Brimonidine Tartrate/Timolol Maleate Ophthalmic Solution 0.2%/0.5% is an alpha-adrenergic receptor agonist with a beta-adrenergic receptor inhibitor indicated for the reduction of elevated intraocular pressure (IOP) in patients with glaucoma or ocular hypertension who require adjunctive or replacement therapy due to inadequately controlled IOP; the IOP-lowering of brimonidine tartrate/timolol maleate ophthalmic solution dosed twice a day was slightly less than that seen with the concomitant administration of 0.5% timolol maleate ophthalmic solution dosed twice a day and 0.2% brimonidine tartrate ophthalmic solution dosed three times per day.
Brimonidine Tartrate/Timolol Maleate Ophthalmic Solution is an alpha-adrenergic receptor agonist with a beta-adrenergic receptor inhibitor indicated for the reduction of elevated intraocular pressure (IOP) in patients with glaucoma or ocular hypertension who require adjunctive or replacement therapy due to inadequately controlled IOP; the IOP-lowering of brimonidine tartrate/timolol maleate ophthalmic solution dosed twice a day was slightly less than that seen with the concomitant administration of timolol maleate ophthalmic solution, 0.5% dosed twice a day and brimonidine tartrate ophthalmic solution, 0.2% dosed three times per day.
Contraindications
Bronchial asthma, a history of bronchial asthma, severe chronic obstructive pulmonary disease. ( 4.1 , 5.1 , 5.3 ) Sinus bradycardia, atrioventricular block, overt cardiac failure, cardiogenic shock. ( 4.2 , 5.2 ) Neonates and infants (under the age of 2 years). ( 4.3 ) Hypersensitivity to any component of this product. ( 4.4 )
4.1Reactive Airway Disease Including Asthma, COPD
Brimonidine tartrate/timolol maleate ophthalmic solution is contraindicated in patients with reactive airway disease including bronchial asthma; a history of bronchial asthma; severe chronic obstructive pulmonary disease [see Warnings and Precautions ( 5.1 , 5.3 )] .
4.2
Two medicines in one question?
Name two or more medicines and Osler runs an interaction check. A severe interaction is stated at the very top of the answer.
Sinus Bradycardia, AV Block, Cardiac Failure, Cardiogenic Shock
Brimonidine tartrate/timolol maleate ophthalmic solution is contraindicated in patients with sinus bradycardia; second or third degree atrioventricular block; overt cardiac failure [ see Warnings and Precautions (5.2) ] ; cardiogenic shock.
4.3Neonates and Infants (Under the Age of 2 Years)
Brimonidine tartrate/timolol maleate ophthalmic solution is contraindicated in neonates and infants (under the age of 2 years).
4.4Hypersensitivity Reactions
Local hypersensitivity reactions have occurred following the use of different components of brimonidine tartrate/timolol maleate ophthalmic solution. Brimonidine tartrate/timolol maleate ophthalmic solution is contraindicated in patients who have exhibited a hypersensitivity reaction to any component of this medication in the past.
Warnings and precautions
Potential for Severe Respiratory or Cardiac Reactions ( 5.1 ) Cardiac Failure ( 5.2 ) Obstructive Pulmonary Disease ( 5.3 ) Potentiation of Vascular Insufficiency ( 5.4 ) Increased Reactivity to Allergens ( 5.5 ) Potentiation of Muscle Weakness ( 5.6 ) Masking of Hypoglycemic Symptoms in Patients with Diabetes Mellitus ( 5.7 ) Masking of Thyrotoxicosis ( 5.8 ) Ocular Hypersensitivity ( 5.9 )
5.1Potential for Severe Respiratory or Cardiac Reactions
Brimonidine tartrate/timolol maleate ophthalmic solution contains timolol maleate; and although administered topically can be absorbed systemically. Therefore, the same types of adverse reactions found with systemic administration of beta-adrenergic blocking agents may occur with topical administration. For example, severe respiratory reactions and cardiac reactions including death due to bronchospasm in patients with asthma, and rarely death in association with cardiac failure have been reported following systemic or ophthalmic administration of timolol maleate [ see Contraindications (4.1) ] .
Additionally, ophthalmic beta-blockers may impair compensatory tachycardia and increase risk of hypotension.
5.2Cardiac Failure
Sympathetic stimulation may be essential for support of the circulation in individuals with diminished myocardial contractility, and its inhibition by beta-adrenergic receptor blockade may precipitate more severe failure. In patients without a history of cardiac failure, continued depression of the myocardium with beta-blocking agents over a period of time can, in some cases, lead to cardiac failure. At the first sign or symptom of cardiac failure, brimonidine tartrate/timolol maleate ophthalmic solution should be discontinued [ see Contraindications (4.2) ] .
5.3Obstructive Pulmonary Disease Patients
with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (e.g., chronic bronchitis, emphysema) of mild or moderate severity, bronchospastic disease, or a history of bronchospastic disease (other than bronchial asthma or a history of bronchial asthma, in which brimonidine tartrate/timolol maleate ophthalmic solution is contraindicated [see Contraindications (4.1)] ) should, in general, not receive beta-blocking agents, including brimonidine tartrate/timolol maleate ophthalmic solution.
5.4Potentiation of Vascular Insufficiency
Brimonidine tartrate/timolol maleate ophthalmic solution may potentiate syndromes associated with vascular insufficiency. Brimonidine tartrate/timolol maleate ophthalmic solution should be used with caution in patients with depression, cerebral or coronary insufficiency, Raynaud’s phenomenon, orthostatic hypotension, or thromboangiitis obliterans.
5.5Increased Reactivity to Allergens
While taking beta-blockers, patients with a history of atopy or a history of severe anaphylactic reactions to a variety of allergens may be more reactive to repeated accidental, diagnostic, or therapeutic challenge with such allergens. Such patients may be unresponsive to the usual doses of epinephrine used to treat anaphylactic reactions.
5.6Potentiation of Muscle Weakness
Beta-adrenergic blockade has been reported to potentiate muscle weakness consistent with certain myasthenic symptoms (e.g., diplopia, ptosis, and generalized weakness). Timolol has been reported rarely to increase muscle weakness in some patients with myasthenia gravis or myasthenic symptoms.
5.7Masking of Hypoglycemic Symptoms in Patients with Diabetes Mellitus
Beta-adrenergic blocking agents should be administered with caution in patients subject to spontaneous hypoglycemia or to diabetic patients (especially those with labile diabetes) who are receiving insulin or oral hypoglycemic agents. Beta-adrenergic receptor blocking agents may mask the signs and symptoms of acute hypoglycemia.
5.8Masking of Thyrotoxicosis
Beta-adrenergic blocking agents may mask certain clinical signs (e.g., tachycardia) of hyperthyroidism. Patients suspected of developing thyrotoxicosis should be managed carefully to avoid abrupt withdrawal of beta-adrenergic blocking agents that might precipitate a thyroid storm.
5.9Ocular Hypersensitivity
Ocular hypersensitivity reactions have been reported with brimonidine tartrate ophthalmic solutions 0.2%, with some reported to be associated with an increase in intraocular pressure [ see Contraindications (4.4) ].
5.10Contamination of Topical Ophthalmic Products After Use
There have been reports of bacterial keratitis associated with the use of multiple-dose containers of topical ophthalmic products. These containers had been inadvertently contaminated by patients who, in most cases, had a concurrent corneal disease or a disruption of the ocular epithelial surface [ see Patient Counseling Information (17) ] .
5.11Impairment of Beta-adrenergically Mediated Reflexes During Surgery
The necessity or desirability of withdrawal of beta-adrenergic blocking agents prior to major surgery is controversial. Beta-adrenergic receptor blockade impairs the ability of the heart to respond to beta-adrenergically mediated reflex stimuli. This may augment the risk of general anesthesia in surgical procedures. Some patients receiving beta- adrenergic receptor blocking agents have experienced protracted severe hypotension during anesthesia.
Difficulty in restarting and maintaining the heartbeat has also been reported. For these reasons, in patients undergoing elective surgery, some authorities recommend gradual withdrawal of beta-adrenergic receptor blocking agents. If necessary during surgery, the effects of beta-adrenergic blocking agents may be reversed by sufficient doses of adrenergic agonists.
5.5Increased Reactivity to Allergens
While taking beta-blockers, patients with
Our copy of this section ends here. The full text is in the official label at the FDA. Open Drugs@FDA
Interactions
Antihypertensives/cardiac glycosides may lower blood pressure. ( 7.1 ) Concomitant use with systemic beta-blockers may potentiate systemic beta-blockade. ( 7.2 ) Oral or intravenous calcium antagonists may cause atrioventricular conduction disturbances, left ventricular failure, and hypotension. ( 7.3 ) Catecholamine-depleting drugs may have additive effects and produce hypotension and/or marked bradycardia. ( 7.4 ) Use with CNS depressants may result in an additive or potentiating effect.
( 7.5 ) Digitalis and calcium antagonists may have additive effects in prolonging atrioventricular conduction time. ( 7.6 ) CYP2D6 inhibitors may potentiate systemic beta-blockade. ( 7.7 ) Tricyclic antidepressants may potentially blunt the hypotensive effect of systemic clonidine. ( 7.8 ) Monoamine oxidase inhibitors may result in increased hypotension. ( 7.9 )
7.1Antihypertensives/Cardiac Glycosides
Because brimonidine tartrate/timolol maleate ophthalmic solution may reduce blood pressure, caution in using drugs such as antihypertensives and/or cardiac glycosides with brimonidine tartrate/timolol maleate ophthalmic solution is advised.
7.2Beta-adrenergic Blocking Agents
Patients who are receiving a beta-adrenergic blocking agent either orally or intravenously and brimonidine tartrate/timolol maleate ophthalmic solution should be observed for potential additive effects of beta-blockade, both systemic and on intraocular pressure. The concomitant use of two topical beta- adrenergic blocking agents is not recommended.
7.3Calcium Antagonists
Caution should be used in the co-administration of beta-adrenergic blocking agents, such as brimonidine tartrate/timolol maleate ophthalmic solution, and oral or intravenous calcium antagonists because of possible atrioventricular conduction disturbances, left ventricular failure, and hypotension. In patients with impaired cardiac function, co-administration should be avoided.
7.4Catecholamine-depleting Drugs
Close observation of the patient is recommended when a beta blocker is administered to patients receiving catecholamine-depleting drugs such as reserpine, because of possible additive effects and the production of hypotension and/or marked bradycardia, which may result in vertigo, syncope, or postural hypotension.
7.5CNS Depressants
Although specific drug interaction studies have not been conducted with brimonidine tartrate/timolol maleate ophthalmic solution, the possibility of an additive or potentiating effect with CNS depressants (alcohol, barbiturates, opiates, sedatives, or anesthetics) should be considered.
7.6Digitalis
and calcium antagonists The concomitant use of beta-adrenergic blocking agents with digitalis and calcium antagonists may have additive effects in prolonging atrioventricular conduction time.
7.7CYP2D6 Inhibitors
Potentiated systemic beta-blockade (e.g., decreased heart rate, depression) has been reported during combined treatment with CYP2D6 inhibitors (e.g., quinidine, SSRIs) and timolol.
7.8Tricyclic Antidepressants
Tricyclic antidepressants have been reported to blunt the hypotensive effect of systemic clonidine. It is not known whether the concurrent use of these agents with brimonidine tartrate/timolol maleate ophthalmic solution in humans can lead to resulting interference with the IOP-lowering effect. Caution, however, is advised in patients taking tricyclic antidepressants which can affect the metabolism and uptake of circulating amines.
7.9Monoamine Oxidase Inhibitors
Monoamine oxidase (MAO) inhibitors may theoretically interfere with the metabolism of brimonidine and potentially result in an increased systemic side effect such as hypotension. Caution, however, is advised in patients taking MAO inhibitors which can affect the metabolism and uptake of circulating amines.
Pregnancy and breastfeeding
8.1Pregnancy
Teratogenicity studies have been performed in animals. Brimonidine tartrate was not teratogenic when given orally during gestation days 6 through 15 in rats and days 6 through 18 in rabbits. The highest doses of brimonidine tartrate in rats (2.5 mg/kg/day) and rabbits (5 mg/kg/day) achieved AUC exposure values 580 and 37-fold higher, respectively, than similar values estimated in humans treated with brimonidine tartrate/timolol maleate ophthalmic solution, 1 drop in both eyes twice daily.
Teratogenicity studies with timolol in mice, rats, and rabbits at oral doses up to 50 mg/kg/day [4,200 times the maximum recommended human ocular dose of 0.012 mg/kg/day on a mg/kg basis (MRHOD)] demonstrated no evidence of fetal malformations. Although delayed fetal ossification was observed at this dose in rats, there were no adverse effects on postnatal development of offspring. Doses of 1,000 mg/kg/day (83,000 times the MRHOD) were maternotoxic in mice and resulted in an increased number of fetal resorptions.
Increased fetal resorptions were also seen in rabbits at doses 8,300 times the MRHOD without apparent maternotoxicity. There are no adequate and well-controlled studies in pregnant women; however, in animal studies, brimonidine crossed the placenta and entered into the fetal circulation to a limited extent. Because animal reproduction studies are not always predictive of human response, brimonidine tartrate/timolol maleate ophthalmic solution should be used during pregnancy only if the potential benefit to the mother justifies the potential risk to the fetus.
Adverse reactions
Most common adverse reactions occurring in approximately 5 to 15% of patients included allergic conjunctivitis, conjunctival folliculosis, conjunctival hyperemia, eye pruritus, ocular burning, and stinging. ( 6.1 ) To report SUSPECTED ADVERSE REACTIONS, contact LEADING PHARMA, LLC AT 1-844-740-7500 or FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088 or www.fda.gov/medwatch.
6.1Clinical Studies Experience
Because clinical studies are conducted under widely varying conditions, adverse reaction rates observed in the clinical studies of a drug cannot be directly compared to rates in the clinical studies of another drug and may not reflect the rates observed in practice. Brimonidine Tartrate/Timolol Maleate Ophthalmic Solution In clinical trials of 12 months duration with brimonidine tartrate/timolol maleate ophthalmic solution, the most frequent reactions associated with its use occurring in approximately 5% to 15% of the patients included: allergic conjunctivitis, conjunctival folliculosis, conjunctival hyperemia, eye pruritus, ocular burning, and stinging.
The following adverse reactions were reported in 1% to 5% of patients: asthenia, blepharitis, corneal erosion, depression, epiphora, eye discharge, eye dryness, eye irritation, eye pain, eyelid edema, eyelid erythema, eyelid pruritus, foreign body sensation, headache, hypertension, oral dryness, somnolence, superficial punctate keratitis, and visual disturbance. Other adverse reactions that have been reported with the individual components are listed below.
Timolol (Ocular Administration) Body as a whole : chest pain; Cardiovascular : Arrhythmia, bradycardia, cardiac arrest, cardiac failure, cerebral ischemia, cerebral vascular accident, claudication, cold hands and feet, edema, heart block, palpitation, pulmonary edema, Raynaud’s phenomenon, syncope, and worsening of angina pectoris; Digestive : anorexia, diarrhea, nausea; Immunologic : Systemic lupus erythematosus; Nervous System/Psychiatric : Increase in signs and symptoms of myasthenia gravis, insomnia, nightmares, paresthesia, behavioral changes and psychic disturbances including confusion, hallucinations, anxiety, disorientation, nervousness, and memory loss; Skin : Alopecia, psoriasiform rash or exacerbation of psoriasis; Hypersensitivity : Signs and symptoms of systemic allergic reactions, including anaphylaxis, angioedema, urticaria, and generalized and localized rash; Respiratory : Bronchospasm (predominantly in patients with pre-existing bronchospastic disease) [ see Contraindications(4.1) ] , dyspnea, nasal congestion, respiratory failure, upper respiratory infections; Endocrine : Masked symptoms of hypoglycemia in diabetes patients [ see Warnings and Precautions (5.7) ] ; Special Senses : diplopia, choroidal detachment following filtration surgery, cystoid macular edema, decreased corneal sensitivity, pseudopemphigoid, ptosis, refractive changes, tinnitus; Urogenital : Decreased libido, impotence, Peyronie’s disease, retroperitoneal fibrosis.
6.2Postmarketing Experience
The following reactions have been identified during post-marketing use of brimonidine tartrate ophthalmic solutions, timolol ophthalmic solutions, or both in combination, in clinical practice. Because they are reported voluntarily from a population of unknown size, estimates of frequency cannot be made. The reactions, which have been chosen for inclusion due to either their seriousness, frequency of reporting, possible causal connection to brimonidine tartrate ophthalmic solutions, timolol ophthalmic solutions, or a combination of these factors, include: eyelid erythema extending to the cheek or forehead, hypersensitivity, iritis, keratoconjunctivitis sicca, miosis, nausea, skin reactions (including erythema, rash, and vasodilation), and tachycardia.
In infants, apnea, bradycardia, coma, hypothermia, hypotonia, lethargy, pallor, respiratory depression, and somnolence have been reported [ see Contraindications (4.3) and Use in Specific Populations (8.4) ] . Oral Timolol/Oral Beta-blockers The following additional adverse reactions have been reported in clinical experience with ORAL timolol maleate or other ORAL beta-blocking agents and may be considered potential effects of ophthalmic timolol maleate: Allergic : Erythematous rash, fever combined with aching and sore throat, laryngospasm with respiratory distress; Body as a whole : Decreased exercise tolerance, extremity pain, weight loss; Cardiovascular : Vasodilatation, worsening of arterial insufficiency; Digestive : Gastrointestinal pain, hepatomegaly, ischemic colitis, mesenteric arterial thrombosis, vomiting; Hematologic : Agranulocytosis, nonthrombocytopenic purpura, thrombocytopenic purpura; Endocrine : Hyperglycemia, hypoglycemia; Skin : Increased pigmentation, pruritus, skin irritation, sweating; Musculoskeletal : Arthralgia; Nervous System/Psychiatric : An acute reversible syndrome characterized by disorientation for time and place, decreased performance on neuropsychometrics, diminished concentration, emotional lability, local weakness, reversible mental depression progressing to catatonia, slightly clouded sensorium, vertigo; Respiratory : Bronchial obstruction, rales; Urogenital : Urination difficulties.
Our copy of this section ends here. The full text is in the official label at the FDA. Open Drugs@FDA
Composition
Active ingredients
BRIMONIDINE TARTRATE 0.2%; TIMOLOL MALEATE EQ 0.5% BASE
Strengths and forms
The FDA lists each strength of a product separately; these pages share one label.
Prognia shows this product information for reference and learning. It is not treatment advice and can lag behind the official text. Always check the current product information and local protocols before prescribing.