Indications
DURYSTA ® (bimatoprost intracameral implant) is indicated for the reduction of intraocular pressure (IOP) in patients with open angle glaucoma (OAG) or ocular hypertension (OHT). DURYSTA is a prostaglandin analog indicated for the reduction of intraocular pressure (IOP) in patients with open angle glaucoma (OAG) or ocular hypertension (OHT). ( 1 )
Contraindications
Ocular or periocular infections ( 4.1 ) Corneal endothelial cell dystrophy ( 4.2 ) Prior corneal transplantation ( 4.3 ) Absent or ruptured posterior lens capsule ( 4.4 ) Hypersensitivity ( 4.5 )
4.1Ocular or Periocular Infections
DURYSTA is contraindicated in patients with active or suspected ocular or periocular infections.
4.2Corneal Endothelial Cell Dystrophy
DURYSTA is contraindicated in patients with corneal endothelial cell dystrophy (e.g., Fuchs’ Dystrophy) [ see Warnings and Precautions ( 5.1 ) ] .
4.3Prior Corneal Transplantation
DURYSTA is contraindicated in patients with prior corneal transplantation, or endothelial cell transplants [e.g., Descemet’s Stripping Automated Endothelial Keratoplasty (DSAEK)].
4.4Absent or Ruptured Posterior Lens Capsule
DURYSTA is contraindicated in patients whose posterior lens capsule is absent or ruptured, due to the risk of implant migration into the posterior segment. Laser posterior capsulotomy in pseudophakic patients is not a contraindication for DURYSTA use if the intraocular lens fully covers the opening in the posterior capsule.
4.5Hypersensitivity
DURYSTA is contraindicated in patients with hypersensitivity to bimatoprost or to any other components of the product [ see Adverse Reactions ( 6.1 ) ] .
Warnings and precautions
Endothelial cell loss : Due to possible corneal endothelial cell loss, administration of DURYSTA should be limited to a single implant per eye without retreatment. ( 5.1 ) Corneal Adverse Reactions : DURYSTA has been associated with corneal adverse reactions and risks are increased with multiple implants. Use caution in patients with limited corneal endothelial cell reserve. ( 5.1 ) Iridocorneal Angle : DURYSTA should be used with caution in patients with narrow angles or anatomical angle obstruction.
At a glance
- Brand name
- Durysta
- Active substance
- bimatoprost
- Pharmacologic class
- Prostaglandin Analog
- Route
- Eye
- Dosage form
- Implant
- Applicant
- Abbvie
- Status
- Prescription
- FDA approval
- 4 Mar 2020
- Application
- NDA211911-001



