FDA
Fluoxetine Hydrochloride
The FDA lists this product in 60 strengths and forms.
Indications
Fluoxetine capsules, USP are a selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor indicated for:
- Acute and maintenance treatment of Major Depressive Disorder (MDD) in adult and pediatric patients aged 8 to 18 years (1.1)
- Acute and maintenance treatment of Obsessive Compulsive Disorder (OCD) in adult and pediatric patients aged 7 to 17 years (1.2)
- Acute and maintenance treatment of Bulimia Nervosa in adult patients (1.3)
- Acute treatment of Panic Disorder, with or without agoraphobia, in adult patients (1.4) Fluoxetine capsules, USP and olanzapine in combination for:
- Acute treatment of Depressive Episodes Associated with Bipolar I Disorder (1.5)
1.1Major Depressive Disorder
Fluoxetine capsules, USP are indicated for the acute and maintenance treatment of Major Depressive Disorder in adult patients and in pediatric patients aged 8 to 18 years [see Clinical Studies (14.1) ]. The usefulness of the drug in adult and pediatric patients receiving fluoxetine for extended periods, should periodically be re-evaluated [see Dosage and Administration (2.1) ] .
1.2Obsessive Compulsive Disorder
Fluoxetine capsules, USP are indicated for the acute and maintenance treatment of obsessions and compulsions in adult patients and in pediatric patients aged 7 to 17 years with Obsessive Compulsive Disorder (OCD) [see Clinical Studies (14.2) ]. The effectiveness of fluoxetine capsules, USP in long-term use, i.e., for more than 13 weeks, has not been systematically evaluated in placebo-controlled trials. Therefore, the physician who elects to use fluoxetine capsules, USP for extended periods, should periodically re-evaluate the long-term usefulness of the drug for the individual patient [see Dosage and Administration (2.2 )].
1.3Bulimia Nervosa
Fluoxetine capsules, USP are indicated for the acute and maintenance treatment of binge-eating and vomiting behaviors in adult patients with moderate to severe Bulimia Nervosa [see Clinical Studies (14.3) ]. The physician who elects to use fluoxetine capsules, USP for extended periods should periodically re-evaluate the long-term usefulness of the drug for the individual patient [see Dosage and Administration (2.3 )] .
1.4Panic Disorder
Fluoxetine capsules, USP are indicated for the acute treatment of Panic Disorder, with or without agoraphobia, in adult patients [see Clinical Studies (14.4) ] . The effectiveness of fluoxetine capsules, USP in long-term use, i.e., for more than 12 weeks, has not been established in placebo-controlled trials. Therefore, the physician who elects to use fluoxetine capsules, USP for extended periods, should periodically re-evaluate the long-term usefulness of the drug for the individual patient [see Dosage and Administration (2.4) ].
At a glance
- Brand name
- Fluoxetine Hydrochloride
- Route
- Oral
- Dosage form
- Capsule
- Applicant
- Aurobindo Pharma
- Status
- Prescription
- FDA approval
- 31 Jan 2008
- Application
- ANDA078619-003



