Indications
Cephalexin is a cephalosporin antibacterial drug indicated for the treatment of the following infections caused by susceptible isolates of designated bacteria: Respiratory tract infection ( 1.1 ) Otitis media ( 1.2 ) Skin and skin structure infections ( 1.3 ) Bone infections ( 1.4 ) Genitourinary tract infections ( 1.5 ) To reduce the development of drug-resistant bacteria and maintain the effectiveness of cephalexin capsules, and cephalexin for oral suspension and other antibacterial drugs, cephalexin capsules, and cephalexin for oral suspension should be used only to treat infections that are proven or strongly suspected to be caused by bacteria.
( 1.6 )
1.1Respiratory Tract Infections
Cephalexin is indicated for the treatment of respiratory tract infections caused by susceptible isolates of Streptococcus pneumoniae and Streptococcus pyogenes.
1.2Otitis Media
Cephalexin is indicated for the treatment of otitis media caused by susceptible isolates of Streptococcus pneumoniae , Haemophilus influenzae , Staphylococcus aureus , Streptococcus pyogenes , and Moraxella catarrhalis.
1.3Skin and Skin Structure Infections
Cephalexin is indicated for the treatment of skin and skin structure infections caused by susceptible isolates of the following Gram-positive bacteria: Staphylococcus aureus and Streptococcus pyogenes .
1.4Bone Infections
Cephalexin is indicated for the treatment of bone infections caused by susceptible isolates of Staphylococcus aureus and Proteus mirabilis.
1.5Genitourinary Tract Infections
Cephalexin is indicated for the treatment of genitourinary tract infections, including acute prostatitis, caused by susceptible isolates of Escherichia coli , Proteus mirabilis , and Klebsiella pneumoniae .
1.6Usage
To reduce the development of drug-resistant bacteria and maintain the effectiveness of cephalexin capsules, and cephalexin for oral suspension and other antibacterial drugs, cephalexin capsules, and cephalexin for oral suspension should be used only to treat infections that are proven or strongly suspected to be caused by susceptible bacteria. When culture and susceptibility information is available, this information should be considered in selecting or modifying antibacterial therapy.
At a glance
- Brand name
- Cephalexin
- Route
- Oral
- Dosage form
- Capsule
- Applicant
- Teva
- Status
- Prescription
- FDA approval
- 13 Feb 1987
- Application
- ANDA062702-002



