Alkaloid
Colchicine
The FDA lists this product in 18 strengths and forms.
Indications
Colchicine tablets are an alkaloid indicated for: · Familial Mediterranean fever (FMF) in adults and children 4 years or older ( 1.2 ).
1.2Familial Mediterranean Fever (FMF)
Colchicine tablets are indicated in adults and children four years or older for treatment of familial Mediterranean fever (FMF).
Contraindications
Patients with renal or hepatic impairment should not be given colchicine tablets in conjunction with P-gp or strong CYP3A4 inhibitors (this includes all protease inhibitors except fosamprenavir). In these patients, life-threatening and fatal colchicine toxicity has been reported with colchicine taken in therapeutic doses. Patients with renal or hepatic impairment should not be given colchicine tablets in conjunction with P-gp or strong CYP3A4 inhibitors ( 5.3 ).
In these patients, life-threatening and fatal colchicine toxicity has been reported with colchicine taken in therapeutic doses (7).
Warnings and precautions
· Fatal overdoses have been reported with colchicine in adults and children. Keep colchicine tablets out of the reach of children ( 5.1 , 10 ). · Blood dyscrasias: myelosuppression, leukopenia, granulocytopenia, thrombocytopenia and aplastic anemia have been reported ( 5.2 ). · Monitor for toxicity and if present consider temporary interruption or discontinuation of colchicine ( 5.2 , 5.3 , 5.4 , 6 , 10 ). · Drug interaction P-gp and/or CYP3A4 inhibitors: Coadministration of colchicine with P-gp and/or strong CYP3A4 inhibitors has resulted in life-threatening interactions and death ( 5.3 , 7 ). · Neuromuscular toxicity: Myotoxicity including rhabdomyolysis may occur, especially in combination with other drugs known to cause this effect.
Consider temporary interruption or discontinuation of colchicine tablets ( 5.4 , 7 ).
5.1Fatal Overdose
Fatal overdoses, both accidental and intentional, have been reported in adults and children who have ingested colchicine [see Overdosage ( 10 )] . Colchicine tablets should be kept out of the reach of children.
5.2Blood Dyscrasias
At a glance
- Brand name
- Colchicine
- Pharmacologic class
- Alkaloid
- Route
- Oral
- Dosage form
- Tablet
- Applicant
- Alkem Labs LTD
- Status
- Prescription
- FDA approval
- 8 Feb 2019
- Application
- ANDA211250-001



