BESREMi is indicated for the treatment of adults with polycythemia vera. BESREMi is an interferon alfa-2b indicated for the treatment of adults with polycythemia vera ( 1 )
Contraindications
BESREMi is contraindicated in patients with: Existence of, or history of severe psychiatric disorders, particularly severe depression, suicidal ideation, or suicide attempt Hypersensitivity to interferons including interferon alfa-2b or any of the inactive ingredients of BESREMi Moderate (Child-Pugh B) or severe (Child-Pugh C) hepatic impairment History or presence of active serious or untreated autoimmune disease History of transplantation and receiving immunosuppressant agents.
Existence of, or history of severe psychiatric disorders, particularly severe depression, suicidal ideation or suicide attempt ( 4 ) Hypersensitivity to interferon or to any component of BESREMi ( 4 ) Hepatic impairment (Child-Pugh B or C) ( 4 ) History or presence of active serious or untreated autoimmune disease ( 4 ) Immunosuppressed transplant recipients ( 4 )
Warnings and precautions
5.1Depression and Suicide Life-threatening
or fatal neuropsychiatric reactions have occurred in patients receiving interferon alfa products, including BESREMi. These reactions may occur in patients with and without previous psychiatric illness. Serious neuropsychiatric reactions have been observed in 3% of patients treated with BESREMi during the clinical development program. Among the 178 patients in the clinical development program of BESREMi, 17 cases of depression, depressive symptoms, depressed mood, and listlessness occurred.
Of these seventeen cases, 3.4% of the patients recovered with temporary drug interruption and 2.8% stopped BESREMi treatment. Other central nervous system effects, including suicidal ideation, attempted suicide, aggression, bipolar disorder, mania and confusion have been observed with other interferon alfa products. BESREMi is contraindicated in patients with a history of severe psychiatric disorders, particularly severe depression, suicidal ideation, or suicide attempt [see Contraindications (4) ].
Two medicines in one question?
Name two or more medicines and Osler runs an interaction check. A severe interaction is stated at the very top of the answer.
Closely monitor patients for any symptoms of psychiatric disorders and consider psychiatric consultation and treatment if such symptoms emerge. If psychiatric symptoms worsen, it is recommended to discontinue BESREMi therapy.
5.2Endocrine Toxicity
Endocrine toxicity has occurred in patients receiving interferon alfa products, including BESREMi. These toxicities may include worsening hypothyroidism and hyperthyroidism. Autoimmune thyroiditis and hyperglycemia, including new onset type 1 diabetes, have been reported in patients receiving interferon alfa-2b products. Eight cases of hyperthyroidism (4.5%), seven cases of hypothyroidism (3.9%) and five cases (2.8%) of autoimmune thyroiditis/thyroiditis occurred in the development program of BESREMi.
Do not use BESREMi in patients with active serious or untreated endocrine disorders associated with autoimmune disease [ Contraindications (4) ]. Evaluate thyroid function in patients who develop symptoms suggestive of thyroid disease during BESREMi therapy. Discontinue BESREMi in patients who develop endocrine disorders that cannot be adequately managed during treatment with BESREMi.
5.3Cardiovascular Toxicity
Cardiovascular toxicity has occurred in patients receiving interferon alfa products, including BESREMi. Toxicities may include cardiomyopathy, myocardial infarction, atrial fibrillation and coronary artery ischemia [see Adverse Reactions (6.1) ]. Patients with a history of cardiovascular disorders should be closely monitored for cardiovascular toxicity during BESREMi therapy. Avoid use of BESREMi in patients with severe or unstable cardiovascular disease, (e.g., uncontrolled hypertension, congestive heart failure (≥ NYHA class 2), serious cardiac arrhythmia, significant coronary artery stenosis, unstable angina) or recent stroke or myocardial infarction.
5.4Decreased Peripheral Blood Counts
Decreased peripheral blood counts have occurred in patients receiving interferon alfa products, including BESREMi. These toxicities may include thrombocytopenia (increasing the risk of bleeding), anemia, and leukopenia (increasing the risk of infection). Thrombocytopenia of grade 3 (platelet counts <50,000 – 25,000/mm3) or greater occurred in 2% of BESREMi-treated patients. Anemia of grade 3 (Hgb < 8 g/dL) or greater occurred in 1% of BESREMi-treated patients.
Leukopenia of grade 3 (WBC counts <2,000 – 1,000/mm3) or greater occurred in 2% of BESREMi-treated patients. Infection occurred in 48% of BESREMi treated patients, while serious infections occurred in 8% of BESREMi treated patients. Monitor complete blood counts at baseline, during titration and every 3-6 months during the maintenance phase. Monitor patients for signs and symptoms of infection or bleeding.
5.5Hypersensitivity Reactions
Hypersensitivity reactions have occurred in patients receiving interferon alfa products, including BESREMi. BESREMi is contraindicated in patients with hypersensitivity reactions to interferon products or any of the inactive ingredients in BESREMi [see Contraindications (4) ]. Toxicities may include serious, acute hypersensitivity reactions (e.g., urticaria, angioedema, bronchoconstriction, anaphylaxis). If such reactions occur, discontinue BESREMi and institute appropriate medical therapy immediately.
Transient rashes may not necessitate interruption of treatment.
5.6Pancreatitis
Pancreatitis has occurred in patients receiving interferon alfa products, including BESREMi. Pancreatitis was reported in 2.2% of patients receiving BESREMi. Symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, upper abdominal pain, bloating, and fever. Patients may experience elevated lipase, amylase, white blood cell count, or altered renal/hepatic function. Interrupt BESREMi treatment in patients with possible pancreatitis and evaluate promptly.
Consider discontinuation of BESREMi in patients with confirmed pancreatitis.
5.7Colitis Fatal
and serious ulcerative or hemorrhagic/ischemic colitis have occurred in patients receiving interferon alfa products, some cases occurring as early as 12 weeks after start of treatment. Symptoms may include abdominal pain, bloody diarrhea, and fever. Discontinue BESREMi in patients who develop these signs or symptoms. Colitis may resolve within 1 to 3 weeks of stopping treatment.
5.8Pulmonary Toxicity
Pulmonary toxicity has occurred in patients receiving interferon alfa products, including BESREMi. Pulmonary toxicity may manifest as dyspnea, pulmonary infiltrates, pneumonia, bronchiolitis obliterans, interstitial pneumonitis, pulmonary hypertension, and sarcoidosis. Some events have resulted in respiratory failure or death. Discontinue BESREMi in patients who develop pulmonary infiltrates or pulmonary function impairment.
5.9Ophthalmologic Toxicity
Ophthalmologic toxicity has occurred in patients receiving interferon alfa products, including BESREMi. These toxicities may include severe eye disorders such as retinopathy, retinal hemorrhage, retinal exudates, retinal detachment and retinal artery or vein occlusion which may result in blindness. During BESREMi therapy, 23% of patients were identified with an eye disorder. Eyes disorders ≥5% included cataract (6%) and dry eye (5%).
Advise patients to have eye examinations before and during BESREMi therapy, specifically in those patients with a retinopathy-associated disease such as diabetes mellitus or hypertension. Evaluate eye symptoms promptly. Discontinue BESREMi in patients who develop new or worsening eye disorders.
5.10Hyperlipidemia
Hyperlipidemia has occurred in patients treated with interferon alfa products, including BESREMi. Hyperlipidemia, hypertriglyceridemia, or dyslipidemia occurred in 3% of patients receiving BESREMi. Elevated triglycerides may result in pancreatitis [see Warnings and Precautions (5.6) ]. Monitor serum triglycerides before BESREMi treatment and intermittently during therapy and manage when elevated. Consider discontinuation of BESREMi in patients with persistently, markedly elevated triglycerides.
5.11Hepatotoxicity
Hepatotoxicity has occurred in patients receiving interferon alfa products, including BESREMi. These toxicities may include increases in serum ALT, AST, GGT and bilirubin. BESREMi is contraindicated in patients with moderate (Child-Pugh B) or severe (Child-Pugh C) hepatic impairment [see Contraindications (4) ]. Increases in serum ALT ≥3 times the upper limit of normal (ULN), AST ≥3 times the ULN, GGT ≥3 times the ULN, and bilirubin >2 times the ULN have been observed in patients treated with BESREMi.
In the clinical development program of BESREMi, 36 patients (20%) experienced liver enzyme elevations, 33 of whom had elevations of 1.25-5x ULN. Patients were able to resume BESREMi upon resolution of liver enzyme elevations. Liver enzyme elevations have also been reported in patients after long-term BESREMi therapy. Monitor liver enzymes and hepatic function at baseline and during
Our copy of this section ends here. The full text is in the official label at the FDA. Open Drugs@FDA
Interactions
7.1Drugs Metabolized by Cytochrome P450
Certain proinflammatory cytokines, including interferons, can suppress CYP450 enzymes resulting in increased exposures of some CYP substrates [see Clinical Pharmacology (12.3)] . Therefore, patients on BESREMi who are receiving concomitant drugs that are CYP450 substrates with a narrow therapeutic index should be monitored to inform the need for dosage modification for these concomitant drugs.
7.2Myelosuppressive Agents
Concomitant use of BESREMi and myelosuppressive agents can produce additive myelosuppression. Avoid use and monitor patients receiving the combination for effects of excessive myelosuppression [see Warnings and Precautions (5.4)] .
7.3Narcotics, Hypnotics or Sedatives
Concomitant use of BESREMi and narcotics, hypnotics or sedatives can produce additive neuropsychiatric side effects. Avoid use and monitor patients receiving the combination for effects of excessive CNS toxicity [see Warnings and Precautions (5.1)] . Monitor patients taking CYP450 substrates with a narrow therapeutic index for adverse reactions to inform the need for dose adjustment of the concomitant drug ( 7.1 ) Avoid use with myelosuppressive agents and monitor patients receiving the combination for effects of excessive myelosuppression ( 7.2 ) Avoid use with narcotics, hypnotics or sedatives.
Monitor patients receiving the combination for excessive central nervous system toxicity ( 7.3 )
Pregnancy and breastfeeding
8.1Pregnancy Risk Summary
Available human data with BESREMi use in pregnant women are insufficient to identify a drug-associated risk of major birth defects, miscarriage or adverse maternal or fetal outcomes. Animal studies assessing reproductive toxicity of BESREMi have not been conducted. Based on mechanism of action and the role of interferon alfa in pregnancy and fetal development, BESREMi may cause fetal harm and should be assumed to have abortifacient potential when administered to a pregnant woman.
There are adverse effects on maternal and fetal outcomes associated with polycythemia vera in pregnancy (see Clinical Considerations ) . Advise pregnant women of the potential risk to a fetus. The estimated background risk of major birth defects and miscarriage for the indicated population is unknown. All pregnancies have a background risk of birth defect, loss, or other adverse outcomes. In the U.S. general population, the estimated background risk of major birth defects and miscarriage is 2-4% and 15-20%, respectively.
Clinical Considerations Disease-Associated Maternal and/or Embryo-Fetal Risk Untreated polycythemia vera during pregnancy is associated with adverse maternal outcomes such as thrombosis and hemorrhage. Adverse pregnancy outcomes associated with polycythemia vera include increased risk for miscarriage.
Adverse reactions
The following clinically significant adverse reactions are described elsewhere in the labeling. Depression and Suicide [see Warnings and Precautions (5.1)] Endocrine Toxicity [see Warnings and Precautions (5.2)] Cardiovascular Toxicity [see Warnings and Precautions (5.3)] Decreased Peripheral Blood Counts [see Warnings and Precautions (5.4)] Hypersensitivity Reactions [see Warnings and Precautions (5.5)] Pancreatitis [see Warnings and Precautions (5.6)] Colitis [see Warnings and Precautions (5.7)] Pulmonary Toxicity [see Warnings and Precautions (5.8)] Ophthalmologic Toxicity [see Warnings and Precautions (5.9)] Hyperlipidemia [see Warnings and Precautions (5.10)] Hepatotoxicity [see Warnings and Precautions (5.11)] Renal Toxicity [see Warnings and Precautions (5.12)] Dental and Periodontal Toxicity [see Warnings and Precautions (5.13)] Dermatologic Toxicity [see Warnings and Precautions (5.14)] Driving and Operating Machinery [see Warnings and Precautions (5.15)]
6.1Clinical Trials Experience
Because clinical trials are conducted under widely varying conditions, adverse reaction rates observed in the clinical trials of a drug cannot be directly compared to rates in the clinical trials of another drug and may not reflect the rates observed in practice. The pooled safety population described in the Warnings and Precautions section reflects exposure to BESREMi as monotherapy for the treatment of polycythemia vera dosed every two to four weeks in 178 patients in two open-label trials [PEGINVERA, PROUD/CONTINUATION PV].
The mean age at baseline was 58.6 years (range 30-85 years), 88 (49.4%) women, 90 (50.6%) men, 177 (99%) Caucasian and 1 (1%) Asian. Among 178 patients who received BESREMi, 80% were exposed for 12 months or longer. The mean dose of BESREMi was 334 mcg SD ± 121 during the treatment period. In this pooled safety population, the most common adverse reactions greater than 10%, were liver enzyme elevations (20%), leukopenia (20%), thrombocytopenia (19%), arthralgia (13%), fatigue (12%), myalgia (11%), and influenza-like illness (11%).
The safety findings described below reflect exposure to BESREMi as monotherapy for the treatment of polycythemia vera in 51 patients in the PEGINVERA study [see Clinical Studies (14) ]. Among the 51 patients receiving BESREMi, 71% were exposed for 12 months or longer, 63% were exposed for three years or longer, and 53% were exposed for greater than five years. Serious adverse reactions were reported in 16% of patients in the PEGINVERA study.
The most common serious adverse reactions observed during the study (> 4%) included urinary tract infection (8%), transient ischemic attack (6%) and depression (4%). Adverse reactions requiring permanent discontinuation in >2% of patients who received BESREMi included depression (8%) arthralgia (4%), fatigue (4%), and general physical health deterioration (4%) In the PEGINVERA study, patients were not pre-screened for depression or anxiety disorders.
The most common adverse reactions reported in ≥10% of patients in the PEGINVERA study are listed in Table 2. Table 2 Adverse Reactions in > 10% of Subjects with Polycythemia Vera in the PEGINVERA Study Over
7.5Years. Adverse Reactions* BESREMi
N=51 % Influenza-like illness a 59 Arthralgia 47 Fatigue b 47 Pruritis 45 Nasopharyngitis c 43 Musculoskeletal pain d 41 Headache e 39 Diarrhea 33 Hyperhidrosis f 29 Nausea 28 Upper respiratory tract infection g 27 Local administration site reactions 26 Dizziness 22 Abdominal pain h 20 Depression 20 Sleep disorder i 20 Leukopenia 18 Decreased appetite 18 Alopecia 16 Edema j 16 Hypertension k 16 Muscle spasms 16 Neutropenia 16 Rash l 16 Transaminase elevations m 16 Urinary tract infection 16 Thrombocytopenia 12 Vertigo 12 *Adverse Reactions defined as all treatment emergent adverse events Grouped Term Definitions a Includes pyrexia, chills, and influenza-like illness. b Includes asthenia, malaise, and fatigue. c Includes pharyngitis and nasopharyngitis. d Includes musculoskeletal pain, back pain, pain in extremity, bone pain, flank pain, and spinal pain. e Includes headache, migraine, and head pain. f Includes night sweats and hyperhidrosis. g Includes upper respiratory tract infection, rhinitis, bronchitis, and respiratory tract infection. h Includes abdominal pain upper, abdominal pain lower, and abdominal pain. i Includes insomnia, sleep disorder, and abnormal dreams. j Includes peripheral edema and generalized edema. k Includes hypertension and hypertensive crisis. l Includes rash, maculopapular rash, and pruritic rash. m Includes transaminase increase, hepatic enzyme increase, GGT increase, AST increase, and ALT increase.
Cardiovascular System : Atrial fibrillation The most common adverse reactions reported in > 40% of patients were influenza-like illness, arthralgia, fatigue, pruritus, nasopharyngitis, and musculoskeletal pain ( 6 ). To report SUSPECTED ADVERSE REACTIONS, contact PharmaEssentia at 1-800-999-2449 or FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088 or www.fda.gov/medwatch.
6.1Clinical Trials Experience
The following clinically significant adverse reactions are described elsewhere in the labeling. Depression and Suicide [see Warnings and Precautions (5.1) ] Endocrine Toxicity [see Warnings and Precautions (5.2) ] Cardiovascular Toxicity [see Warnings and Precautions (5.3) ] Decreased Peripheral Blood Counts [see Warnings and Precautions (5.4) ] Hypersensitivity Reactions [see Warnings and Precautions (5.5) ] Pancreatitis [see Warnings and Precautions (5.6) ] Colitis [see Warnings and Precautions (5.7) ] Pulmonary Toxicity [see Warnings and Precautions (5.8) ] Ophthalmologic Toxicity [see Warnings and Precautions (5.9) ] Hyperlipidemia [see Warnings and Precautions (5.10) ] Hepatotoxicity [see Warnings and Precautions (5.11) ] Renal Toxicity [see Warnings and Precautions (5.12) ] Dental and Periodontal Toxicity [see Warnings and Precautions (5.13) ] Dermatologic Toxicity [see Warnings and Precautions (5.14) ] Driving and Operating Machinery [see Warnings and Precautions (5.15) ] Embryo-Fetal Toxicity [see Warnings and Precautions (5.16) ] Because clinical trials are conducted under widely varying conditions, adverse reaction rates observed in the clinical trials of a drug cannot be directly compared to rates in the clinical trials of another drug and may not reflect the rates observed in practice.
The pooled safety population described in the Warnings and Precautions section reflects exposure to BESREMi as monotherapy for the treatment of polycythemia vera dosed every two to four weeks in 178 patients in two open-label trials [ PEGINVERA, PROUD/CONTINUATION PV ]. The mean age at baseline was 58.6 years (range 30-85 years), 88 (49.4%) women, 90 (50.6%) men, 177 (99%) Caucasian and 1 (1%) Asian. Among 178 patients who received BESREMi, 80% were exposed for 12 months or longer.
The mean dose of BESREMi was 334 mcg SD ± 121 during the treatment period. In this pooled safety population, the most common adverse reactions greater than 10%, were liver enzyme elevations (20%), leukopenia (20%), thrombocytopenia (19%), arthralgia (13%), fatigue (12%), myalgia (11%), and influenza-like illness (11%). The safety findings described below reflect exposure to BESREMi as monotherapy for the treatment of polycythemia vera in 51 patients in the PEGINVERA study [see Clinical Studies (14) ] .
Among the 51 patients receiving BESREMi, 71% were exposed for 12 months or longer, 63% were exposed for three years or longer, and 53% were exposed for greater than five years. Serious adverse reactions were reported in 16% of patients in the PEGINVERA study. The most common serious adverse reactions observed during the study (≥ 4%) included urinary tract infection (8%), transient ischemic attack (6%) and depression (4%).
Adverse reactions requiring permanent discontinuation in >2% of patients who received BESREMi included depression (8%), arthralgia (4%), fatigue (4%), and general physical health deterio
Our copy of this section ends here. The full text is in the official label at the FDA. Open Drugs@FDA
Composition
Active ingredients
ROPEGINTERFERON ALFA-2B-NJFT 500 MCG/ML
Official product information
Drugs@FDA lists the approved labels, letters and reviews for application BLA761166.
Prognia shows this product information for reference and learning. It is not treatment advice and can lag behind the official text. Always check the current product information and local protocols before prescribing.