Indications
DOJOLVI is indicated as a source of calories and fatty acids for the treatment of adult and pediatric patients with molecularly confirmed long-chain fatty acid oxidation disorders (LC-FAOD). DOJOLVI is a medium-chain triglyceride indicated as a source of calories and fatty acids for the treatment of adult and pediatric patients with molecularly confirmed long-chain fatty acid oxidation disorders (LC-FAOD).
Contraindications
None. None.
Warnings and precautions
Feeding Tube Dysfunction : Regularly monitor the feeding tube to ensure proper functioning and integrity. ( 5.1 ) Intestinal Malabsorption in Patients with Pancreatic Insufficiency : Low or absent pancreatic enzymes may reduce absorption of DOJOLVI. Avoid administration of DOJOLVI in patients with pancreatic insufficiency. ( 5.2 )
5.1Feeding Tube Dysfunction
Feeding tube performance and functionality can degrade over time depending on usage and environmental conditions. In clinical trials, feeding tube dysfunction was reported in patients receiving triheptanoin. The contribution of DOJOLVI cannot be ruled out. Do not administer DOJOLVI in feeding tubes manufactured of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) [see Dosage and Administration (2.4 ] . Regularly monitor the feeding tube to ensure proper functioning and integrity.
5.2Intestinal Malabsorption in Patients with Pancreatic Insufficiency
Pancreatic enzymes hydrolyze triheptanoin and release heptanoate as medium-chain fatty acids in the small intestine. Low or absent pancreatic enzymes may result in reduced absorption of heptanoate subsequently leading to insufficient supplementation of medium-chain fatty acids. Avoid administration of DOJOLVI in patients with pancreatic insufficiency.
Interactions
Pancreatic Lipase Inhibitors : Avoid co-administration due to potential for reduced clinical effect of DOJOLVI. ( 7.1 )
7.1Pancreatic Lipase Inhibitors Co-administration
At a glance
- Brand name
- Dojolvi
- Active substance
- triheptanoin
- Pharmacologic class
- Medium-chain Triglyceride
- Route
- Oral
- Dosage form
- Liquid
- Applicant
- Ultragenyx Pharm Inc
- Status
- Prescription
- FDA approval
- 30 Jun 2020
- Application
- NDA213687-001



