Antiinfectives and antiseptics for local oral treatment
Doxycycline Hyclate
The FDA lists this product in 60 strengths and forms.
Indications
Doxycycline hyclate tablets are tetracycline class drugs indicated for: · Rickettsial infections (1.1) · Sexually transmitted infections (1.2) · Respiratory tract infections (1.3) · Specific bacterial infections (1.4) · Ophthalmic infections (1.5) · Anthrax, including inhalational anthrax (post-exposure) (1.6) · Alternative treatment for selected infections when penicillin is contraindicated (1.7) · Adjunctive therapy for acute intestinal amebiasis and severe acne (1.8) · Prophylaxis of malaria (1.9) To reduce the development of drug-resistant bacteria and maintain the effectiveness of doxycycline hyclate tablets and other antibacterial drugs, doxycycline hyclate tablets should be used only to treat or prevent infections that are proven or strongly suspected to be caused by bacteria.
(1.10)
1.1Rickettsial Infections
Doxycycline hyclate tablets are indicated for treatment of Rocky Mountain spotted fever, typhus fever and the typhus group, Q fever, rickettsial pox, and tick fevers caused by Rickettsiae .
1.2Sexually Transmitted Infections
Doxycycline hyclate tablets are indicated for treatment of the following sexually transmitted infections: Uncomplicated urethral, endocervical or rectal infections caused by Chlamydia trachomatis . Nongonococcal urethritis caused by Ureaplasma urealyticum . Lymphogranuloma venereum caused by Chlamydia trachomatis . Granuloma inguinale caused by Klebsiella granulomatis . Uncomplicated gonorrhea caused by Neisseria gonorrhoeae .
Chancroid caused by Haemophilus ducreyi .
1.3Respiratory Tract Infections
Doxycycline hyclate tablets are indicated for treatment of the following respiratory tract infections: Respiratory tract infections caused by Mycoplasma pneumoniae . Psittacosis (ornithosis) caused by Chlamydophila psittaci . Because many strains of the following groups of microorganisms have been shown to be resistant to doxycycline, culture and susceptibility testing are recommended. Doxycycline is indicated for treatment of infections caused by the following microorganisms, when bacteriological testing indicates appropriate susceptibility to the drug: Respiratory tract infections caused by Haemophilus influenzae .



