Indications
BromSite (bromfenac ophthalmic solution) 0.075% is indicated for the treatment of postoperative inflammation and prevention of ocular pain in patients undergoing cataract surgery. BromSite is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) indicated for the treatment of postoperative inflammation and prevention of ocular pain in patients undergoing cataract surgery. (1)
Contraindications
None None (4)
Warnings and precautions
Slow or Delayed Healing (5.1) Potential for Cross-Sensitivity (5.2) Increased Bleeding Time of Ocular Tissue (5.3) Keratitis and Corneal Effects (5.4) Contact Lens Wear (5.5)
5.1Slow or Delayed Healing
All topical nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs), including BromSite (bromfenac ophthalmic solution) 0.075%, may slow or delay healing. Topical corticosteroids are also known to slow or delay healing. Concomitant use of topical NSAIDs and topical steroids may increase the potential for healing problems.
5.2Potential for Cross-Sensitivity
There is the potential for cross-sensitivity to acetylsalicylic acid, phenylacetic acid derivatives, and other NSAIDs, including BromSite (bromfenac ophthalmic solution) 0.075%. Therefore, caution should be used when treating individuals who have previously exhibited sensitivities to these drugs.
5.3Increased Bleeding Time of Ocular Tissue
With some NSAIDs, including BromSite (bromfenac ophthalmic solution) 0.075%, there exists the potential for increased bleeding time due to interference with platelet aggregation. There have been reports that ocularly applied NSAIDs may cause increased bleeding of ocular tissues (including hyphemas) in conjunction with ocular surgery. It is recommended that BromSite be used with caution in patients with known bleeding tendencies or who are receiving other medications which may prolong bleeding time.
5.4Keratitis and Corneal Reactions Use
of topical NSAIDs may result in keratitis. In some susceptible patients, continued use of topical NSAIDs may result in epithelial breakdown, corneal thinning, corneal erosion, corneal ulceration or corneal perforation. These events may be sight threatening. Patients with evidence of corneal epithelial breakdown should immediately discontinue use of topical NSAIDs, including BromSite (bromfenac ophthalmic solution) 0.075%, and should be closely monitored for corneal health.
At a glance
- Brand name
- Bromsite
- Active substance
- bromfenac sodium
- Route
- Eye
- Dosage form
- Solution/drops
- Applicant
- Sun Pharm
- Status
- Prescription
- FDA approval
- 8 Apr 2016
- Application
- NDA206911-001



