contraception. ( 5.7 , 8.1 )
Exacerbation of Radiation Therapy Toxicity: May cause severe and life-threatening toxicity when administered during or within 7 days of radiation therapy. ( 5.8 )
In clinical trials evaluating the maximum tolerated dose of gemcitabine, prolongation of the infusion time beyond 60 minutes or more frequent than weekly dosing resulted in an increased incidence of clinically significant hypotension, severe flu-like symptoms, myelosuppression, and asthenia. The half-life of gemcitabine is influenced by the length of the infusion [see Clinical Pharmacology (12.3) ] . Refer to the recommended Gemcitabine Injection dosage [see Dosage and Administration (2.1 , 2.2 , 2.3 , 2.4) ] .
5.2Myelosuppression
Myelosuppression manifested by neutropenia, thrombocytopenia, and anemia, occurs with gemcitabine as a single agent and the risks are increased when gemcitabine is combined with other cytotoxic drugs. In clinical trials, Grade 3 to 4 neutropenia, anemia, and thrombocytopenia occurred in 25%, 8%, and 5%, respectively of the 979 patients who received single agent gemcitabine. The frequencies of Grade 3 to 4 neutropenia, anemia, and thrombocytopenia varied from 48% to 71%, 8% to 28%, and 5% to 55%, respectively, in patients receiving gemcitabine in combination with another drug [see Adverse Reactions (6.1) ] .
Prior to each dose of Gemcitabine Injection, obtain a complete blood count (CBC) with a differential and a platelet count. Modify the dosage as recommended [see Dosage and Administration (2.1 , 2.2 , 2.3 , 2.4) ] .
5.3Severe Cutaneous Adverse Reactions (SCARs)
SCARs, including Stevens-Johnson syndrome (SJS), toxic epidermal necrolysis (TEN), drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms (DRESS), and acute generalized exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP), which can be life-threatening or fatal, have been reported in association with gemcitabine treatment [see Adverse Reactions (6.2) ] . Monitor patients for signs and symptoms of severe cutaneous adverse reactions. Permanently discontinue gemcitabine in patients who develop SCARs.
5.4Pulmonary Toxicity and Respiratory Failure
Pulmonary toxicity, including interstitial pneumonitis, pulmonary fibrosis, pulmonary edema, and adult respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS), has been reported. In some cases, these pulmonary events can lead to fatal respiratory failure despite the discontinuation of therapy. The onset of pulmonary symptoms may occur up to 2 weeks after the last dose of gemcitabine [see Adverse Reactions (6.1 , 6.2) ] . Permanently discontinue Gemcitabine Injection in patients who develop unexplained dyspnea, with or without bronchospasm, or evidence of severe pulmonary toxicity.
5.5Hemolytic Uremic Syndrome
Hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS), including fatalities from renal failure or the requirement for dialysis, can occur with gemcitabine. In clinical trials, HUS occurred in 0.25% of 2429 patients. Most fatal cases of renal failure were due to HUS [see Adverse Reactions (6.1) ] . Serious cases of thrombotic microangiopathy (TMA) other than HUS have been reported with gemcitabine [see Adverse Reactions (6.2) ] . Assess renal function prior to initiation of Gemcitabine Injection and periodically during treatment.
Consider the diagnosis of HUS in patients who develop anemia with evidence of microangiopathic hemolysis; increased bilirubin or LDH; reticulocytosis; severe thrombocytopenia; or evidence of renal failure (increased serum creatinine or BUN). Permanently discontinue Gemcitabine Injection in patients with HUS or severe renal impairment. Renal failure may not be reversible even with the discontinuation of therapy.
5.6Hepatic Toxicity
Drug-induced liver injury, including liver failure and death, has been reported in patients receiving gemcitabine alone or with other potentially hepatotoxic drugs [see Adverse Reactions (6.1 , 6.2) ] . Administration of gemcitabine in patients with concurrent liver metastases or a pre-existing medical history of hepatitis, alcoholism, or liver cirrhosis can lead to exacerbation of the underlying hepatic insufficiency.
Assess hepatic function prior to initiation of Gemcitabine Injection and periodically during treatment. Permanently discontinue Gemcitabine Injection in patients who develop severe hepatic toxicity.
5.7Embryo-Fetal Toxicity Based
on animal data and its mechanism of action, Gemcitabine Injection can cause fetal harm when administered to a pregnant woman. Gemcitabine was teratogenic, embryotoxic, and fetotoxic in mice and rabbits. Advise pregnant women of the potential risk to a fetus. Advise females of reproductive potential to use effective contraception during treatment with Gemcitabine Injection and for 6 months after the final dose. Advise male patients with female partners of reproductive potential to use effective contraception during treatment with Gemcitabine Injection and for 3 months following the final dose [see Use in Specific Populations (8.1 , 8.3) ] .
5.8Exacerbation of Radiation Therapy Toxicity
Gemcitabine is not recommended for use in combination with radiation therapy. Concurrent (given together or ≤7 days apart) Life-threatening mucositis, especially esophagitis and pneumonitis occurred in a trial in which gemcitabine was administered at a dose of 1000 mg/m 2 to patients with non-small cell lung cancer for up to 6 consecutive weeks concurrently with thoracic radiation. Non-Concurrent (given >7 days apart) Excessive toxicity has not been observed when gemcitabine is administered more than 7 days before or after radiation.
Radiation recall has been reported in patients who received gemcitabine after prior radiation.
5.9Capillary Leak Syndrome
Capillary leak syndrome (CLS) with severe consequences has been reported in patients receiving gemcitabine as a single agent or in combination with other chemotherapeutic agents [see Adverse Reactions (6.2) ] . Permanently discontinue Gemcitabine Injection if CLS develops during therapy.
5.10Posterior Reversible Encephalopathy Syndrome
Posterior reversible encephalopathy syndrome (PRES) has been reported in patients receiving gemcitabine as a single agent or in combination with other chemotherapeutic agents [see Adverse Reactions (6.2) ] . PRES can present with headache, seizure, lethargy, hypertension, confusion, blindness, and other visual and neurologic disturbances. Confirm the diagnosis of PRES with magnetic resonance imaging (MRI). Permanently discontinue Gemcitabine Injection if PRES develops during therapy.
Pregnancy and breastfeeding
8.1Pregnancy Risk Summary Based
on animal data and its mechanism of action, Gemcitabine Injection can cause fetal harm when administered to a pregnant woman [see Clinical Pharmacology (12.1) ] . There are no available data on the use of gemcitabine in pregnant women. In animal reproduction studies, gemcitabine was teratogenic, embryotoxic, and fetotoxic in mice and rabbits (see Data ) . Advise pregnant women of the potential risk to a fetus [see Use in Specific Populations (8.3) ] .
In the U.S. general population, the estimated background risk of major birth defects and miscarriages in clinically recognized pregnancies is 2 to 4% and 15 to 20%, respectively. Data Animal Data Gemcitabine is embryotoxic in mice. Daily dosing of gemcitabine to pregnant mice increased the incidence of fetal malformations (cleft palate, incomplete ossification) at doses of 1.5 mg/kg/day [about 0.005 times the 1000 mg/m 2 clinical dose based on body surface area (BSA)].
Gemcitabine is embryotoxic and fetotoxic in rabbits. Daily dosing of gemcitabine to pregnant rabbits resulted in fetotoxicity (decreased fetal viability, reduced litter sizes and developmental delays) and increased the incidence of fetal malformations (fused pulmonary artery, absence of gall bladder) at doses of 0.1 mg/kg/day (about 0.002 times the 1000 mg/m 2 clinical dose based on BSA).
Adverse reactions
The following clinically significant adverse reactions are described elsewhere in the labeling:
Hypersensitivity [see Contraindications (4) ]
Schedule-Dependent Toxicity [see Warnings and Precautions (5.1) ]
Myelosuppression [see Warnings and Precautions (5.2) ]
Severe Cutaneous Adverse Reactions [see Warnings and Precautions (5.3) ]
Pulmonary Toxicity and Respiratory Failure [see Warnings and Precautions (5.4) ]
Hemolytic Uremic Syndrome [see Warnings and Precautions (5.5) ]
Hepatic Toxicity [see Warnings and Precautions (5.6) ]
Exacerbation of Radiation Therapy Toxicity [see Warnings and Precautions (5.8) ]
Capillary Leak Syndrome [see Warnings and Precautions (5.9) ]
Posterior Reversible Encephalopathy Syndrome [see Warnings and Precautions (5.10) ] The most common adverse reactions for the single agent (≥20%) are nausea/vomiting, anemia, increased aspartate aminotransferase (AST), increased alanine aminotransferase (ALT), neutropenia, increased alkaline phosphatase, proteinuria, fever, hematuria, rash, thrombocytopenia, dyspnea, and edema. ( 6.1 ) To report SUSPECTED ADVERSE REACTIONS, contact Mylan at 1-877-446-3679 (1-877-4-INFO-RX) or FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088 or www.fda.gov/medwatch.
6.1Clinical Trials Experience
Because clinical trials are conducted under widely varying conditions, adverse reaction rates observed in the clinical trials of a drug cannot be directly compared to rates in the clinical trials of another drug and may not reflect the rates observed in practice. Single Agent The data described below reflect exposure to gemcitabine as a single agent administered at doses between 800 mg/m 2 to 1250 mg/m 2 intravenously over 30 minutes once weekly, in 979 patients with various malignancies.
The most common (≥20%) adverse reactions of single agent gemcitabine are nausea/vomiting, anemia, increased alanine aminotransferase (ALT), increased aspartate aminotransferase (AST), neutropenia, increased alkaline phosphatase, proteinuria, fever, hematuria, rash, thrombocytopenia, dyspnea, and edema. The most common (≥5%) Grade 3 or 4 adverse reactions were neutropenia, nausea/vomiting, increased ALT, increased alkaline phosphatase, anemia, increased AST, and thrombocytopenia.
Approximately 10% of the 979 patients discontinued gemcitabine due to adverse reactions. Adverse reactions resulting in discontinuation of gemcitabine in 2% of 979 patients were cardiovascular adverse reactions (myocardial infarction, cerebrovascular accident, arrhythmia, and hypertension) and adverse reactions resulting in discontinuation of gemcitabine in <1% of 979 patients were anemia, thrombocytopenia, hepatic dysfunction, renal dysfunction, nausea/vomiting, fever, rash, dyspnea, hemorrhage, infection, stomatitis, somnolence, flu-like syndrome, and edema.
Tables 5 and 6 present the incidence of selected adverse reactions and laboratory abnormalities reported in patients with various malignancies receiving single agent gemcitabine across 5 clinical trials. Additional clinically significant adverse reactions are provided following Table 6. Table 5: Selected Adverse Reactions Occurring in ≥10% of Patients Receiving Single Agent Gemcitabine Grade based on criteria from the World Health Organization (WHO).
Adverse Reactions For approximately 60% of patients, non-laboratory adverse events were graded only if assessed to be possibly drug-related. Gemcitabine N=699 to 974; all patients with laboratory or non-laboratory data. All Grades (%) Grade 3 (%) Grade 4 (%) Nausea and Vomiting 69 13 1 Fever 41 2 0 Rash 30 <1 0 Dyspnea 23 3 <1 Diarrhea 19 1 0 Hemorrhage 17 <1 <1 Infection 16 1 <1 Alopecia 15 <1 0 Stomatitis 11 <1 0 Somnolence 11 <1 <1 Paresthesias 10 <1 0 Table 6: Selected Laboratory Abnormalities Occurring in Patients Receiving Single Agent Gemcitabine Grade based on criteria from WHO.
Gemcitabine N=699 to 974; all patients with laboratory or non-laboratory data. Laboratory Abnormality Regardless of causality. All Grades (%) Grade 3 (%) Grade 4 (%) Hematologic Anemia 68 7 1 Neutropenia 63 19 6 Thrombocytopenia 24 4 1 Hepatic Increased ALT 68 8 2 Increased AST 67 6 2 Increased Alkaline Phosphatase 55 7 2 Hyperbilirubinemia 13 2 <1 Renal Proteinuria 45 <1 0 Hematuria 35 <1 0 Increased BUN 16 0 0 Increased Creatinine 8 <1 0 Additional adverse reactions include the following:
Transfusion requirements: Red blood cell transfusions (19%); platelet transfusions (<1%)
Allergic: Bronchospasm (<2%); anaphylactoid reactions Ovarian Cancer Tables 7 and 8 present the incidence of selected adverse reactions and laboratory abnormalities, occurring in ≥10% of gemcitabine-treated patients and at a higher incidence in the gemcitabine/carboplatin arm, reported in a randomized trial (Study 1) of gemcitabine with carboplatin (n=175) compared to carboplatin alone (n=174) for the second-line treatment of ovarian cancer in women with disease that had relapsed more than 6 months following first-line platinum-based chemotherapy [see Clinical Studies (14.1) ] . Additional clinically significant adverse reactions, occurring in <10% of patients, are provided following Table 8. The proportion of patients with dose adjustments for carboplatin (1.8% versus 3.8%), doses of carboplatin omitted (0.2% versus 0) and discontinuing treatment for adverse reactions (11% versus 10%), were similar between arms. Dose adjustment for gemcitabine occurred in 10% of patients and gemcitabine dose was omitted in 14% of patients in the gemcitabine/carboplatin arm. Table 7: Adverse Reactions Occurring in >10% of Patients Receiving Gemcitabine with Carboplatin and at Higher Incidence than in Patients Receiving Single Agent Carboplatin [Between Arm Difference of ≥5% (All Grades) or ≥2% (Grades 3 to 4)] in Study 1 Grade based on National Cancer Institute Common Toxicity Criteria (CTC) Version 2.0. Adverse Reactions Regardless of causality. Gemcitabine/Carboplatin (N=175) Carboplatin (N=174) All Grades (%) Grade 3 (%) Grade 4 (%) All Grades (%) Grade 3 (%) Grade 4 (%) Nausea 69 6 0 61 3 0 Alopecia 49 0 0 17 0 0 Vomiting 46 6 0 36 2 <1 Constipation 42 6 1 37 3 0 Fatigue 40 3 <1 32 5 0 Diarrhea 25 3 0 14 <1 0 Stomatitis/ Pharyngitis 22 <1 0 13 0 0 Table 8: Laboratory Abnormalities Occurring in Patients Receiving Gemcitabine with Carboplatin and at Higher Incidence than in Patients Receiving Single Agent Carboplatin [Between Arm Difference of ≥5% (All Grades) or ≥2% (Grades 3 to 4)] in Study 1 Grade based on National Cancer Institute CTC Version 2.0. Laboratory Abnormality Regardless of causality. Gemcitabine/Carboplatin (N=175) Carboplatin (N=174) All Grades (%) Grade 3 (%) Grade 4 (%) All Grades (%) Grade 3 (%) Grade 4 (%) Hematologic Neutropenia 90 42 29 58 11 1 Anemia 86 22 6 75 9 2 Thrombocytopenia 78 30 5 57 10 1 RBC Transfusion Percent of patients receiving transfusions. Transfusions are not CTC-graded events. Blood transfusions included both packed red blood cells and whole blood. 38 - - 15 - - Platelet Transfusion 9 - - 3 - - Hematopoietic growth factors were administered more frequently in the gemcitabine-containing arm: leukocyte growth factor (24% and 10%) and erythropoiesis-stimulating agent (7% and 3.9%). The following clinically relevant, Grade 3 and 4 adverse reactions occurred more frequently in the gemcitabine with carboplatin arm: dyspnea (3.4% versus 2.9%), febrile neutropenia (1.1% versus 0), hemorrhagic event (2.3% versus 1.1%), motor neuropathy (1.1% versus 0.6%), and rash/desquamation (0.6% versus 0). Breast Cancer Tables 9 and 10 present the incidence of selected adverse reactions and laboratory abnormalities, occurring in ≥10% of gemcitabine-treated patients and at a higher incidence in the g
Our copy of this section ends here. The full text is in the official label at the FDA. Open Drugs@FDA
Composition
Active ingredients
GEMCITABINE HYDROCHLORIDE 200MG/5.26ML (38MG/ML)
Strengths and forms
The FDA lists each strength of a product separately; these pages share one label.
Prognia shows this product information for reference and learning. It is not treatment advice and can lag behind the official text. Always check the current product information and local protocols before prescribing.