Indications
DORYX MPC is a tetracycline class drug indicated for: Rickettsial Infections ( 1.1 ) Sexually Transmitted Infections ( 1.2 ) Respiratory Tract Infections( 1.3 ) Specific Bacterial Infections ( 1.4 ) Ophthalmic Infections ( 1.5 ) Anthrax, Including Inhalational Anthrax (Post-Exposure) ( 1.6 ) Alternative Treatment for Selected Infections when Penicillin is Contraindicated ( 1.7 ) Adjunctive Therapy in Acute Intestinal Amebiasis and Severe Acne ( 1.8 ) Prophylaxis of Malaria ( 1.9 ) Usage To reduce the development of drug-resistant bacteria and maintain the effectiveness of doxycycline hyclate and other antibacterial drugs, DORYX MPC Tablets should be used only to treat or prevent infections that are proven or strongly suspected to be caused by bacteria.
( 1.10 )
1.1Rickettsial Infections
DORYX MPC is indicated for treatment of Rocky Mountain spotted fever, typhus fever and the typhus group, Q fever, rickettsialpox, and tick fevers caused by Rickettsiae .
1.2Sexually Transmitted Infections
DORYX MPC is indicated for treatment of the following sexually transmitted infections: Uncomplicated urethral, endocervical or rectal infections in adults caused by Chlamydia trachomatis. Nongonococcal urethritis caused by Ureaplasma urealyticum . Lymphogranuloma venereum caused by Chlamydia trachomatis . Granuloma inguinale caused by Klebsiella granulomatis . Uncomplicated gonorrhea caused by Neisseria gonorrhoeae .
Chancroid caused by Haemophilus ducreyi .
1.3Respiratory Tract Infections
DORYX MPC is indicated for treatment of the following respiratory tract infections: Respiratory tract infections caused by Mycoplasma pneumoniae . Psittacosis (ornithosis) caused by Chlamydophila psittaci . Because many strains of the following groups of microorganisms have been shown to be resistant to doxycycline, culture and susceptibility testing are recommended. Doxycycline is indicated for treatment of infections caused by the following microorganisms, when bacteriological testing indicates appropriate susceptibility to the drug: Respiratory tract infections caused by Haemophilus influenzae .
Respiratory tract infections caused by Klebsiella species. Upper respiratory infections caused by Streptococcus pneumoniae .
1.4Specific Bacterial Infections
DORYX MPC is indicated for treatment of the following specific bacterial infections: Relapsing fever due to Borrelia recurrentis . Plague due to Yersinia pestis . Tularemia due to Francisella tularensis . Cholera caused by Vibrio cholerae . Campylobacter fetus infections caused by Campylobacter fetus . Brucellosis due to Brucella species (in conjunction with streptomycin). Bartonellosis due to Bartonella bacilliformis .
At a glance
- Brand name
- Doryx
- Active substance
- doxycycline hyclate
- Route
- Oral
- Dosage form
- Tablet, delayed release
- Applicant
- Mayne Pharma
- Status
- Discontinued
- FDA approval
- 6 May 2005
- Application
- NDA050795-002



