Warnings and precautions
Secondary Malignancy or Leukemia: Increased risk of secondary malignancies following treatment. ( 5.1 ) Veno-occlusive Disease: Can cause severe or fatal VOD. Monitor for elevations in AST, ALT, total bilirubin, hepatomegaly, weight gain, or ascites. Consider delaying next dose. ( 5.2 ) Extravasation: Immediately interrupt the injection or infusion and apply ice. ( 2.7 , 5.3 ) Myelosuppression: Monitor blood cell counts before each cycle.
Delay next dose if severe myelosuppression has not improved. ( 5.4 ) Immunizations: Vaccination with live viral vaccines is not recommended before or during treatment. ( 5.5 ) Severe Mucocutaneous Reactions: Discontinue treatment ( 5.6 ) Renal Toxicity: Monitor creatinine and electrolytes frequently. ( 5.7 ) Hepatotoxicity: Monitor transaminases, alkaline phosphatase and bilirubin prior to and during treatment. ( 5.8 ) Potentiation of Radiation Toxicity and Radiation Recall: Reduce dose by 50% during concomitant radiation.
Use caution when administering within two months of radiation. ( 5.9 ) Embryo-fetal Toxicity: Can cause fetal harm. Advise patients of the potential risk to a fetus and to use effective contraception. ( 5.10 , 8.1 , 8.3 )
5.1Secondary Malignancy or Leukemia
The risk of developing secondary malignancies, including leukemia, is increased following treatment with dactinomycin.
5.2Veno-occlusive Disease Severe
and fatal hepatic veno-occlusive disease (VOD) can occur with dactinomycin. Risk factors for the development of VOD include age younger than 4 years or concomitant radiotherapy. After treatment with dactinomycin for injection, monitor frequently for signs and symptoms of VOD; these include elevations in AST, ALT, total bilirubin, hepatomegaly, weight gain, or ascites. If patients develop VOD, considering delaying next dose of dactinomycin.
Resume, reduce dose or permanently discontinue based on severity of reaction and disease being treated.
5.3Extravasation Extravasation
of dactinomycin for injection can result in severe local tissue injury manifesting as blistering, ulcerations and persistent pain requiring wide excision surgery followed by split-thickness skin grafting. If any signs or symptoms of extravasation occur, immediately interrupt the injection or infusion. Apply ice to the site intermittently for 15 minutes, 4 times a day for 3 days [see Dosage and Administration (2.7) ] .
Observe closely and consult plastic surgery if necessary based on severity of reaction.
5.4Myelosuppression Severe
and fatal myelosuppression, which may include neutropenia, thrombocytopenia and anemia, can occur with dactinomycin for injection. The nadir in neutrophil counts generally occurs 14 to 21 days after administration. Obtain complete blood counts prior to each treatment cycle. Delay next dose of dactinomycin for injection if severe myelosuppression has not improved. Consider dose reduction for patients with prolonged myelosuppression based on severity of reaction and disease being treated.
5.5Immunizations
The safety with live viral vaccines following dactinomycin for injection has not been studied and vaccination with live virus vaccines is not recommended before or during treatment.
5.6Severe Mucocutaneous Reactions
Severe mucocutaneous reactions, such as Steven-Johnson syndrome and Toxic Epidermal Necrolysis (TEN), can occur with dactinomycin for injection. Permanently discontinue dactinomycin for injection in patients who experience a severe mucocutaneous reaction.
5.7Renal Toxicity Abnormalities
of renal function can occur with dactinomycin for injection. Monitor creatinine and electrolytes frequently during dactinomycin for injection therapy.
5.8Hepatotoxicity
Hepatotoxicity can occur with dactinomycin for injection. Monitor AST, ALT, alkaline phosphatase, and bilirubin prior to and during dactinomycin for injection therapy.
5.9Potentiation of Radiation Toxicity and Radiation Recall Dactinomycin
for injection can increase radiation-induced gastrointestinal toxicity, myelosuppression, or erythema and vesiculation of the skin or buccal and pharyngeal mucosa. Reduce the dose of dactinomycin for injection by 50% during concomitant radiation. Radiation recall, affecting previously treated radiation fields, can occur in patients who receive dactinomycin for injection after prior radiation therapy. Although the risk can occur with distant radiation exposure, the risk appears highest when dactinomycin for injection is administered within two months of prior radiation.
5.10Embryo-Fetal Toxicity Based
on findings from animal studies and its mechanism of action, dactinomycin for injection can cause fetal harm when administered to a pregnant woman. In animal reproduction studies, administration of dactinomycin to pregnant animals during the period of organogenesis was teratogenic, resulting in malformations at doses lower than the recommended human dose. Advise pregnant women of the potential risk to the fetus. Advise females of reproductive potential to use effective contraception during treatment with dactinomycin for injection and for at least 6 months after the final dose.
Advise males with female partners of reproductive potential to use effective contraception during treatment with dactinomycin for injection and for 3 months after the final dose [see Use in Specific Populations (8.1 , 8.3) ] .