GAVRETO is a kinase inhibitor indicated for treatment of: Adult patients with metastatic rearranged during transfection (RET ) fusion-positive non-small cell lung cancer as detected by an FDA approved test (NSCLC). ( 1.1 ) Adult and pediatric patients 12 years of age and older with advanced or metastatic RET fusion-positive thyroid cancer who require systemic therapy and who are radioactive iodine-refractory (if radioactive iodine is appropriate).
This indication is approved under accelerated approval based on overall response rate and duration of response. Continued approval for this indication may be contingent upon verification and description of clinical benefit in confirmatory trial(s). ( 1.2 )
1.1Metastatic RET Fusion-Positive Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer
GAVRETO is indicated for the treatment of adult patients with metastatic RET fusion-positive non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) as detected by an FDA approved test.
1.2RET Fusion-Positive Thyroid Cancer
GAVRETO is indicated for the treatment of adult and pediatric patients 12 years of age and older with advanced or metastatic RET fusion-positive thyroid cancer who require systemic therapy and who are radioactive iodine-refractory (if radioactive iodine is appropriate). This indication is approved under accelerated approval based on overall response rate and duration of response [see Clinical Studies (14.2) ] . Continued approval for this indication may be contingent upon verification and description of clinical benefit in confirmatory trial(s).
Contraindications
None. None. ( 4 )
Warnings and precautions
Serious Infections, Including Opportunistic Infections: Monitor for signs and symptoms of infection and treat appropriately. Withhold, reduce the dose, or permanently discontinue GAVRETO based on severity. ( 2.3 , 5.1 ) Interstitial Lung Disease (ILD)/Pneumonitis: Withhold GAVRETO for Grade 1 or 2 reactions until resolution and then resume at a reduced dose. Permanently discontinue for recurrent ILD/pneumonitis. Permanently discontinue for Grade 3 or 4 reactions.
( 2.3 , 5.2 ) Hypertension : Do not initiate GAVRETO in patients with uncontrolled hypertension. Optimize blood pressure (BP) prior to initiating GAVRETO. Monitor BP after 1 week, at least monthly thereafter and as clinically indicated. Withhold, reduce dose, or permanently discontinue GAVRETO based on severity. ( 2.3 , 5.3 ) Hepatotoxicity : Monitor ALT and AST prior to initiating GAVRETO, every 2 weeks during the first 3 months, then monthly thereafter and as clinically indicated.
Withhold, reduce dose, or permanently discontinue GAVRETO based on severity. ( 2.3 , 5.4 ) Hemorrhagic Events : Permanently discontinue GAVRETO in patients with severe or life-threatening hemorrhage. ( 2.3 , 5.5 ) Tumor Lysis Syndrome: Closely monitor patients at risk and treat as clinically indicated. ( 2.3 , 5.6 ) Risk of Impaired Wound Healing: Withhold GAVRETO for at least 5 days prior to elective surgery. Do not administer for at least 2 weeks following major surgery and until adequate wound healing.
The safety of resumption of GAVRETO after resolution of wound healing complications has not been established. ( 5.7 ) Embryo-Fetal Toxicity : Can cause fetal harm. Advise females of reproductive potential of the potential risk to a fetus and to use effective non-hormonal contraception. ( 5.8 , 8.1 , 8.3 )
5.1Serious Infections, Including Opportunistic Infections
GAVRETO may increase the risk for serious infections, including fatal and opportunistic infections. In the AcceleRET-Lung trial [see Adverse Reactions (6.1) ] , infections occurred in 72% of patients who received GAVRETO, including 18% with Grade 3, 3.7% with Grade 4, and 7% with fatal outcomes. Among the patients who received chemotherapy/immunotherapy, infections occurred in 52%, including 10% with Grade 3. Infections in the GAVRETO arm included pneumonia, urinary tract infection, opportunistic infections (such as pneumocystis jirovecii pneumonia, and fungal infections) and others.
Monitor patients for signs and symptoms of infection and treat appropriately. Withhold, reduce the dose, or permanently discontinue GAVRETO based on severity [see Dosage and Administration (2.3) ] .
5.2Interstitial Lung Disease/Pneumonitis
Severe, life-threatening, and fatal interstitial lung disease (ILD) / pneumonitis can occur in patients treated with GAVRETO. Pneumonitis occurred in 12% of patients who received GAVRETO, including 3.3% with Grade 3-4, and 0.2% with fatal reactions. Monitor for pulmonary symptoms indicative of ILD/pneumonitis. Withhold GAVRETO and promptly investigate for ILD in any patient who presents with acute or worsening of respiratory symptoms which may be indicative of ILD (e.g., dyspnea, cough, and fever).
Withhold, reduce dose or permanently discontinue GAVRETO based on severity of confirmed ILD [see Dosage and Administration (2.3) ] .
5.3Hypertension
Hypertension occurred in 35% of patients, including Grade 3 hypertension in 18% of patients [see Adverse Reactions (6.1) ] . Overall, 8% had their dose interrupted and 4.8% had their dose reduced for hypertension. Treatment-emergent hypertension was most commonly managed with anti-hypertension medications. Do not initiate GAVRETO in patients with uncontrolled hypertension. Optimize blood pressure prior to initiating GAVRETO.
Monitor blood pressure after 1 week, at least monthly thereafter and as clinically indicated. Initiate or adjust anti-hypertensive therapy as appropriate. Withhold, reduce dose, or permanently discontinue GAVRETO based on the severity [see Dosage and Administration (2.3) ] .
5.4Hepatotoxicity
Serious hepatic adverse reactions occurred in 1.5% of patients treated with GAVRETO. Increased AST occurred in 49% of patients, including Grade 3 or 4 in 7% and increased ALT occurred in 37% of patients, including Grade 3 or 4 in 4.8% [see Adverse Reactions (6.1) ]. The median time to first onset for increased AST was 15 days (range: 5 days to 2.5 years) and for increased ALT was 24 days (range: 7 days to 3.7 years).
Monitor AST and ALT prior to initiating GAVRETO, every 2 weeks during the first 3 months, then monthly thereafter and as clinically indicated. Withhold, reduce dose or permanently discontinue GAVRETO based on severity [see Dosage and Administration (2.3) ] .
5.5Hemorrhagic Events
Serious, including fatal, hemorrhagic events can occur with GAVRETO. Grade ≥ 3 hemorrhagic events occurred in 4.1% of patients treated with GAVRETO including one patient with a fatal hemorrhagic event. Permanently discontinue GAVRETO in patients with severe or life-threatening hemorrhage [see Dosage and Administration (2.3) ] .
5.6Tumor Lysis Syndrome Cases
of tumor lysis syndrome (TLS) have been reported in patients with medullary thyroid carcinoma receiving GAVRETO [see Adverse Reactions (6.1) ] . Patients may be at risk of TLS if they have rapidly growing tumors, a high tumor burden, renal dysfunction, or dehydration. Closely monitor patients at risk, consider appropriate prophylaxis including hydration, and treat as clinically indicated.
5.7Risk of Impaired Wound Healing
Impaired wound healing can occur in patients who receive drugs that inhibit the vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) signaling pathway. Therefore, GAVRETO has the potential to adversely affect wound healing. Withhold GAVRETO for at least 5 days prior to elective surgery. Do not administer for at least 2 weeks following major surgery and until adequate wound healing. The safety of resumption of GAVRETO after resolution of wound healing complications has not been established.
5.8Embryo-Fetal Toxicity Based
on findings from animal studies and its mechanism of action, GAVRETO can cause fetal harm when administered to a pregnant woman. Oral administration of pralsetinib to pregnant rats during the period of organogenesis resulted in malformations and embryolethality at maternal exposures below the human exposure at the clinical dose of 400 mg once daily. Advise pregnant women of the potential risk to a fetus. Advise females of reproductive potential to use effective non-hormonal contraception during treatment with GAVRETO and for 2 weeks after the last dose.
Advise males with female partners of reproductive potential to use effective contraception during treatment with GAVRETO and for 1 week after the last dose [see Use in Specific Populations (8.1 , 8.3) ] .
Interactions
Strong or moderate CYP3A inhibitors and/or P-gp inhibitors : Avoid coadministration. If coadministration cannot be avoided, reduce the dose of GAVRETO. ( 2.4 , 7.1 , 12.3 ) Strong or moderate CYP3A inducers : Avoid coadministration. If coadministration cannot be avoided, increase the dose of GAVRETO. ( 2.5 , 7.1 , 12.3 )
7.1Effects of Other Drugs on
GAVRETO Strong or Moderate CYP3A and/or P-gp Inhibitors Concomitant use with a strong or moderate CYP3A inhibitor and/or a P-gp inhibitor increases pralsetinib exposure [ Clinical Pharmacology (12.3) ] , which may increase the risk of adverse reactions related to GAVRETO. Avoid coadministration of GAVRETO with a strong or moderate CYP3A and/or P-gp inhibitor. If coadministration with any of the above inhibitors cannot be avoided, reduce the GAVRETO dose [see Dosage and Administration (2.4) ].
Strong or Moderate CYP3A Inducers Concomitant use with a strong CYP3A inducer decreases pralsetinib exposure [see Clinical Pharmacology (12.3) ], which may decrease efficacy of GAVRETO. Avoid concomitant use of GAVRETO with strong or moderate CYP3A inducers. If coadministration of GAVRETO with strong or moderate CYP3A inducers cannot be avoided, increase the GAVRETO dose [see Dosage and Administration (2.5) ]
Pregnancy and breastfeeding
8.1Pregnancy Risk Summary Based
on findings from animal studies and its mechanism of action, GAVRETO can cause fetal harm when administered to a pregnant woman [see Clinical Pharmacology (12.1) ]. There are no available data on GAVRETO use in pregnant women to inform drug-associated risk. Oral administration of pralsetinib to pregnant rats during the period of organogenesis resulted in malformations and embryolethality at maternal exposures below the human exposure at the clinical dose of 400 mg once daily (see Data ).
Advise pregnant women of the potential risk to a fetus. In the U.S. general population, the estimated background risk of major birth defects and miscarriage in clinically recognized pregnancies is 2-4% and 15-20%, respectively. Data Animal Data In an embryo-fetal development study, once daily oral administration of pralsetinib to pregnant rats during the period of organogenesis resulted in 100% post-implantation loss at dose levels ≥ 20 mg/kg (approximately 1.8 times the human exposure based on area under the curve [AUC] at the clinical dose of 400 mg).
Post-implantation loss also occurred at the 10 mg/kg dose level (approximately 0.6 times the human exposure based on AUC at the clinical dose of 400 mg). Once daily oral administration of pralsetinib at dose levels ≥ 5 mg/kg (approximately 0.2 times the human AUC at the clinical dose of 400 mg) resulted in an increase in visceral malformations and variations (absent or small kidney and ureter, absent uterine horn, malpositioned kidney or testis, retroesophageal aortic arch) and skeletal malformations and variations (vertebral and rib anomalies and reduced ossification).
Adverse reactions
The following clinically significant adverse reactions are described elsewhere in the labeling: Serious Infections, Including Opportunistic Infections [see Warnings and Precautions (5.1) ] Interstitial Lung Disease/Pneumonitis [see Warnings and Precautions (5.2) ] Hypertension [see Warnings and Precautions (5.3) ] Hepatotoxicity [see Warnings and Precautions (5.4) ] Hemorrhagic Events [see Warnings and Precautions (5.5) ] Tumor Lysis Syndrome [see Warnings and Precautions (5.6) ] Risk of Impaired Wound Healing [see Warnings and Precautions (5.7) ] Embryo-Fetal Toxicity [see Warnings and Precautions (5.8) ] The most common adverse reactions (≥ 25%) were musculoskeletal pain, constipation, hypertension, diarrhea, fatigue, edema, pyrexia and cough.
The most common Grade 3-4 laboratory abnormalities (≥ 2%) were decreased lymphocytes, decreased neutrophils, decreased hemoglobin, decreased phosphate, decreased leukocytes, decreased sodium, increased aspartate aminotransferase (AST), increased alanine aminotransferase (ALT), decreased calcium (corrected), decreased platelets, increased alkaline phosphatase, increased potassium, decreased potassium and increased bilirubin.
( 6 ) To report SUSPECTED ADVERSE REACTIONS, contact Rigel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. at 1-800-983-1329 or FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088 or www.fda.gov/medwatch .
6.1Clinical Trials Experience
Because clinical trials are conducted under widely varying conditions, adverse reaction rates observed in the clinical trials of a drug cannot be directly compared to rates in the clinical trials of another drug and may not reflect the rates observed in practice. The pooled safety population in the WARNINGS AND PRECAUTIONS reflect exposure to GAVRETO as a single agent at 400 mg orally once daily in 540 patients in ARROW [see Clinical Studies (14) ].
Among 540 patients who received GAVRETO, 71% were exposed for 6 months or longer and 57% were exposed for greater than one year. The most common adverse reactions (≥ 25%) were musculoskeletal pain, constipation, hypertension, diarrhea, fatigue, edema, pyrexia, and cough. The most common Grade 3-4 laboratory abnormalities (≥ 2%) were decreased lymphocytes, decreased neutrophils, decreased hemoglobin, decreased phosphate, decreased leukocytes, decreased sodium, increased aspartate aminotransferase (AST), increased alanine aminotransferase (ALT), decreased calcium (corrected), decreased platelets, increased alkaline phosphatase, increased potassium, decreased potassium and increased bilirubin.
In addition to the 540 patients, certain subsections in the WARNINGS AND PRECAUTIONS describe adverse reactions observed with exposure to GAVRETO as a single agent in a randomized, open-label study, AcceleRET-Lung (NCT04222972), which enrolled 223 patients with RET-fusion positive locally advanced unresectable or metastatic NSCLC. RET Fusion-Positive Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer The safety of GAVRETO was evaluated as a single agent at 400 mg orally once daily in 281 patients with metastatic rearranged during transfection ( RET fusion-positive) non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) in ARROW [see Clinical Studies (14.1) ].
Among the 281 patients who received GAVRETO, 72% were exposed for 6 months or longer and 56% were exposed for ≥1 year. The median age was 60 years (range: 26 to 87 years); 54% were female, 46% were White, 46% were Asian, and 4% were Hispanic/Latino. Serious adverse reactions occurred in 65% of patients who received GAVRETO. The most frequent serious adverse reactions (in ≥ 2% of patients) were pneumonia, anemia, pneumonitis, pyrexia, sepsis, urinary tract infection, coronavirus infection, pleural effusion, dyspnea, musculoskeletal pain, pulmonary embolism, and seizure.
Fatal adverse reactions occurred in 7% of patients; fatal adverse reactions which occurred in > 1 patient included pneumonia (n=8), sepsis (n=3) and COVID (n=3). Permanent discontinuation due to an adverse reaction occurred in 20% of patients who received GAVRETO. Adverse reactions resulting in permanent discontinuation which occurred in ≥ 2% of patients included pneumonitis (3.2%), and pneumonia (2.8%). Dosage interruptions due to an adverse reaction occurred in 73% of patients who received GAVRETO.
Dose reductions due to adverse reactions occurred in 51% of patients who received GAVRETO. Adverse reactions requiring dosage reductions in ≥ 2% of patients included anemia, neutropenia, pneumonitis, increased blood creatine phosphokinase, leukopenia, hypertension, fatigue, pneumonia, and lymphopenia. Table 5 summarizes the adverse reactions in patients with NSCLC in ARROW. Table 5: Adverse Reactions (≥ 15%) in RET Fusion-Positive NSCLC Patients Who Received GAVRETO in ARROW Adverse reaction GAVRETO N = 281 Grades 1 - 4 (%) Grades 3 or 4 (%) Gastrointestinal disorders Constipation 45
0.7 Diarrhea 30
2.5Nausea 19 0
Dry mouth 17 0 General Disorders and Administration Site Conditions Edema Includes the preferred terms: Edema, Swelling face, Peripheral swelling, Generalized oedema, Edema peripheral, Face edema, Periorbital edema, Eyelid edema, Swelling, Localized edema 44 0 Fatigue Includes the preferred terms: Fatigue, Asthenia 42
2.5 Pyrexia 29
0.7Musculoskeletal and Connective Tissue Disorders
Musculoskeletal pain Includes the preferred terms: Myalgia, Arthralgia, Pain in extremity, Neck pain, Musculoskeletal pain, Back pain, Musculoskeletal chest pain, Bone pain, Musculoskeletal stiffness 44
2.5Increased Blood Creatine Phosphokinase 19 9 Vascular Hypertension Includes
the preferred terms: Hypertension, Blood pressure increased 38 18 Respiratory, thoracic and mediastinal disorders Cough Includes the preferred terms: Cough, Productive Cough, Upper-airway cough syndrome 36
1.1 Nervous system disorders Taste disorder Includes the preferred terms: Dysgeusia, Ageusia 17 0 Headache Includes the preferred terms: Headache, Tension Headache 15
1.1Skin
and subcutaneous tissue disorders Rash Includes the preferred terms: Rash, Rash maculo-papular, Dermatitis acneiform, Erythema, Rash generalized, Rash papular, Rash macular, Rash erythematous 17 0 Clinically relevant adverse reactions occurring in < 15% of patients included pneumonitis (14%), vomiting (14%), abdominal pain (14%), and stomatitis (6%). Table 6 summarizes the laboratory abnormalities in ARROW. Table 6: Select Laboratory Abnormalities (≥ 20%) Worsening from Baseline in RET Fusion-Positive NSCLC Patients Who Received GAVRETO in ARROW Laboratory Abnormality GAVRETO N=281 Grades 1-4 (%) Grades 3-4 (%) Chemistry Increased AST 80
3.2 Increased ALT 58
3.9 Decreased albumin 52 0 Decreased calcium (corrected) 50
Prognia shows this product information for reference and learning. It is not treatment advice and can lag behind the official text. Always check the current product information and local protocols before prescribing.