ISTALOL ® is indicated in the treatment of elevated intraocular pressure in patients with ocular hypertension or open-angle glaucoma. ISTALOL is a beta adrenergic blocker indicated for the treatment of elevated intraocular pressure in patients with ocular hypertension or open-angle glaucoma. ( 1 )
Gegenanzeigen
Bronchial asthma, a history of bronchial asthma, severe chronic obstructive pulmonary disease ( 4.1 , 5.1 , 5.3 ) Sinus bradycardia, second or third degree atrioventricular block, overt cardiac failure, cardiogenic shock ( 4.2 , 5.2 ) Hypersensitivity to any component of this product ( 4.3 )
4.1Asthma, COPD
ISTALOL is contraindicated in patients with bronchial asthma; a history of bronchial asthma; severe chronic obstructive pulmonary disease [see Warnings and Precautions ( 5.1 , 5.3 )] .
4.2Sinus Bradycardia, AV Block, Cardiac Failure, Cardiogenic Shock
ISTALOL is contraindicated in patients with sinus bradycardia; second or third degree atrioventricular block; overt cardiac failure; cardiogenic shock [see Warnings and Precautions ( 5.2 )] .
4.3Hypersensitivity Reactions
ISTALOL is contraindicated in patients who have exhibited a hypersensitivity reaction to any component of this product in the past.
Warnhinweise und Vorsichtsmaßnahmen
Potentiation of Respiratory Reactions Including Asthma ( 5.1 ) Cardiac Failure ( 5.2 ) Obstructive Pulmonary Disease ( 5.3 ) Increased Reactivity to Allergens ( 5.4 ) Potentiation of Muscle Weakness ( 5.5 ) Masking of Hypoglycemic Symptoms in Patients with Diabetes Mellitus ( 5.6 ) Masking of Thyrotoxicosis ( 5.7 )
Weitere mit demselben Wirkstoff in diesem Register
5.1Potentiation of Respiratory Reactions Including Asthma
ISTALOL contains timolol maleate; and although administered topically, it can be absorbed systemically. Therefore, the same adverse reactions found with systemic administration of beta-adrenergic blocking agents may occur with topical administration. For example, severe respiratory reactions and cardiac reactions including death due to bronchospasm in patients with asthma, and rarely death in association with cardiac failure, have been reported following systemic or ophthalmic administration of timolol maleate [see Contraindications ( 4.1 )].
5.2Cardiac Failure
Sympathetic stimulation may be essential for support of the circulation in individuals with diminished myocardial contractility, and its inhibition of beta-adrenergic receptor blockade may precipitate more severe failure. In patients without a history of cardiac failure, continued depression of the myocardium with beta-blocking agents over a period of time can, in some cases, lead to cardiac failure. At the first sign or symptom of cardiac failure, ISTALOL should be discontinued [see Contraindications ( 4.2 )].
5.3Obstructive Pulmonary Disease Patients
with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (e.g., chronic bronchitis, emphysema) of mild or moderate severity, bronchospastic disease, or a history of bronchospastic disease [other than bronchial asthma or a history of bronchial asthma in which ISTALOL is contraindicated] should, in general, not receive beta-blocking agents, including ISTALOL [see Contraindications ( 4.1 )].
5.4Increased Reactivity to Allergens
While taking beta-blockers, patients with a history of atopy or a history of severe anaphylactic reactions to a variety of allergens may be more reactive to repeated accidental, diagnostic, or therapeutic challenge with such allergens. Such patients may be unresponsive to the usual doses of epinephrine used to treat anaphylactic reactions.
5.5Potentiation of Muscle Weakness
Beta-adrenergic blockade has been reported to potentiate muscle weakness consistent with certain myasthenic symptoms (e.g., diplopia, ptosis, and generalized weakness). Timolol has been reported rarely to increase muscle weakness in some patients with myasthenia gravis or myasthenic symptoms.
5.6Masking of Hypoglycemic Symptoms in Patients with Diabetes Mellitus
Beta-adrenergic blocking agents should be administered with caution in patients subject to spontaneous hypoglycemia or to diabetic patients (especially those with labile diabetes) who are receiving insulin or oral hypoglycemic agents. Beta-adrenergic receptor blocking agents may mask the signs and symptoms of acute hypoglycemia.
5.7Masking of Thyrotoxicosis
Beta-adrenergic blocking agents may mask certain clinical signs (e.g., tachycardia) of hyperthyroidism. Patients suspected of developing thyrotoxicosis should be managed carefully to avoid abrupt withdrawal of beta-adrenergic blocking agents that might precipitate a thyroid storm.
5.8Contamination of Topical Ophthalmic Products After Use
There have been reports of bacterial keratitis associated with the use of multiple-dose containers of topical ophthalmic products. These containers had been inadvertently contaminated by patients who, in most cases, had a concurrent corneal disease or a disruption of the ocular epithelial surface [see Patient Counseling Information ( 17 )].
5.9Impairment of Beta-adrenergically Mediated Reflexes During Surgery
The necessity or desirability of withdrawal of beta-adrenergic blocking agents prior to major surgery is controversial. Beta-adrenergic receptor blockade impairs the ability of the heart to respond to beta-adrenergically mediated reflex stimuli. This may augment the risk of general anesthesia in surgical procedures. Some patients receiving beta-adrenergic receptor blocking agents have experienced protracted severe hypotension during anesthesia.
Difficulty in restarting and maintaining the heartbeat has also been reported. For these reasons, in patients undergoing elective surgery, some authorities recommend gradual withdrawal of beta-adrenergic receptor blocking agents. If necessary during surgery, the effects of beta-adrenergic blocking agents may be reversed by sufficient doses of adrenergic agonists.
5.10Angle-Closure Glaucoma
In patients with angle-closure glaucoma, the immediate objective of treatment is to reopen the angle. This may require constricting the pupil. Timolol maleate has little or no effect on the pupil. ISTALOL should not be used alone in the treatment of angle-closure glaucoma.
5.11Cerebrovascular Insufficiency Because
of potential effects of beta-adrenergic blocking agents on blood pressure and pulse, these agents should be used with caution in patients with cerebrovascular insufficiency. If signs or symptoms suggesting reduced cerebral blood flow develop following initiation of therapy with ISTALOL, alternative therapy should be considered.
5.12Choroidal Detachment
Choroidal detachment after filtration procedures has been reported with the administration of aqueous suppressant therapy (e.g., timolol).
5.13Contact Lens Use
ISTALOL contains benzalkonium chloride, an anti-microbial preservative which may be absorbed by soft contact lenses. Contact lenses should be removed prior to administration of the solution. Lenses may be reinserted 15 minutes following ISTALOL administration.
Unsere Fassung dieses Abschnitts endet hier. Den vollständigen Text findest du im offiziellen Label bei der FDA. Im Register öffnen
Wechselwirkungen
Concomitant use with systemic beta-blockers may potentiate systemic beta-blockade. ( 7.1 ) Oral or intravenous calcium antagonists may cause atrioventricular conduction disturbances, left ventricular failure, and hypotension. ( 7.2 ) Catecholamine-depleting drugs may have additive effects and produce hypotension and/or marked bradycardia. ( 7.3 ) Digitalis and calcium antagonists may have additive effects in prolonging atrioventricular conduction time.
( 7.4 ) Potentiated systemic beta-blockade (e.g., decreased heart rate) has been reported during combined treatment with quinidine and timolol. ( 7.5 )
7.1Beta-Adrenergic Blocking Agents
Patients who are receiving a beta-adrenergic blocking agent orally and ISTALOL should be observed for potential additive effects of beta-blockade, both systemic and on intraocular pressure. The concomitant use of two topical beta-adrenergic blocking agents is not recommended.
7.2Calcium Antagonists
Caution should be used in the co-administration of beta-adrenergic blocking agents, such as ISTALOL, and oral or intravenous calcium antagonists because of possible atrioventricular conduction disturbances, left ventricular failure, and hypotension. In patients with impaired cardiac function, co-administration should be avoided.
7.3Catecholamine-Depleting Drugs
Close observation of the patient is recommended when a beta-blocker is administered to patients receiving catecholamine-depleting drugs such as reserpine, because of possible additive effects and the production of hypotension and/or marked bradycardia, which may result in vertigo, syncope, or postural hypotension.
7.4Digitalis and Calcium Antagonists
The concomitant use of beta-adrenergic blocking agents with digitalis and calcium antagonists may have additive effects in prolonging atrioventricular conduction time.
7.5CYP2D6 Inhibitors
Potentiated systemic beta-blockade (e.g., decreased heart rate) has been reported during combined treatment with CYP2D6 inhibitors (e.g., quinidine) and timolol.
7.6Clonidine
Oral beta-adrenergic blocking agents may exacerbate the rebound hypertension which can follow the withdrawal of clonidine. There have been no reports of exacerbation of rebound hypertension with ophthalmic timolol maleate.
Schwangerschaft und Stillzeit
8.1Pregnancy Risk Summary
There are no adequate and well-controlled studies in pregnant women with timolol maleate to inform a drug-associated risk. Administration of oral timolol maleate to pregnant mice, rats and rabbits did not produce teratogenicity at clinically relevant systemic exposures (see Data). Because animal reproductive studies are not always predictive of human response, ISTALOL should be used during pregnancy only if the potential benefit justifies the potential risk to the fetus.
In the U.S. general population, the estimated background risk of major birth defects and miscarriage in clinically recognized pregnancies is 2-4% and 15-20%, respectively. Data Animal Data Teratogenicity studies with timolol in pregnant mice, rats, and rabbits at oral doses up to 50 mg/kg/day (7,000 times the systemic exposure following the maximum recommended human ophthalmic dose) demonstrated no evidence of fetal malformations.
Although delayed fetal ossification was observed at this dose in rats, there were no adverse effects on postnatal development of offspring. Doses of 1,000 mg/kg/day (142,000 times the systemic exposure following the maximum recommended human ophthalmic dose) were maternally toxic in mice and resulted in an increased number of fetal resorptions. Increased fetal resorptions were also seen in rabbits at doses of 14,000 times the systemic exposure following the maximum recommended human ophthalmic dose without apparent maternal toxicity.
Nebenwirkungen
The most frequently reported adverse reactions have been burning and stinging upon instillation in 38% of patients treated with ISTALOL. Additional reactions reported with ISTALOL at a frequency of 4% to 10% include: blurred vision, cataract, conjunctival injection, headache, hypertension, infection, itching and decreased visual acuity. ( 6 ) To report SUSPECTED ADVERSE REACTIONS, contact Bausch & Lomb Incorporated at 1-800-553-5340 or FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088 or www.fda.gov/medwatch.
6.1Clinical Trials Experience
Because clinical trials are conducted under widely varying conditions, adverse reaction rates observed in the clinical trials of a drug cannot be directly compared to rates in the clinical trials of another drug and may not reflect the rates observed in practice. The most frequently reported adverse reactions have been burning and stinging upon instillation in 38% of patients treated with ISTALOL. Additional reactions reported with ISTALOL at a frequency of 4% to 10% include: blurred vision, cataract, conjunctival injection, headache, hypertension, infection, itching and decreased visual acuity.
The following additional adverse reactions have been reported less frequently with ocular administration of this or other timolol maleate formulations. Timolol (Ocular Administration) Body as a Whole: Asthenia/fatigue and chest pain; Cardiovascular: Bradycardia, arrhythmia, hypotension, syncope, heart block, cerebral vascular accident, cerebral ischemia, cardiac failure, worsening of angina pectoris, palpitation, cardiac arrest, pulmonary edema, edema, claudication, Raynaud’s phenomenon and cold hands and feet; Digestive: Nausea, diarrhea, dyspepsia, anorexia, and dry mouth; Immunologic: Systemic lupus erythematosus; Nervous System/Psychiatric: Dizziness, increase in signs and symptoms of myasthenia gravis, paresthesia, somnolence, insomnia, nightmares, behavioral changes and psychic disturbances including depression, confusion, hallucinations, anxiety, disorientation, nervousness and memory loss; Skin: Alopecia and psoriasiform rash or exacerbation of psoriasis; Hypersensitivity: Signs and symptoms of systemic allergic reactions, including angioedema, urticaria, and localized and generalized rash; Respiratory: Bronchospasm (predominantly in patients with pre-existing bronchospastic disease), respiratory failure, dyspnea, nasal congestion, cough and upper respiratory infections; Endocrine: Masked symptoms of hypoglycemia in diabetic patients [see Warnings and Precautions ( 5.6 )]; Special Senses: Signs and symptoms of ocular irritation including conjunctivitis, blepharitis, keratitis, ocular pain, discharge (e.g., crusting), foreign body sensation, itching and tearing, and dry eyes; ptosis, decreased corneal sensitivity; cystoid macular edema; visual disturbances including refractive changes and diplopia; pseudopemphigoid; choroidal detachment following filtration surgery [see Warnings and Precautions ( 5.12 )]; Urogenital: Retroperitoneal fibrosis, decreased libido, impotence, and Peyronie’s disease.
6.2Postmarketing Experience
The following adverse reactions have been identified during postapproval use of ISTALOL. Because these reactions are reported voluntarily from a population of uncertain size, it is not always possible to reliably estimate their frequency or establish a causal relationship to drug exposure. Oral Timolol/Oral Beta-Blockers The following additional adverse effects have been reported in clinical experience with ORAL timolol maleate or other ORAL beta-blocking agents and may be considered potential effects of ophthalmic timolol maleate: Allergic: Erythematous rash, fever combined with aching and sore throat, laryngospasm with respiratory distress; Body as a Whole: Extremity pain, decreased exercise tolerance, weight loss; Cardiovascular: Worsening of arterial insufficiency, vasodilatation; Digestive: Gastrointestinal pain, hepatomegaly, vomiting, mesenteric arterial thrombosis, ischemic colitis; Hematologic: Nonthrombocytopenic purpura; thrombocytopenic purpura, agranulocytosis; Endocrine: Hyperglycemia, hypoglycemia; Skin: Pruritus, skin irritation, increased pigmentation, sweating; Musculoskeletal: Arthralgia; Nervous System/Psychiatric: Vertigo, local weakness, diminished concentration, reversible mental depression progressing to catatonia, an acute reversible syndrome characterized by disorientation for time and place, emotional lability, slightly clouded sensorium and decreased performance on neuropsychometrics; Respiratory: Rales, bronchial obstruction; Urogenital: Urination difficulties.
Unsere Fassung dieses Abschnitts endet hier. Den vollständigen Text findest du im offiziellen Label bei der FDA. Im Register öffnen
In anderen Ländern
Dieselben Wirkstoffe in anderen Registern, dieselbe Marke zuerst.
Prognia zeigt diese Produktinformation zum Nachschlagen und Lernen. Sie ist keine Therapieempfehlung und kann gegenüber dem offiziellen Text veraltet sein. Prüfe vor dem Verordnen immer die aktuelle Produktinformation und die lokalen Protokolle.