Indications
DURYSTA ® (bimatoprost intracameral implant) is indicated for the reduction of intraocular pressure (IOP) in patients with open angle glaucoma (OAG) or ocular hypertension (OHT). DURYSTA is a prostaglandin analog indicated for the reduction of intraocular pressure (IOP) in patients with open angle glaucoma (OAG) or ocular hypertension (OHT). ( 1 )
Contre-indications
Ocular or periocular infections ( 4.1 ) Corneal endothelial cell dystrophy ( 4.2 ) Prior corneal transplantation ( 4.3 ) Absent or ruptured posterior lens capsule ( 4.4 ) Hypersensitivity ( 4.5 )
4.1Ocular or Periocular Infections
DURYSTA is contraindicated in patients with active or suspected ocular or periocular infections.
4.2Corneal Endothelial Cell Dystrophy
DURYSTA is contraindicated in patients with corneal endothelial cell dystrophy (e.g., Fuchs’ Dystrophy) [ see Warnings and Precautions ( 5.1 ) ] .
4.3Prior Corneal Transplantation
DURYSTA is contraindicated in patients with prior corneal transplantation, or endothelial cell transplants [e.g., Descemet’s Stripping Automated Endothelial Keratoplasty (DSAEK)].
4.4Absent or Ruptured Posterior Lens Capsule
DURYSTA is contraindicated in patients whose posterior lens capsule is absent or ruptured, due to the risk of implant migration into the posterior segment. Laser posterior capsulotomy in pseudophakic patients is not a contraindication for DURYSTA use if the intraocular lens fully covers the opening in the posterior capsule.



