ATROPEN is indicated for the treatment of poisoning by susceptible organophosphorus nerve agents having cholinesterase activity as well as organophosphorus or carbamate insecticides in adult and pediatric patients. ATROPEN is a cholinergic muscarinic antagonist indicated for the treatment of poisoning by susceptible organophosphorus nerve agents having cholinesterase activity as well as organophosphorus or carbamate insecticides in adult and pediatric patients.
( 1 )
Contraindications
None. None.
Warnings and precautions
Cardiovascular (CV) Risks: Tachycardia, palpitations, premature ventricular contractions, flutter, fibrillation, etc. Use caution in patients with known CV disease or conduction problems. ( 5.1 ) Heat Injury: May inhibit sweating and lead to hyperthermia; avoid excessive exercising and heat exposure. ( 5.2 ) Acute Glaucoma: May precipitate in susceptible individuals. ( 5.3 ) Urinary Retention: May precipitate in patient with bladder outflow obstruction.
( 5.4 ) Pyloric Stenosis: May precipitate complete obstruction. ( 5.5 ) Exacerbation of Chronic Lung Disease: Atropine may cause inspissation of bronchial secretions and formation of dangerous viscid plugs in individuals with chronic lung disease; monitor respiratory status. ( 5.6 ) Hypersensitivity: Atropine may cause hypersensitivity reactions, including anaphylaxis. ( 5.7 )
5.1Cardiovascular Risks
Cardiovascular adverse reactions reported in the literature for atropine include, but are not limited to, sinus tachycardia, palpitations, premature ventricular contractions, atrial flutter, atrial fibrillation, ventricular flutter, ventricular fibrillation, cardiac syncope, asystole, and myocardial infarction [see Adverse Reactions ( 6 )] . In patients with a recent myocardial infarction and/or severe coronary artery disease, there is a possibility that atropine-induced tachycardia may cause ischemia, extend or initiate myocardial infarcts, and stimulate ventricular ectopy and fibrillation.
ATROPEN should be used with caution in patients with known cardiovascular disease or cardiac conduction problems.
5.2Heat Injury
ATROPEN may inhibit sweating which, in a warm environment or with excessive exercise, can lead to hyperthermia and heat injury. To the extent feasible, avoid excessive exercise and heat exposure [see Adverse Reactions ( 6 ), Overdosage ( 10 )] .
ATROPEN may cause acute glaucoma and should be administered with caution in patients at risk for acute glaucoma or who have severe narrow angle glaucoma. Monitor for signs and symptoms of intraocular pressure, as appropriate.
5.4Urinary Retention
ATROPEN may cause urinary retention and should be administered with caution to patients with clinically significant bladder outflow obstruction.
5.5Pyloric Stenosis
ATROPEN may cause complete pyloric obstruction in patients with partial pyloric stenosis. These patients should be monitored for gastrointestinal symptoms following administration of ATROPEN.
5.6Exacerbation of Chronic Lung Disease
Atropine may cause thickening of bronchial secretions and formation of dangerous viscid plugs in individuals with chronic lung disease. Respiratory status should be monitored in individuals with chronic lung disease following administration of ATROPEN.
5.7Hypersensitivity
Atropine can cause hypersensitivity reactions, including anaphylactic reactions [see Adverse Reactions ( 6 )] . Medical supervision is necessary in patients who have had previous anaphylactic reactions to atropine and require treatment for organophosphorus or nerve agent poisoning.
Interactions
Pralidoxime: The signs of atropinization (flushing, mydriasis, tachycardia, dryness of the mouth and nose) may occur earlier than might be expected than when atropine is used alone. ( 7.1 ) Barbiturates: Atropine may potentiate the effect of barbiturates. ( 7.2 )
7.1Pralidoxime
When atropine and pralidoxime are used together, the signs of atropinization (flushing, mydriasis, tachycardia, dryness of the mouth and nose) may occur earlier than might be expected when atropine is used alone because pralidoxime may potentiate the effect of atropine. Excitement and manic behavior immediately following recovery of consciousness have been reported in several cases. However, similar behavior has occurred in cases of organophosphate poisoning that were not treated with pralidoxime.
7.2Barbiturates
Barbiturates are potentiated by the anticholinesterases; therefore, barbiturates should be used cautiously in the treatment of convulsions resulting from exposure to atropine.
Pregnancy and breastfeeding
8.1Pregnancy Risk Summary
Atropine readily crosses the placental barrier and enters fetal circulation. There are no adequate data on the developmental risk associated with the use of atropine in pregnant women. Adequate animal reproduction studies have not been conducted with atropine. In the U.S. general population, the estimated background risk of major birth defects and miscarriage in clinically recognized pregnancies is 2% to 4% and 15% to 20%, respectively.
Adverse reactions
The following serious adverse reactions are described elsewhere in the labeling: Cardiovascular Risks [see Warnings and Precautions ( 5.1 )] Heat Injury [see Warnings and Precautions ( 5.2 )] Acute Glaucoma [see Warnings and Precautions ( 5.3 )] Urinary Retention [see Warnings and Precautions ( 5.4 )] Pyloric Stenosis [see Warnings and Precautions ( 5.5 )] Exacerbation of Chronic Lung Disease [see Warnings and Precautions ( 5.6 )] Hypersensitivity [see Warnings and Precautions ( 5.7 )] The following adverse reactions associated with the use of atropine were identified in the literature.
Because these reactions are reported voluntarily from a population of uncertain size, it is not always possible to reliably estimate their frequency or establish a causal relationship to drug exposure. Mild to moderate pain may be experienced at the site of injection. Common adverse reactions of atropine include dryness of mouth, blurred vision, dry eyes, photophobia, confusion, headache, dizziness, tachycardia, palpitations, flushing, urinary hesitance or retention, constipation, abdominal pain, abdominal distention, nausea, vomiting, loss of libido, and impotency.
( 6 ) To report SUSPECTED ADVERSE REACTIONS, contact Meridian Medical Technologies ® , LLC at 1-833-739-0945 or FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088 or www.fda.gov/medwatch. Adverse Reactions at Recommended Doses Common adverse reactions of atropine can be attributed to its antimuscarinic action. These include dryness of the mouth, blurred vision, dry eyes, photophobia, confusion, headache, dizziness, tachycardia, palpitations, flushing, urinary hesitancy or retention, constipation, abdominal pain, abdominal distention, nausea and vomiting, loss of libido, and impotence.
Anhidrosis may produce heat intolerance and impairment of temperature regulation in a hot environment. Dysphagia, paralytic ileus, acute angle closure glaucoma, maculopapular rash, petechial rash, and scarlatiniform rash have also been reported. Adverse cardiac reactions, including arrhythmias and myocardial infarction, have been reported with atropine [see Warnings and Precautions ( 5.1 ), Clinical Pharmacology ( 12.2 )].
Larger doses of atropine may produce central nervous system effects such as restlessness, tremor, fatigue, locomotor difficulties, delirium, hallucinations, depression and ultimately, medullary paralysis and death [see Overdosage ( 10 )] . Large doses can also lead to circulatory collapse. In such cases, blood pressure declines and death due to respiratory failure may ensue following paralysis and coma. Hypersensitivity Hypersensitivity reactions will occasionally occur with atropine; these are usually seen as skin rashes and may progress to exfoliation.
Anaphylactic reaction and laryngospasm have also occurred. Pediatric Patients Adverse events seen in pediatrics are similar to those that occur in adult patients although central nervous system complaints are often seen earlier and at lower doses. Additional Adverse Reactions to Atropine by Organ System The following adverse reactions were reported in published literature for atropine in both adults and children: Cardiovascular : Sinus tachycardia, supraventricular tachycardia, junctional tachycardia, ventricular tachycardia, bradycardia, palpitations, ventricular arrhythmia, ventricular flutter, ventricular fibrillation, atrial arrhythmia, atrial fibrillation, atrial ectopic beats, ventricular premature contractions, bigeminal beats, trigeminal beats, nodal extrasystole, ventricular extrasystole, supraventricular extrasystole, asystole, cardiac syncope, prolongation of sinus node recovery time, cardiac dilation, left ventricular failure, myocardial infarction, intermittent nodal rhythm (no P wave), prolonged P wave, shortened PR segment, R on T phenomenon, shortened RT duration, widening and flattening of QRS complex, prolonged QT interval, flattening of T wave, repolarization abnormalities, altered ST-T waves, retrograde conduction, transient atrioventricular (AV) dissociation, increased blood pressure, decreased blood pressure, labile blood pressure, weak or impalpable peripheral pulses.
Dermatologic : Dry mucous membranes, dry warm skin, flushed skin, oral lesions, dermatitis, petechiae, rash, macular rash, papular rash, maculopapular rash, scarlatiniform rash, erythematous rash, sweating/moist skin, cold skin, cyanosed skin, salivation. Injection Site Muscle tightness and pain may occur at the injection site. Inadvertent Injection In cases where ATROPEN is inadvertently administered to people who are not poisoned with nerve agent or organophosphorus insecticide, the following effects on their ability to function normally may occur.
Patients with cardiac disease may be at risk for serious adverse events, including death. Atropine 2 mg IM, when given to healthy male volunteers, is associated with minimal effects on visual, motor, and mental functions, though unsteadiness walking and difficulty concentrating may occur. Atropine reduces body sweating and increases body temperature, particularly with exercise and under hot conditions. Atropine 4 mg IM, when given to healthy male volunteers, is associated with impaired visual acuity, visual near point accommodation, logical reasoning, digital recall, learning, and cognitive reaction time.
Ability to read is reduced or lost. Subjects are unsteady and need to concentrate on walking. These effects begin about 15 minutes to one hour or more post-dose. Atropine 6 mg IM, when given to healthy male volunteers, is associated with the effects described above plus additional central nervous system effects including poor coordination, poor attention span, and visual hallucinations (colored flashes) in many subjects.
Frank visual hallucinations, auditory hallucinations, disorientation, and ataxia occur in some subjects. Skilled and labor-intense tasks are performed more slowly and less efficiently. Decision making takes longer and is sometimes impaired.
Our copy of this section ends here. The full text is in the official label at the FDA. Open Drugs@FDA
Composition
Active ingredients
ATROPINE EQ 0.25MG SULFATE/0.3ML
Strengths and forms
The FDA lists each strength of a product separately; these pages share one label.
Prognia shows this product information for reference and learning. It is not treatment advice and can lag behind the official text. Always check the current product information and local protocols before prescribing.