Indications
BRINSUPRI is indicated for the treatment of non-cystic fibrosis bronchiectasis (NCFB) in adult and pediatric patients 12 years of age and older. BRINSUPRI is a dipeptidyl peptidase 1 (DPP1) inhibitor indicated for the treatment of non-cystic fibrosis bronchiectasis in adult and pediatric patients 12 years of age and older. ( 1 )
Contraindications
None. None. ( 4 )
Warnings and precautions
Dermatologic Adverse Reactions : Monitor for new rash or skin conditions and refer to dermatology for evaluation. ( 5.1 ) Gingival and Periodontal Adverse Reactions : Gingival and periodontal adverse reactions can occur with BRINSUPRI use. Refer to the dental care services for regular dental checkups and advise patients to perform routine dental hygiene. ( 5.2 ) Live Attenuated Vaccines : It is unknown whether administration of live attenuated vaccines during BRINSUPRI treatment will affect the safety or effectiveness of the vaccines.
Avoid use of live attenuated vaccines. ( 5.3 )
5.1Dermatologic Adverse Reactions Treatment with
BRINSUPRI is associated with an increase in dermatologic adverse reactions, including rash, dry skin, and hyperkeratosis [see Adverse Reactions (6.1) ]. Monitor patients for development of new rashes or skin conditions and refer patients to a dermatologist for evaluation of new dermatologic findings.
5.2Gingival and Periodontal Adverse Reactions Treatment with
BRINSUPRI is associated with an increase in gingival and periodontal adverse reactions [see Adverse Reactions (6.1) ]. Refer patients to dental care services for regular dental checkups while taking BRINSUPRI. Advise patients to perform routine dental hygiene.
5.3Live Attenuated Vaccines
The concomitant use of BRINSUPRI and live attenuated vaccines has not been evaluated. It is unknown whether administration of live attenuated vaccines during BRINSUPRI treatment will affect the safety or effectiveness of these vaccines. The use of live attenuated vaccines should be avoided in patients receiving BRINSUPRI.
At a glance
- Brand name
- Brinsupri
- Active substance
- brensocatib
- Route
- Oral
- Dosage form
- Tablet
- Applicant
- Insmed Inc
- Status
- Prescription
- FDA approval
- 12 Aug 2025
- Application
- NDA217673-002
- RxCUI
- 2721886



